2012江苏高考语文试卷及答案-2012年江苏省13市英语中考试卷及答案

一 : 2012年江苏省13市英语中考试卷及答案

徐州市2012年初中毕业、升学考试

英 语 试 题

姓名 考试证号

一、选择填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. ―Will the charity show be ________ success?‖ I kept asking myself.

A. a B. an C. the D. 不填

2. The 30th London Olympic Games will begin _______ 27th July 2012.

A. in B. on C. at D. for

3. ----That‘s a heavy box. Can I give you a hand?

----______. I‘m strong enough to carry it.

A. Yes, you could B. Sure C. No, thanks D. No, never mind

4. Which animal comes from China?

A B C D

5. Don‘t forget to take your bag when you ________ the bus.

A. get off B. take off C. turn off D. put off

6. ----________ shall we paint the walls?

---- I prefer white. It makes us feel calm and peaceful.

A. How B. How often C. Why D. What colour

7. ----How many birds can you see in the tree?

----_______. All the birds have flown away.

A. None B. No one C. Nothing D. A few

8. ----Why not _______ John a toy car for his birthday?

----Good idea! He is crazy about cars.

A. buy B. buying C. to buy D. buys

9. I know a little about Thailand, as I ________ there three years ago.

A. have been B. have gone C. will go D. went

10. You can choose to watch TV at home _______ go shopping with me.

A. and B. but C. so D. or

11. ----Why are you so _______,Amy?

----I thought I lost my purse, but I didn‘t. I found it in my study!

A. angry B. happy C. sad D. nervous

12. The room _______ every day. You can live it now.

A. cleans B. is cleaning C. is cleaned D. has cleaned

13. Which is a traffic sign?

A.

C. ----In Sunshine Second School.

A. where will the match take place B. where the match will take place

C. when will the match take place D. when the match will take place

15. ----Hurry up, we must be the first to interview the pop star.

----Sure.____________.

A. East or west, home is the best B. The early bird catches the worm

C. Many hands make light work D. Don‘t put all your eggs in one basket

二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

根据短文内容,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Lisa has always been overweight. She wanted to lose weight, not just because she wanted more beautiful and he healthier, but also because it would make life for Lisa to find ready-made clothes that would fit. She had to ask a tailor(裁缝clothes that were large enough. In school, she needed a was bigger and stronger than the other chairs. If she went for a walk, she got tired very quickly. She was also unhappy about the way people sometimes. ―People look at me and even make fun of me. That‘s unfair! It‘s true that I‘m overweight, but I don‘treat me differently because I‘m big. I can‘t with my friends because I‘m afraid of getting fatter.‖ Her friends and family never made fun of her. They . They wanted her to be happy and healthy. Sometimes when Lisa was feeling sad, she didn‘.

女王) who was tall and fat. Lisa 27 and practiced a lot.

Soon after the play, Lisa became the star! She well that everybody remembered the proud Queen. They stood around her and said ― to her. She even won the School Best Actress Award for her wonderful performance.

Now Lisa doesn‘―Every dog has its day.‖ 14. ----Tom, please tell me____________.

16. A. see B. watch C. notice D. look

17. A. easy B. difficult C. wrong D. right

18. A. making B. makes C. make D. to make

19. A. who B. what C. which D. whose

20. A. her B. him C. me D. you

21. A. can B. may C. should D. must

22. A. having dinner B. to have dinner C. doing sports D. to do sports

23. A. however B. instead C. though D. either

24. A. nobody B. someone C. anyone D. everyone

25. A. was B. is C. were D. are

26. A. Sports B. Art C. Science D. Environment

27. A. agreed B. disagreed C. refused D. allowed

28. A. very B. too C. such D. so

29. A. Sorry B. Good luck Congratulations D. Good-bye

30. A. with B. about C. in D. for

三、阅读理解 (共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面三篇短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

31. How did Daniel get to New York?

32. What is Daniel‘s flat like?

A. It‘s far away from his office. B. It‘s quite cheap

C. It‘s very big. D. It‘s very nice.

33. What does Daniel NOT tell us?

A. Whether he has visited New York before.

B. Where he stayed before he found a flat.

C. Why he had a party on April Fool‘s Day.

D. What his workmates and new neighbours are like.

B

Starting a stamp collection is easy and not very expensive. Before you start, you need to decide what kind of stamps you want to collect. Most people collect stamps that they are interested in: a certain country or an animal, a famous person or even a sport. Whatever you choose, you will find that there is a world of knowledge in stamps: you will learn about people, geography, building, history and culture.

You can collect stamps from letters, ask your friends to let you have their old stamps, or you can buy used stamps. When you get a letter with a stamp on it, carefully Put the stamp in water and wait until you can safely remove the stamp. Carefully remove the stamp off the letter. Place the wet stamp between two clean pieces of paper.

A stamp can get wrinkled(褶皱的) when it dries, so put some books on top.

34. What does the writer think of collecting stamps?

A. Hard B. Expensive C. Useful D. Boring

35. What does the underlined work ―damage‖ mean?

A.损坏 B.保存 C.利用 D.删除

36. What‘s the correct order when we try to get a stamp on a letter?

①Remove the stamp off the letter.

②Place the wet stamp between two pieces of paper.

③Cut out the stamp.

④Put the stamp in water.

⑤Put some books on top.

A. ①→②→⑤→③→④ B. ③→④→①→②→⑤

C. ④→①→②→⑤→③ D. ③→①→④→②→⑤

C

Beep …beep … There went the bell! Robbie opened his eyes. He had been sitting in the room for a whole day, and now it was time for him to do something.

Robbie looked out of the window. It was still snowing heavily and there was ice on the window. It was another cold day. Robbie was told to turn the heat on before the family Then Robbie was told to do some cleaning work at once. It was an easy job for him, but a tough one for his master, Helen. He kept on working until every room was clean and tidy.

For now, he had to cook supper for the family.

The first thing Robbie did was to get the big pot(锅) in the kitchen. Then he put some water in the pot and put it on the stove. He used one of his hands to cut up a chicken and added the pieces to the water to make a good soup. Then he got some tomatoes, cabbages and carrots to make a vegetable salad.

At ten past eight he laid the table. Then he put some bread, the chicken soup and the salad on it. What a sweet smell! The moment he turned on the lights, the whole family came home.

―The soup smells great, Victor,‖ said Helen. ―You really know how to tell Robbie what to do.‖

Robbie is one robot that really saves the family a lot of work.

37. What is Robbie?

A. A cook. B. A robot C. A cleaner D. A computer

38. What do the underlined words ―did it‖ in the second paragraph mean?

A. Looked out B. got home

C. turned the heat on D. did some cleaning

39. What time did Robbie lay the table?

40. What can we learn from the passage?

A. The story happened on a rainy day.

B. Robbie didn‘t have to be told what to do.

C. Helen found it easy to do cleaning work at home.

D. Victor and Helen felt comfortable when they got home.

四、词汇(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)

注意:每空限填一个单词

A) 根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。

41. 42. Look at the (photo). How beautiful they are!

43. I know him probably (well) than anybody else.

44. The boy doesn‘t show good manners to others. He is (polite).

45. I think his idea is worth (consider).

B) 根据句子意思及汉语提示,写出所缺单词。

46. Take the (第二) turning on your right and you‘ll see the museum.

47. Her (声音) sounds sweet on the phone.

48. I was (写) a report when the doorbell rang.

49. There is no plant life (没有) lightning.

50. When you get home, give a call to let me know you‘ve (到达) safely.

五、阅读填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)注意:每空限填一个单词 阅读短文,根据所读内容在短文后图表中的空格里填入一个恰当的单词。

Some people believe that your nationality can influence your personality. This is why you might hear someone saying ―She is a typical(典型的) Australian‖ or ―He is so French‖. It seems that people from a certain country share certain similar characteristics.

French

French people are often seen as romantic and outgoing people with a great love for life, food and wine. They are good at singing and dancing.

Chinese

Chinese are friendly people who are hard-working. They are polite because they are careful about ―saving face‖ when dealing with other people.

Australians

Australians are merry people who spend a lot of time outdoors. They enjoy a slower life. They laugh a lot but sometimes people think they are loud and rude.

Germans

Germans are often described as being serious and careful. They are hard workers and pay a lot of attention to details. However, sometimes people say Germans have no sense of humour.

All these national types can be true for some people, but very wrong for others. For example, you might meet a German who is a confident singer with a great sense of humour, or an Australian who is shy and quiet.!

六、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,按要求完成相关任务。

Ma Hua graduated from Fudan University. He had a good career in IT and a great life in Shanghai, but he felt there was something missing from his life. He wanted to help others to improve their lives, so in March 2003 he gave up his job. Then he moved to south-west China to do voluntary work in a village primary school.

He soon became an important member of the local people. In his class, he painted pictures on the walls to help students remember English words. He also spent his money building a playground for the children.

Ma Hua quickly got used to his new life. He got great satisfaction from his work and felt very happy, even though life there was hard---he had to melt(融化) ice for water and grow vegetables for food. When he was free, he wrote poems describing the peace and beauty around him. Sometimes he would go walking in the mountains and enjoy the beautiful view.

Sadly Ma Hua was killed in a car accident in July 2004 at the age of 31. His death was a great loss

to all those who knew him, but it is a comfort to know that he lived happily, doing what he loved and enriching the lives of others.

61. When did Ma Hua give up his job in Shanghai? 62. What did Ma Hua build for the primary school children? 63. Did Ma Hua enjoy his life in the village? 64. What did Ma Hua do in his free time? Give ONE example. 65. What can we learn from Ma Hua?

七、书面表达(满分15分)

今天上午你经历了两件难忘的事情。请以 Learning to forgive others 为题,参照下表写一篇英语短文,简要描述事情的经过,并谈一下你的感悟。词数80左右,可适当发挥。短文已给出部分不计入总词数。 注意:文中不得出现真实姓名和校名。

Learning to forgive others

徐州市2012年初中毕业、升学考试

英 语 参 考 答 案

一、选择填空(共15小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分)

1. A 2. B 3. C 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.D 10.D 11.B 12.C 13.C 14. B 15. B

二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

根据短文内容,从各题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出最佳选项。

16.D 17.B 18.D 19.C 20. A 21. C 22.A 23. B 24.C 25. D 26 B 27

A 28 D 29 C 30 B

三、阅读理解(共10小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)

阅读下面三篇短文, 从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。

31 A 32 D 33 C 34 C 35 A 36 B 37. B 38 C 39 D 40 D

四、词汇(共10小题, 每小题1分, 满分10分) 注意: 每空限填一个单词

A)根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。

41. mine 42. photos 43. better 44. impolite 45. considering

B)根据句子意思及汉语提示,写出所缺的单词。

46. second 47. voice 48. writing 49. without 50. Arrived

五、阅读填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)注意:每空限填一个单词

阅读短文,根据所读内容在短文后图表中的空格里填入一个恰当的单词。

51. share 52. outgoing 53. dancers 54. Chinese 55. losing

56. outdoors 57. Laugh 58. details 59. humorous 60. influence/affect

六、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,按要求完成相关任务。

61. In March 2003.

62. He built a playground for the primary school children.

63. Yes, he did./Yes.

64. He wrote poems describing the peace and the beauty around him. / He would go walking in the mountains and enjoy the beautiful view.

65. We should try to help others like him.

七、书面表达(满分15分)

(略)

镇江市2012年初中毕业升学考试

英语试卷

一、单项选择 (共15小题;每小题l分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. The 2012 London Olympic Games will start ________ the coming July.

A, on B. in C. at D. to

2. Helen has ________ lovely pet dog. ________ dog is clever enough to bring her newspapers every evening.

A. a: A B. the; The C. a: The D. the: A

3. --- I'm afraid I need a pair of glasses. I ________ hardly see the words on the blackboard. ---That's terrible. You may have got poor eyesight.

A. can B. must C. may D. need

4. ---Shall we have a cup of coffee?

---________.

A. Good idea B. Thank you C. That's OK D. Me too

5. ---You were not in when I went to see you yesterday.

---Oh, I ________ for a friend from England at the airport at that moment.

A. had waited B. was waiting C. am waiting D. have waited

6. We will go to the square to watch the raising of the national flag ________ it rains tomorrow.

A. when B. if C since D. unless

7. ---Excuse me, how can I get to Nanshan Mountain?

---Oh, ________ of these two buses will take you there. You must go and take No.3 bus. A, neither B, all C. none D. both

8. The new Apple's product (产品) "iPhone 4S" is ________ among the young people.

A. meaningful B. traditional C. popular D special

9. Some parents prefer ________ the wall blue for their children ________ them a feeling of

harmony。

A. to paint: to give B. painting; giving

C. to paint; giving D. painting; to give

10. ---Mr Li was sent to teach Chinese in an American high school last year.

---Yes, I know. He told me he would never forget his pleasant ________ while working there.

A. experiments B. expressions C. experiences D. explorations

11. Alice in Wonderland ________ for 15 days and many of us like the film very much.

A. begins B. has begun C. began D has been on

12. He speaks French well, but of course not ________ a person born in France.

A. as clear as B, clearer than C. as clearly as D. the more clearly

13. ---Thanks for the delicious food.

---________.

A. No, thanks B. That's right C. All right D. My pleasure

14. Some word puzzles in this book are ________ difficult that ________ students can solve them.

A. such; few B. such; little C. so: few D. so; little

15. I wonder ________.

A. if Dr Ma still works on the ORBIS plane

B. how much does the tallest man in the world weigh

C. when Audrey Hepburn had entered the film industry

D. that Armstrong was the first man to walk on the moon

二、完形填空 (共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

Once there was a king who offered a prize to the artist who would paint the best picture of peace. Many artists liked, and he had to choose them.

One picture was of a lake. The lake was a perfect mirror for peaceful high mountains all around it. Overhead was a blue sky with white soft clouds. All that saw this picture it was a perfect picture of peace.

The other picture had too. But these were rugged (崎岖的) and bare (光秃的). Above was an angry sky, from which rain fell and in which lightning played. Down the side of the mountain was a waterfall This did not look peaceful he saw behind the waterfall a bush in the crack (裂缝) in the rock. In the bush a mother bird had built her nest (鸟窝). She sat on her nest, watching the running water.

After the king compared the two pictures he chose the second picture

explained, "Peace does not mean to be in a place where there is no noise, trouble, or hard work. Peace means when facing unhappy situations, you can still be calm in your . That is the real meaning of peace."

16. A. argued B. invited C. tried D. invented

17. A. between B. except C. within D. through

18. A. calm B. round C. small D. deep

19. A. announced B. thought C. doubted D. promised

20. A. lakes B. clouds C. mirrors D. mountains

21. A. at all B. at last C. at once D. at present

22. A. lying B. growing C. dying D. moving

23. A. actively B. carefully C. angrily D. widely

24. A. so B. but C. or D. and

25. A. voice B. world C. heart D. view

三、阅读理解(共10小题:每小题2分,满分20分)

阅读下面的三篇短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选择最佳选项。

There is an old saying that all of us are born with two bags hung on our necks. A small bag in front of our chest is filled up with other people's faults (缺点), while the big one at the back is full of our own shortcomings (短处).

So it‘s easy to find other people's faults, but it's hard for us to see our faults behind us.

There was a boy, Tommy, who always opened the front bag to check what was in it. He saw other people's faults very quickly. When Simon was impatient with him, he said to Simon, "It's so easy for you to get angry. It is hard to be friends with you."

He told his mother about Jack's dishonesty. "Jack takes my things without asking. He also forgets to return them." Tommy himself did not like sharing his things with anyone.

When Johnny was too tired to play with him, he said, "'You are such a rude person."

He thought Harry was too proud of his rich parents. But Tommy was as proud of himself because he could not see any of his own shortcomings! He could not understand why he did not get on well with others.

If only Tommy would switch the bags around, he would discover his own impatience, dishonesty, bad manners and vanity (虚荣), which were no better than that of Simon, Jack, Johnny or Harry. 26. Tommy thought it was hard to be friends with Simon because Simon was _________.

A. impatient B. a rude person

C. dishonest D. too proud of his rich parents

27. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?

A. Tommy was a person liked by others.

B. Tommy liked sharing his things with others.

C. Tommy always discovered his own shortcoming.

D. Maybe Tommy was no better than Simon, Jack, Johnny or Harry.

28. In this passage, the writer mainly wanted to tell us ________.

A. to be more patient

B. not to be a person with vanity

C. not to take others' things without asking

D. to pay more attention to our own shortcomings

B

Do you know that it is your immune system (免疫系统) working against the virus that makes you uncomfortable when getting a cold, but not the virus itself? So when you have got a strong immune system—and the virus is strong enough too—you will possibly get terrible cold symptoms (症状) such as having a headache, having a high fever, sneezing or coughing,

Vitamin C won't stop a cold. It is said that Vitamin C works by increasing white blood cells. However, many tests have shown that it does not prevent colds. At best, it only reduces the time of symptoms.

Staying indoors won't protect you. One of the most likely sources (根源) of cold viruses is your computer mouse or desk. A study of the cold virus in offices found that 46 per cent of computer mice and 45 per cent of telephones had cold viruses on them.

Wearing warm clothes won't protect you. Colds are more common in autumn and winter. That's because the cool, wet and cold weather drives people indoors, where viruses may more easily jump from one person to the next. And the distinct peak (高峰期) in colds is in September and February, which likely because of the return of students to schools and colleges after the summer and winter holidays.

Old wives are right about chicken soup. Grandmothers' chicken soup is an old cure for colds for a long 6me. Scientists say it is true. Chicken soup does help cure a cold, so many wives usually cook chicken soup for their family members in cold winters.

29. According to the passage, when your immune system is working against the virus, you don't

have cold symptoms like ________.

A. headache B. stomachache C. sneeze D. cough

30. Which of the following ways can really help cure colds?

A. Staying indoors.

B. Wearing more clothes.

C. Drinking some chicken soup.

D. Eating some fruit with Vitamin C.

31. Why are colds more common in autumn and winter?

A. Because students return to school.

B. Because the weather is cool, wet and cold.

C. Because people don't drink chicken soup.

D. Because people use computers or telephones more often.

C

At noon the rush hour had passed. There were few guests (顾客) in the snack bar. It was not crowded. When the boss was about to take a break to read a newspaper, in came an old lady and a little boy.

―How much money is a bowl of beef soup?‖ the grandma sat down, counted the money in her purse and ordered a bowl of beef soup. The grandma pushed the bowl to the little boy, who swallowed (吞咽) his saliva (口水), looking at his grandma and saying, "Grandma, did you really have lunch?" "Of course." His grandma chewed (咀嚼) a piece of radish (萝卜泡菜) slowly. Very quickly, the little boy ate up the meal.

Seeing this. the boss went over to them and said, "Old lady, congratulations, you are lucky to have the free food, for you are our 100th guest."

Afterwards, over a month or more, one day, the small boy squatted (蹲) across the snack bar, where he seemed to be counting something, which shocked the boss when he happened to look out office window.

When the small boy saw a guest walk into the snack bar, he would put a small stone into the circle he drew, but the lunch time had almost passed, the small stones he put into the circle were hardly 50.

The boss was quite worried and called up all his old guests. The guests started coming one after another.

"81, 82, 83… " the small boy counted faster and faster. At last, when the 99th small stone was put into the circle, the little boy hurried to pull his grandma's hand and went into the snack bar. "Grandma, this time it's on me," the little boy said proudly. The grandma who had become the real 100th guest was served a bowl of beef soup by her grandson. As his grandma as before, the little boy chewed a piece of radish in his mouth.

32. Grandma ordered only one bowl of beef soup because ________.

A. Grandma only liked radish

B. Grandma didn't like beef soup

C. Grandma loved her grandson more than herself

D. There was only one bowl of beef soup left in the snack bar at that time

33. What do you think of the boss of the snack bar'?

A. Impatient. B. Warm hearted. C. Very rich. D. Hard-working.

34. Why did the boy put the small stones into the circle he drew?

A. He played games with his friends.

B. He was asked to count the guests for the boss.

C. He wanted to get the free beef soup for his grandma.

D. He only wanted to know the number of the small stones.

35. Which can be the best title of the passage?

A. The 100th guest B. A snack bar

C. A boy counting stones D. A poor grandma

四、词汇运用 (共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

A) 根据句意,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空,每空一词。

36. ---It's very good that the girls' survey has been handed in. How about the ________ (boy)? ---I'm not sure. I'11 go and ask them to do it quickly.

37. Last week, she ________ (select) a teddy bear as a birthday present for her daughter.

38. Well done! You have worked out all these physics problems ________ (correct).

39. This city is ________ (build) a new library for the blind now.

40. Young couples like to search the Internet for some ________ (suggest) on how to name their babies.

B) 根据句意及汉语提示,写出各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

41. ---What's the ________ (高度,身高) of Jeremy Shu-How?

--- I don't know. Maybe he is shorter than Yao Ming.

42. Do you know Father's Day is on the third Sunday of ________ (六月) every year?

43. We all agree that the driver who drives after drinking wine should be ________ (惩罚).

44. Some famous doctors provided ________ (有用的) treatment for "The Most Beautiful Woman Teacher"—Zhang Lili.

45. Donations are welcome ________ ( 在??期间) the charity show that will be held in our school.

五、短文填空(共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词,并将完整单词写在答题卷对应题号的横线上。

A tobacconist (烟草商) left the snowy streets of Chicago for a holiday in Florida. His wife him there the next day. When he reached his , he decided to send his wife a quick e-mail. But he forgot to keep her e-mail in his computer. He looked at the keyboard and made an effort to type it in from Unluckily, he missed one had passed away only on the computer to check her e-mail, she took one and fell to the floor in a dead faint (不省人事). At the sound, her family rushed into the room i 54 and saw this note on the screen: Dearest wife, I‘ve just got checked in. is prepared for your arrival tomorrow. I'm looking forward to seeing you down here.

六、任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

A

阅读以上信息,完成下面的句子,每空一词。

56. Traveling around the city by coach does not need much money or ________.

57. Young people don‘t ________ that there are no comfortable beds when they are in the wild for the camping.

58. Cycling tour may be ________ than traveling by train or bus, but needs more energy.

59. Traveling with an agency has some ________, for example, we don‘t have to buy tickets or book rooms by ourselves.

60. If you don‘t want to spend much money and you are fit enough, you can choose to ________ a bike for a trip.

B

The stressful school life and unhealthy lifestyles cause some problems to students. Here are some key mistakes and some tips.

■ Sitting too long

So much homework and many computer games make students sit for several hours without standing or walking around. Because of long time sitting, some students have got diabetes (糖尿病) and heart disease (疾病).

Tips: ·Get up and out of your chair for about five minutes every hour.

·Walk over to a person instead of sending e-mails or text messages. ■ Eating irregularly

Some students develop unhealthy eating habits. Fast food becomes more often. Heavy studying and stress prevent students from eating meals regularly. Tips: ·Eat breakfast with eggs at the start of every day.

·Buy healthy snacks like nuts and fruits, and eat them between meals. ·Have three meals a day at the right time.

■ Sleeping less

Not enough sleep breaks the smooth cycle of our biological clock (生物钟). It can cause heart disease and high blood pressure (高血压).

Tips: ·Be sure to sleep for seven to eight hours every night. ·Have a rest for about 30 minutes at noon. ■ Having lots of energy drinks

An energy drink or an extra cup of coffee might seem like the only way to get through a late-night study time. High levels of caffeine (咖啡因) can also cause high blood pressure.

Tips: ·The safest way to get more energy is to eat regular meals, sleep well, exercise and

drink lots of water.

阅读以上信息,完成表格,每空一词。

Title: A guide to student

七、书面表达 (共1题:满分l5分)

每个人都有自己的梦想,努力坚持终能实现。请根据下图及表格中所提供的信息写一篇文章。

要求:1. 所写内容必须包括表格中的信息,可适当发挥。

2. 介绍Tom,谈谈你的梦想并自拟两点实现梦想的途径。

3. 文章不少于90词,开头已给出,不计入总词数。

4. 语句通顺,意思连贯,语法正确,条理清楚,字迹工整。

5. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和校名。

Everyone has his/her dream. The one who never gives up can achieve his/her goal. Tom is a

镇江市2012年初中毕业升学考试英语试题

参考答案及评分标准

一、单项选择 (共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)

1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B

6. D 7. A 8. C 9. A 10. C

11. D 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A

二、完形填空 (共10小题;每小题l分,满分10分)

16. C 17. A 18. A 19. B 20. D

2l. A 22. B 23. B 24. D 25. C

三、阅读理解 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)

26. A 27. D 28. D 29. B 30. C

31. B 32. C 33.B 34. C 35. A

四、词汇运用 (共l0小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

36. boys' 37. selected 38. correctly 39. building 40. suggestions

41. height 42. June 43. punished 44. useful 45. during

五、短文填空 (共l0小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

46. meet 47. ago 48. address 49.memory/mind 50. letter

51. husband 52. turned 53. frightened 54. immediately 55. Everything

六、任务型阅读 (共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

56. time 57. mind/care 58. cheaper 59. advantages 60. ride

61. health/life / lifestyle(s) 62. suffer 63. morning 64. half 65. help

七、书面表达(共1题;满分l5分)

One possible version:

Everyone has his/her dream. The one who never gives up can achieve his/her goal. Tom is a very good example. He was born in a poor family. His parents didn't have enough money to pay for his study so that he couldn't go to school. He was very sad, but nothing could stop him from studying. He kept on learning by himself at home. At last, he got high grades and entered his ideal college. Unfortunately, a terrible accident happened to his parents. During the time he was at college, he did part-time jobs for a living and took good care of his parents. Because he followed his dream all the time, he became the owner of a large farm successfully.

I have my own dream, too. I want to be a teacher to help the children in poor areas. From now on, I must work hard, correct my own shortcomings and improve myself. I will never give up my dream whenever lacing difficulties. I'm sure my dream will come true.

2012年苏州市初中毕业暨升学考试试卷

英 语

注意事项:

1. 本试卷共六大題,满分100分(不含听力口语30分),考试用时100分钟;

2. 答題前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考点名称、考场号、座位号用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写 在答題卡相对应的位置上,并认真核对条形码上的准考号、姓名是否与本人相符合;

3. 答选择题必须用2B铅笔把答題卡上对应題目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,请用橡皮擦干净 后,再选涂其他答案;答非选择題必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔写在答題卡指定的位置 上,不在答題区域内的答案一律无效,不得用其他笔答題;

4. 考生答題必须答在答題卡上,答在试卷和草稿纸上一律无效。

一、单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填人空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

1. — She has gone abroad,______?

—No. She is still teaching us English at our school now.

A. is she B. isn‘t she C. has she D. hasn‘t she

2. — Congratulations! Your speech is excellent.

— ______.

A. Oh, no B. It doesn‘t matter C. That‘s a good idea D. Many thanks

3. In order to find ______ better job, she planned to learn ______ second foreign language.

A. the; a B. a; a C. the; the

4. — Could we see each other at 9 o‘clock tomorrow morning? D. a; the

— Sorry, let‘s make it ______ time.

A. other‘s B. the other C. another D. other

5. Yesterday I downloaded a new program ______ the Internet. Now I can watch TV and movies ______ my computer.

A. from; on B. with; in C, in; with D. on; from

6. It was ______ lovely weather ______ we decided to spend the day on the beach.

A. such a; that B. such; that C. such; as D. so; that

7. —I hear you‘ve got a new iPhone 4S. ______ I have a look?

—Yes, certainly.

A. May B. Do C. Shall D. Should

8. The chairperson received about three ______ applications to join the Bird watching Club.

A. hundred B. hundreds of C. hundred of D. hundreds

9. You don‘t know ______ I want to see you again. It‘s a year since I last saw you.

A. how soon B. how long C. how often D. how much

10. 一 What would you do if it ______ tomorrow?

一 We have to carry it on, since we‘ve got everything ready.

A. is raining B. rains C. will rain D, rain

11. I had to call a taxi because the box was ______ than I‘d expected.

A. heavy B. heavier C. the heavier D. the heaviest

12. Some of my friends eat with their eyes. They prefer to order what ______ nice.

A.feels B. smells C. looks D. tastes

13. We haven‘t discussed ______ yet .

A. where we are going to put our new table

B. where are we going to put our new table

C. what we are going to put our new table

D. what are we going to put our new table

14. Maggie wanted an evening job that would allow her to ______ her son during the day.

A. look at B. look around C. look after

D. look out

15. The film made by ______ Walt Disney all over the world. A. is used to show B. is used to showing C. used to show

D. used to be shown

二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可 以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Is the art of conversation dying? The other day, my wife two teenage children did something we haven‘t for ages. It didn‘t require the Internet, a TV screen, batteries… or anything else for that matter. But we all it so much we‘re thinking of doing it again sometime.

We had a conversation. The kind of real, live conversation that was when I was growing up, but which seems all too rare these days. Today we have chat rooms, text messages, e-mails but we seem to be losing the of communicating face-to-face. We all know young people are out on a date(约会)these days, they spend most of that time their mobile phones. And teenagers nowadays seem to communicating with their friends by sending text messages rather than actually to them.

If we carry on like this,in the future, we‘ll lose the use of our me, and who knows? Maybe we could even have a real conversation about it! 三

理15每

读共;2

分,满分30分}

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。

A

You may not have heard the words ―freshman fifteen‖ before, but they are very important for students who are entering university. A freshman is a first-year college student. ―Fifteen‖ refers to fifteen pounds—the fifteen pounds added to a student‘s weight in his or her first year. There are a number of reasons why first-year university students gain (增力n) weight; but it‘s encouraging to know that freshmen don‘t have to add these harmful fifteen pounds.

Mistakes choosing food

University kitchens serve(供应)many kinds of food. Some students choose unhealthy food,because now their parents are not nearby to help them choose. Some students visit the kitchen many times while studying. Late at night, some students get harmful fast food such as fish and chips with Coke to drink. Students also have less time for walking, running, and doing sports because of their schoolwork.

Eating right

If you,re careful, you don,t have to add fifteen pounds. Here are some ideas:

? Think more about what you eat.

? Eat plenty of vegetables and healthy meats.

? Don‘t eat desserts full of sugar; have fruit after dinner.

? Try not to eat so much unhealthy food while you study.

? It,s all right to have a little fast food sometimes—but not often.

? Write down the foods you eat.

? Walk, run, do sports—move and you will feel better!

Remember that the ―freshman fifteen‖ can happen to anyone. Talk to your friends about it. Together, try to eat healthy food and not to eat unhealthy food. Walking, running, and playing

sports is always more fun with friends. Help each other and you can have a healthy and happy freshman year.

26. The ―freshman fifteen‖ is ______.

A. weight that high school students gain

B. weight that first-year university students can gain C. fifteen pounds of food that first-year students eat

D. fifteen students who eat unhealthy food

27. The main idea of this reading is to ______.

A. get students ready to gain fifteen pounds

B. sell healthy food to new students

C. help new university students not to gain fifteen pounds

D. show the mistakes students make in studying

28. Which of these mistakes students make choosing food is not mentioned in the reading?

A. Choosing unhealthy food. B. Visiting the kitchen while studying.

C. Getting fast food at night. D. Eating too much chocolate.

29. Which of these ideas would the writer of the reading probably agree with?

A. You‘d better not eat unhealthy food.

B. Not eating unhealthy foods is easier with friends‘ help.

C. Gaining fifteen pounds can help you study better.

D. Some students can eat anything they want.

B

What would you do if you found a snake in your house? Many people might be afraid or try to kill it. However, if you live in North Carolina in the USA, one thing you can do is to call the Snake Catchers.

The Snake Catchers are four men who love snakes, even poisonous ones. Their newspaper advertisement says, ―Snake Catchers: free snake removal(除去)一Please do not kill them —

Call us. ‖

The Snake Catchers, who started their service in 1998, don‘t charge anything for helping people. ―We do this as a hobby,‖ explained Fred Johnson, one of the Snake Catchers.

Because of their love of snakes, the Snake Catchers try to keep them alive. ―One man asked us to kill a python(蟒蛇), so he could make a pair of boots from the skin. We refused, because we like snakes, and we don‘t want to see them killed, ‖ said Fred.

Some of the snakes that they catch are kept as pets; some are given to the North Carolina State University. Most, including the poisonous snakes, are set free in the wild, usually in a national park.

Fred suggests that people should treat snakes with care. ―Actually snakes are very shy and gentle creatures. They only attack if they are frightened. However, you have to know how to treat a snake properly!‖

According to one happy family, the Snake Catchers are good. One day, the Greenwood family found a snake skin in the kitchen. They looked very carefully and saw a snake sleeping behind a cupboard. They thought about what to do. Then Steve Greenwood remembered the advertisement for the Snake Catchers. He called them.

―The Snake Catchers arrived within an hour and they finished the job quickly too,‖ said Steve Greenwood. ―One of them went into the kitchen, found the snake and took it out alive. The Snake Catchers did a very good job.‖

Last year, the Snake Catchers removed more than seventy snakes from houses in North Carolina.

30. The Snake Catchers catch snakes because ______.

A. they want to kill the snakes B. they like trying to catch snakes

C. they don‘t want people to hurt snakes D. they like eating snakes

31. When a man asked them to kill a python, the Snake Catchers ______.

A.made some boots from the skin B. were very happy

C. gave him some old boots D. did not agree

32. The Snake Catchers set most of the snakes free ______.

A. in a national park B. in a university

C. in a garden D. in their own houses

33. According to Fred, ______. A. snakes are very dangerous B. people should attack snakes

C. snakes are not usually dangerous D. people should run away if they see a snake

C

In 1901, the citizens of Colorado Springs in the USA decided to collect everyday items and to seal (封住)them in a special box. The box was marked ―To be opened after midnight, December 31st, AD 2000‖,and was kept in the Colorado College Library.

One hundred years later, on the appointed (约定)day, 300 people gathered to watch the opening of the box. Many in the crowd were the descendants (后代)of people who had placed things inside the box.

When the box was opened after midnight, the things inside the box were in very good condition. There were newspapers, photos, diaries, name cards, family trees, books and lots of letters, including one written by Theodore Roosevelt, who became the President of the USA later that year. One of Roosevelt‘s friends lived in Colorado Springs at that time.

Many of the letters were written to their descendants. They describe the hopes that the people of 1901 had for the people of the next century. At that time, Colorado Springs had just a few thousand people. Now nearly half a million people live there.

Colorado College Library has scanned the materials and put them on a website. Cecil Muller, whose grandfather had placed a collection of postcards in the box, said that the time capsule was a great treasure. ―This is a wonderful educational resource(资源). We can learn so much about our history,‖he said. ―I never knew my grandfather, but now I feel very close to him. ‖

34. According to the passage, ―time capsule‖ means ______.

A. a collection of clocks and watches

B. a machine for travelling through time

C. a collection of items for people to look at in the future

D. a collection of unwanted items

35. Many of the letters in the time capsule talked about

A. the history of the town . B. the people who lived in the town

C. the politics of the USA D. people‘s hopes for the future

36. Cecil Muller says that the time capsule ______.

A.helps him to get to know his grandfather

B. is worth a lot of money

C. brings back his memories of his grandfather

D. helps him to remember his younger day

D

TOKYO, JAPAN--What do you do when you see a cockroach (蟑螂)? Do you hit it with a newspaper? Do you step on it?

When researchers at Tokyo University see a cockroach, they take the remote control and make the cockroach turn around, run left or right, or go forward. These scientists are changing the cockroaches into robots. Each cockroach has a very small pack that has in it a microprocessor(微处理器).Then researchers can send signals from the remote control to the pack. The signals control the movements of the cockroaches.

Why does anyone want to control a cockroach? ―Insects can do many things that people can‘t,‖ says Isao Shimoyama, head of robot research at Tokyo University. In a few years, he says, these robot insects will carry very small cameras. They will be able to move through earthquake rubble(瓦砾)to look for people or move under doors to find information about someone.

This may seem strange, but the Japanese government thinks the research is very important. The government is giving the scientists $ 5 million for this research.

First, the researchers breed (培育)hundreds of cockroaches. They use only the American cockroach because it is bigger and stronger than other cockroaches. Then they choose the best cockroaches and remove their wings and antennae(触须). They put small packs where the antennae were. The packs weigh about three grams, or about two times the weight of the cockroaches themselves. ―Cockroaches are very strong,‖ says Ralph Holzer, who is a researcher at Tokyo University. ―They can lift 20 times their own weight. ‖

With a remote control, the scientists send signals to the packs. When a cockroach gets the signal, it moves. The problem is that the cockroaches don71 always move in the right direction. 37. The scientists are changing the cockroaches into robots because ______.

A. they want cockroaches to do things people can‘t in the future

B. they want to control the movements of the cockroaches

C. they want cockroaches to take photos of the earthquakes

D. they want to send signals to the packs on the cockroaches

38. What can cockroaches do to help people?

A. They can lift 20 times their own weight.

B. They can help people to carry very small cameras.

C. They can breed hundreds of cockroaches.

D. They can search for those people in rubble after an earthquake.

39. Scientists control cockroaches‘ movements ______.

A.by removing their wings B. by sending signals from the remote control

D. by removing their antennae C. by using very small cameras

40. What problem do the rcscarchcrs meet with?

A. The cockroachcs sometimes clon;t move.

B. The cockroachcs sometimes move in ihc wrong direction.

C. The cockroachcs arc too big to move through earthquake rubble.

D. The cockroachcs can only lift 20 times their own weight.

四、词汇检测(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释或通过上下文,在答题卡上标有题号的横线上,写出空 缺处各单词的正确形式。每空只写一词。

41. Is this wood ________ (干燥的)enough to burn?

42. I‘m so tired that I can (几乎不)stay awake.

43. The cat was __________(卧)fast asleep by the fire.

44. Have you given the kids their bus _________(车费)?

45. She _________(掉落〉the plate and it broke into pieces. 46. The Olympic team were given a __________ (英雄般的)welcome on their return home.

47. My grandma is in her __________ (八十多岁),but she can still take care of herself.

48. — How much does it cost?

—I just __________ five dollars for it.

49. — Could you tell me the A to the Johnsons, please?

—Sorry, we don‘t have a Johnson here in the village.

50. — I often _________ to the song Rainbow.

—So do I. It sounds beautiful.

五、句子翻译(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)

将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡上标有题号的横线上。

51. 你爸爸穿红白相间的T恤衫,看上去真酷。

52. 我有时怀疑这本书是否值得一读。

53.在苏州空气污染要比中国其他城市少。

54.许多车祸都因开车不小心造成。

55.要是把她和他的家庭作业比较一下,你就会发现她的耍好得多。

英语试卷笫7贝(共8页)

六、书面表达(共1题;满分20分)

假设你是名初三毕业生,考上了理想的学校。今天是开学第一天,请你根据下表所列的 内容要点,用英语写一篇日记,写下这一天的感受。.

注意:

1. 词数90左右; 2.

3. 其连贯、通顺;

4. 日记中不得出现真实的人名、校名等相关信息。

Monday, Sept. 3 Fine

Today was the first day of my new life. I looked at my new books and checked everything for the new school year. I was excited as well as worried.___________________ _______________________________________ ______________________________________

可适当发挥,使

2012年苏州市初中毕业暨升学考试 英语试题参考答案

一、单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

1.D 2. D 3. B 4.C 5. A

6. B 7. A 8.A 9.D 10. B

11. B 12.C 13.A 14.C 15. D

二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

16. A 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B

21. C 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. B

三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

26. B 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C

31. D 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. D

36. A 37. A 38. D 39. B 40. B

四、词汇检测(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

41. dry 42. hardly

46. hero‘s 47. eighties 43. lying 44. fares 45. dropped 48. paid 49. way 50. listen

五、句子翻译(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)

51. Your father looks cool in red and white T-shirt.

52. I sometimes doubt whether this book is worth reading.

53. There is less air pollution in Suzhou than in other cities of China.

54. Many accidents are caused by careless driving.

55. If you compare her homework with his, you‘ll find hers is much better.

(第四、五大题可用不同方式表达)

六、书面表达(共1题;满分20分)

One possible version : Monday, Sept. 3 Fine

Today was the first day of my new life. I looked at my new books and checked everything for the new school year, I was excited as well as worried. I was excited because I am a student of senior middle school now. I was worried because I didn‘t quite know about the teachers, students in this school. I was afraid that I couldn‘t fit in well.

When I got to school, I found everyone was really sweet to me. Teachers were kind and ready to help us. I soon forgot my nervousness. 1 felt at home.

At the end of today, I felt no more fear and I believe I will have lots of fun at this new school.

绝密★启用前

盐城市二○一二年初中毕业与升学统一考试

英 语 试 题

注意事项:

1.本试卷包含第 I 卷选择题(第 1 ~ 45 题)、第 II 卷非选择题(第 46 ~ 85 题及书面表达题)两部分。本次考试时间为 100 分钟,卷面总分为 120 分。考试形式为闭卷。

2.本试卷中所有试题必须作答在答题卡上规定的位置,否则不给分。

3.答题前,务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用书写黑色字迹的 0.5 毫米签字笔填写在试 卷及答题卡上。

第Ⅰ卷 (选择题,共60 分)

一、单项选择(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,计 15 分)

从A 、B 、C、D 四个选项中选出一个可以填入句中空白处的最佳答案。

1. China has _______ area of about 9,600,000 square kilometers.

A. a B. an C. the D. /

2. —_______ will you finish doing the work?

—In a few weeks.

A. How long B. How far C. How soon D. How often

3. We find _______ impossible for us to learn a foreign language well in a short time.

A. that B. this C. one D. it

4. —Jack, you seem to be _______.

—Yes. It‘s 8:20 now and my train leaves in ten minutes.

A. in a hurry B. in fear C. in safety D. in silence

5. You will fall behind others _______ you work hard.

A. if B. unless C. though D. since

6. —Dad, must I practise the piano today?

—No, you _______. You may do it tomorrow.

A. needn‘t B. mustn‘t C. shouldn‘t D. can‘t

7. This schoolbag is not expensive. And the price of it is the _______ of the three.

A. lowest B. biggest C. highest D. smallest

8. Cao Wenxuan‘s new book has just _______. Let‘s go and buy one.

A. come over B. come down C. come on D. come out

9. _______ children Simon and Jim are! They help Mrs. Li clean the house every day.

A. How nice B. How brave C. What nice D. What brave

10. The reporter said that the UFO _______ east to west when he saw it.

A. travels B. traveled C. was traveling D. has traveled

11. Don‘t talk to anyone about the bad news —_______ not my mother.

A. hardly B. usually C. especially D. simply

12.—Have you ever been to Singapore?

—Yes. I _______ there last year with my parents.

A. go B. went C. have been D. was going

13.—Is Tom in the next room?

—Well, it‘s hard to say. But I heard him _______ loudly when I passed by just now.

A. speak B. to speak C. spoken D. speaking

14. In the past few years, thousands of films _______ all over the world.

A. have produced B. have been produced

C. are producing D. are being produced

15.—Are you going to take part in the speech competition?

—_______. It‘s too good a chance to miss.

A. No problem B. Thanks a lot C. Never mind D. That‘s for sure

二、完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,计 15 分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 When I was eleven years old, God gave me a gift of happiness. One day, on my way home

from school, a truck ran over me and cut off my . As I lay there bleeding, I (令人沮丧的)! 18 then I realized that depression won‘t get my legs back. So I decided shocked and sad. I told them, ―I‘ve already the fact. Now you also have to get used to this.‖ Ever since then, I often see my friends getting about little things: happiness is to take pleasure in what you have. Sounds simple, doesn‘t it ? So are many people unhappy? People often think happiness is based on what you ―My whole life would improve if I had a new car.‖ But when you get the and what happens? For a whole week you are walking on air. Then you go right back to being Happiness is not a happening; it‘s a state of can have whatever there is in the world and still be uncomfortable. Or you can have relatively consciously taking pleasure in what you already have.

16. A. arms B. legs C. feet D. fingers

17. A. without B. by C. on D. with

18. A. So B. Or C. But D. Once

19. A. spare B. devote C. influence D. waste

20. A. hotel B. hospital C. station D. school

21. A. believed B. accepted C. refused D. received

22. A. worried B. guilty C. excited D. curious

23. A. hate B. enjoy C. save D. dislike

24. A. struggled B. supported C. lost D. completed

25. A. how B. why C. when D. whether

26. A. achieve B. promise C. donate D. admire

27. A. car B. life C. job D. grade

28. A. wise B. silly C. friendly D. unhappy

29. A. pain B. appearance C. anger D. mind

30. A. much B. many C. little D. all

三、阅读理解 (共15 小题,每小题2 分,计30 分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A 、B 、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳答案。

A

A wise man used to go to the ocean to do his writing. He had a habit of walking on the beach every morning.

One day, when he was walking along the shore (海岸), he saw a young man moving like a dancer. He smiled to himself at the thought that someone would dance on the beach. So he began to walk faster to catch up.

As he got closer, he saw that the young man wasn‘t dancing, but instead he was reaching down to the shore, picking up something and very gently throwing it into the ocean.

He called out, ―Good morning! What are you doing?‖ The young man stopped, looked up and replied, ―Throwing starfish in the ocean.‖ ―I guess I should have asked, why are you throwing starfish in the ocean?‖

―The sun is up and the tide(潮汐)is going out. And if I don‘t throw them in, they‘ll die.‖ ―But, young man, don‘t you realize that there are miles and miles of beach and starfish all along it. You can‘t possibly make a difference!‖

The young man listened politely. Then he bent down, picked another starfish, and threw it into the sea, and said, ―It made a difference for that one.‖

There is something very special in each and every one of us. We have all been gifted (赋予)with the ability to make a difference.

We must each find our starfish. And if we throw starfish wisely and well, the world will be better.

31. What was the wise man used to doing every morning?

A. Taking a walk on the shore.

B. Watching the young man dance.

C. Meeting up with the young man.

D. Helping the young man pick up starfish.

32. Why did the young man throw the starfish into the ocean?

A. To have fun. B. To study starfish.

C. To feed some fish. D. To save starfish.

33. What can we learn from the story?

A. Each of us should learn to protect starfish.

B. People living on the shore always try to save starfish.

C. Each of us has the ability to make an important effect on something.

D. People can come up with some good ideas when walking on the shore.

B

Doing experiments can be interesting, and you may try the following experiments at home. Make sure that you‘ll do them with an adult.

34. How many experiments are there in the pictures?

A. Six. B. Five. C. Three. D. Two.

35. The following are the instructions on how to do ―Step 2‖ in these experiments. Which one is the right order?

a. Pour 3/4 of the water away. b. Put a balloon on the bottle. c. Put the bottle in a bucket of hot water. The air rises into the balloon.

A. a, b, c B. a, c, b C. b, a, c D. c, a, b

36. What can you see in the bottle at last in Experiment A?

A. Some ice. B. Some water.

C. Some ice and water. D. A cloud and some water.

37. What will happen to the balloon in ―Step 3‖ in Experiment C?

A. It will be bigger. B. It will be broken.

C. It won‘t change. D. It will be in the bottle.

C

1. Where are the rainforests?

Rainforests cover six per cent of the Earth‘s surface. There are rainforests in many parts of the world but the biggest forests are in South America, Africa and South East Asia. There aren‘t any rainforests in Europe or North America.

2. What’s in the rainforests?

About 75% of all the types of animals that we know come from rainforests. Thousands and thousands of animals live in rainforests. There are many very beautiful birds, insects and reptiles.

Many of them live in the trees, more than 30 metres from the ground. There are also thousands of different plants—and lots of tall

trees! It is always hot in a rainforest and the ground

is always wet. It is also dark.

3. Why are the rainforests important?

The rainforests are very important for us. We

need them! The trees and other plants in the forest

help to make the air that we breathe. They give us

wood, rubber, fruits and many of our medicines.

4. Unfortunately, in many places, the rainforests

are in danger. For example, many years ago there

was a large rainforest in Java. There were thousands of different plants and animals in the forest, but now there is nothing. People chopped down the trees because they wanted to grow rice.

Many animals lived in the rainforest. Some of them went to other parts of Java but many of them

disappeared — forever. The same thing is happening now in many other parts of the world. The rainforests are in danger.

38. In which of the following places can we find rainforests according to Paragraph 1?

A. In the UK. B. In Asia. C. In the USA. D. In France.

39. Which of the following belongs to a kind of ―reptile‖?

A. A sparrow. B. A swallow. C. A snake. D. A butterfly.

40. Which might be the best title for Paragraph 4?

A. What‘s happening to the rainforests?

B. What can we find in the rainforests in Java?

C. Why did people chop down the trees in the rainforests?

D. Why did many plants and animals disappear in the rainforests?

41. What is the writer‘s purpose of writing the article?

A. To tell us how to survive in the rainforests.

B. To help us know some living things in the rainforests.

C. To tell us to care about the protection of the rainforests.

D. To give us advice on how to make full use of the rainforests.

D

Saturday morning was bright and fresh. There was a song in every heart, cheer on every face, and a in every step.

Tom appeared with a bucket of white paint in one hand and a brush in the other. His Aunt Polly told him to paint the fence around the garden. It was thirty yards long and nine feet high. He felt very depressed.

Then he had a wonderful idea. He picked up his brush and started to work. Soon Ben came along the road. He was happily eating an apple. He stopped to look at Tom. Tom went on painting and pretended (假装)not to see Ben.

―I‘m going swimming,‖ said Ben. ―Do you want to go swimming, Tom? But I guess you can‘t. You have to stay and work, don‘t you?‖

―Work?‖ Tom said. ―This isn‘t work. I‘m enjoying myself. Does a boy get a chance to paint a fence like this every day?‖

Ben thought about this. Tom continued

painting carefully. Sometimes he stopped, stood

back to look at the fence like an artist, and then

added a bit more paint in just the right place.

Ben was watching Tom paint with great

interest. He was getting more and more eager

to have a try himself.

After a while, Ben asked Tom if he would

let him paint a little. Tom thought about it, and

said, ―No, Ben, I can‘t. You see. Aunt Polly wants

it to be done well. Aunt Polly said that I must paint it with great care.‖

―Oh, please, Tom,‖ begged Ben. ―I can do it. I‘ll be really careful. Just let me

try. I‘ll give you half of my apple. Well, I‘ll give you all of it!‖

―Well, all right, Ben,‖ said Tom. ―You must be very careful.‖

He gave Ben his brush with worry on his face but joy in his heart. He sat down under the tree, and started to eat Ben‘s apple. All day, boys came to make fun of Tom, but they ended up staying to paint. When Ben got tired, Billy was waiting. He gave Tom a kite for a chance to paint. Then Johnny offered him twelve marbles, and so on. By late afternoon Tom had gained all sorts of toys, and the fence had gained three pleased with Tom‘s work that she gave Tom a large cake!

42. Why did Tom pretend not to see Ben when he came and watched him painting?

A. He saw Ben eating an apple happily.

B. He tried to make Ben interested in it.

C. He didn‘t want to go swimming with Ben at all.

D. He didn‘t want Ben to share the chance to paint the fence.

43. What do the underlined words ―spring‖ and ―coat‖ probably mean in the passage according to the given dictionary entries (词条)?

A. 4;3 B. 4;2 C. 3;3 D. 1;3

44. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Tom gained some toys by helping his friends.

B. Tom‘s friends often helped him paint the fence.

C. Tom successfully tricked his friends into painting the fence.

D . Billy was the fourth boy to have the chance to paint the fence.

45. What do you think of Tom?

A. He was honest. B. He was smart. C. He was shy. D. He was stubborn.

第Ⅱ卷 (非选择题,共60 分)

四、任务型阅读 (共10 小题,每小题1 分,计10 分)

阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成表格中所缺信息,每空一词。

In common with many countries, Britain has serious environmental problems. In 1952, more than 4,000 people died in London because of the smog. The government introduced new laws to stop smog from coal fires and factories and the situation improved a lot.

Today, London is much cleaner but there is a new problem: smog from cars. In December 1991, there was very little wind in London and pollution increased a lot. As a result, about 160 people died from pollution in just four days.

Part of the problem is the new ?out of town‘ shopping centres. In the past, people often walked to shops near their home or went by bus. Now, many people drive to the new shopping centres. As a result, the small shops have disappeared and more people have to travel to do their shopping.

Critics say that Britain needs better and cheaper public transport. Transport in Britain is very expensive. An early morning train trip from Glasgow to London (about 600km) can cost about £100, for example. A short 15-minute bus trip can cost over £1.00.

Many people are trying to reduce the use of cars in Britain. Some cities now have special bicycle paths and many people cycle to work. Some people also travel to work together in one car to reduce the pollution and the cost.

五、词汇(共 25 小题,每小题 1 分,计 25 分)

A. 根据句意和提示写出单词,完成句子。

56. Women in China are usually dressed in _______ (红色的) on their wedding day.

57. How _______ (容易) you will find it to use the mobile phone if you know the function!

58. The _______ (时装) show held by UNICEF last week was a big success.

59. Seeing these old ladies get on the bus, _______ (几个) students offered them their seats.

60. We need your help to _______ (筹集) money for those homeless children.

61. The traffic lights are _______ (控制) by a central computer.

62. The ORBIS volunteers were _______ ( 自豪的) to help so many blind people in need.

63. The naughty boy ran into the garden and _______ (吓唬) the little cat away.

64. ―Help _______ (you) to some fish.‖ Lucy said to Aunt Amy politely.

65. John is so _______ (honest) that no one believes him.

66. Many people do not know the _______ (important) of the wetlands.

67. There were thirty people in the classroom, _______ (include) the teacher.

68. The _______ (develop) of science has changed our world a lot.

69. Chinese national teams are _______ (active) preparing for London Olympic Games.

70. The boy is more than 2 metres in _______ (high) and he is good at playing basketball.

B. 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限一词。 Nogoba was a cavegirl. She lived in a cave with about 40 other people. were very dangerous. animals near the caves — lions, tigers, bears and elephants. the animals for food. The children‘s jobs were dangerous, too. Nogoba and her friends went to the river every day to get .

For many months of the , Nogoba was cold. There was ice and snow the fire.

Sometimes Nogoba and her friends went to fruit and nuts to eat. Sometimes the fruit and nuts were poisonous and everyone became There weren‘t any cave doctors or cave hospitals!

六、翻译句子(共5 小题,每小题2 分,计10 分)

根据所给提示完成下列句子。

81. 我打算给Peter 买一些礼物。

I am going to__________________________________________.

82. 我长大了想当一名社会工作者。

I want to be a social worker ______________________________.

83. 盐城有许多公园,你最喜欢哪一个?

There are many parks in Yancheng. ________________________?

84. 颜色能够改变我们的心情,使我们感觉快乐或悲伤。

Colors can change our moods and _________________________.

85. 我难以想象未来火星上的生活会是什么样。

I can‘t imagine ________________________________________.

七、书面表达 (共l 题,计 15 分)

亲爱的同学,本场考试结束后,你即将迎来一个轻松愉快的假期。对如何度过一个有意义的假期,你有哪些建议和想法?请写出来与大家分享。 要求:

1. 文章必须包含所提供的主要信息,并作适当发挥;

2. 文中不得出现真实的人名和校名;

3. 词数:90 词左右(开头已写好,不计入总词数)。

The summer holiday is coming. We will have plenty of time to enjoy ourselves. ___________________________________________________________________________

绝密★启用前

盐城市二○一二年初中毕业与升学统一考试

英语试题参考答案

一、单项选择(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,计 15 分)

1—5 BCDAB 6 —10 AADCC 11—15 CBDBD

二、完形填空(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,计 15 分)

16—20 BACDB 21—25 BABCB 26—30 AADDC

三、阅读理解 (共15 小题,每小题2 分,计30 分)

31—35 ADCCB 36—40 DDBCA 41—45 CBACB

四、任务型阅读 (共10 小题,每小题1 分,计10 分)

46. Problems 47. Results 48. past 49. from 50. Over

51. introduced 52. cars 53. died 54. cheaper 55. together

五、词汇(共 25 小题,每小题 1 分,计 25 分)

A. 根据句意和提示写出单词,完成句子。

56. red 57. easy 58. fashion 59. several 60. raise

61. controlled 62. proud 63. frightened 64. yourself 65. dishonest

66. importance 67. including 68. development 69. actively 70. height

B. 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限一词。

71. lives 72. wild 73. killed 74. water 75. Sometimes

76. year 77. warm 78. near 79. find 80. ill

六、翻译句子(共5 小题,每小题2 分,计10 分)

81. buy Peter some gifts / presents; buy some gifts / presents for Peter

82. when I grow up

83. Which is your favorite / Which do you like best

84. make us happy or sad

85. what the life on Mars will be like in the future

七、书面表达 (共l 题,计 15 分)

The summer holiday is coming. We will have plenty of time to enjoy ourselves. But I think we should plan the time carefully. We had better make a list of all the things we wish to do and try hard to keep a balance between work and play.

In the holiday we can do many activities. For example, we can play with friends. We can do different sports. It is also meaningful for us to work as volunteers. Besides, we can do some reading. It can help get us prepared for the new term. I hope all of us will have a wonderful holiday.

扬州市2012年初中毕业、升学统一考试英语试题

一、单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)

在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。

1. It takes us about _______ hour to get to Yangzhou-Taizhou Airport from Yangzhou by _____

bus.

A. an; a B. a; an C. an; / D. a; /

2. -It‘s said that a foreign English teacher will teach us English next term.

-Wow! ___________! We can practice our oral English better.

A. What an excited news B. How excited the news is

C. What exciting news D. How exciting news

3. -A latest Yangzhou Daily, please!

-Only one copy left. Would you like to have ________ ,sir?

A. one B. it C. this D. that

4. -Wish you a pleasant journey!

-Thanks! I‘ll give you a ________ as soon as I arrive in Paris.

A. ring B. hand C. ride D. present

5. We all know that paper burns in _________.

A. CO2 B. N2 C. O2 D. CO

6. She sang a song I believe I can fly in Yangzhou English Classics Reading Contest. I have never

heard a ________ voice than that before.

A. good B. well C. better D. best

7. -Doctor, ________ should I take this medicine?

-Twice a day.

A. what time B. how much C. how soon D. how often

8. -Excuse me, when are we going to have a picnic?

-I‘m not sure. Ask our monitor, please. He _________ know.

A. need B. can C. may D. shall

9. -The light in his office is still on. Do you know ____________?

-In order to prepare for tomorrow‘s meeting.

A. if he works hard B. why he stays up so late

C. why is he so busy D. when he will stop working

10. -Don‘t ________, my children. Keep working hard and you will win the match.

-Thank you, Mr. Zhang. We‘ll try our best.

A. put up B. call up C. set up D. give up

11. -Why are you in such a hurry, John?

-There ________ a basket ball match between Class Three and our class in ten minutes.

A. is going to be B. is going to have C. will have D. will hold

12. Zhang Lili is considered as the most beautiful teacher _______ gave her love to her students in

danger.

A. who B. that C. whom D. which

13. We must do everything we can ________ our earth cleaner and safer.

A. made B. to making C. make D. to make

14. -Tom, be careful not to drive too fast. _______________.

-Thank you for your advice.

A. It‘s better to be safe than sorry B. Too many cooks spoil the broth

C. Many hands make light work D. Every dog has its day

15. -Thank you for the present you sent me. It‘s so nice.

-___________.

A. No, thanks B. I‘m glad you like it

C. Please don‘t say so C. No, it isn‘t so good

二、完形填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)

阅读下列短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 My parents used to tell me how important school was for me, but I didn‘t think so. I paid little attention to it. But one thing let me finally

One day, when I a mobile phone store, I saw an advertisement on its door. It was hiring new workers!

―Sir, are you hiring people ?‖ I went the shop and asked. ―Yes, but you should be the

man who we need,‖ the manager answered. He looked at me for a few ―Do you have a high school diploma(文凭)?‖he, ―Or do you have any work experience?‖ that I didn‘t know what to say, so I just turned around and left. . ―I must go to school or I can‘t do anything without a good education,‖ to myself silently. I never went back to the store again I finished my study and got a diploma.

looked the same when I returned to the store: the same people and the same design. However, compared with last time, I had more . The manager told me they needed new . So it was a great chance for me.

my diploma to the manager. He looked at it and said, ―Great, you are in.‖

Now I am still working in the same store. With this experience, I people to attend school. education helps you have a bright future. Now I am not worried about my future

16. A. realize B. remember C. wonder D. imagine

because I‘m still in my spare time.

17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30.

A. went through A. out of A. days A. continued A. uncomfortable A. hobbies A. shouted A. when A. Nothing A. grade A. volunteers A. sold A. teach A. learning

B. left for B. into B. hours B. answered B. impolite B. future B. listened B. while B. Everything B. luck Teachers B. showed B. allow B. working

C. stepped into C. away from C. minutes C. warned C. unkind C. parents C. said C. after C. Nobody C. confidence C. students C. sent C. order C. playing

D. walked past D. onto D. seconds D. reported D. impatient D. manger D. cried D. before D. Everybody D. pleasure D. workers D. shook D. advise D. chatting

三、阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)

阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A

Suppose you are a football fan and have to work from 9:00a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on weekdays. Now you are reading the TV guide online of Sunshine Town TV(STTV) and looking through the TV programmes of Wednesday, June20,2012.

31. Which programme would you prefer when you are free?

A. STTV-1 The World Football Cup (France vs. England)

B. STTV-2 The World Football Cup (America vs Italy)

C. STTV-3 Sports Programmes (Cycling)

D. STTV-2 American Professional Basketball Matches

32. If your friend Tom likes countryside and animals, which channel will he choose?

A. STTV-1 B. STTV-2 C. STTV-3 D. None of the above

33. Which of the following programmes takes the least time?

A. Approaches to Science B. Film: Gone with the Wind

C. Countryside Life D. 35-part Series: Love for the Pearl River

B

A few weeks ago, a friend from an unknown Smile Groups sent me $120 to do good things with. Since then I have used the money in the U.K and U.S. It has helped families and strangers, and generally raised a lot of smiles. They have warmed my heart, but none so much as the gift I was able to give just an hour ago.

I was in a charity shop, looking at the second-hand books. It happened that the bookshelves were next to the toy shelf. I noticed a group of poorly dressed women standing behind me. As they looked through the clothes shelf, a little girl about three years old came over to the toy shelf.

Immediately her attention was caught by a toy pram(手推车). She spoke to her mother and her mother asked the shop assistant how much it cost. $3 was the answer.

The mum looked down at her child, perhaps thinking what she still had to buy and how much money she would have left. Then she shook her head. The child didn‘t behave(表现) as badly as some might. Being told ―no‖ was not new for her but she couldn‘t keep the disappointment(失望) from her face.

I had a total of $5 in my pocket. I touched the mother on the shoulder, put the money in her hand and said, ―Buy a doll too.‖

I didn‘t wait to see the end. After all, it was not about being thanked. I walked out of the shop and into the sunshine.

The money the friend gave me was to help me find happiness of the world. Was there any better way, I wondered, to get so much happiness for so little money than to buy a little girl a toy pram and a doll to sit in it?

34. According to the passage, the writer used the money given by his friend___________.

A. to thank his friend for his help

B. to do some shopping

C. to donate to a charity organization

D. to make a donation in happiness

35. When her mum refused to buy her the toy, the girl didn‘t behave badly____________.

A. because she didn‘t want to behave badly in public

B. because she knew her mother didn‘t have enough money

C. because she was afraid her mother would be angry

D. because she had got used to being refused

36. The reason why the writer didn‘t wait to see the end was that_________.

A. he had no money then

B. he had already finished his task

C. he was afraid the other women might ask him for help

D. he was in a hurry

37. What does the writer think of his helping the little girl?

A. It is the cheapest gift he has given go far.

B. It is the most heart-warming experience.

C. It is the first time that he has helped others.

D. The little girl is the youngest person he has helped.

C

Jim Carrey has become one of the most well-known faces in the world.

And it is because of his face that he has made such achievements.

Jim Carrey was born in a working class family, and life was poor for

young Jim. While in his teens, he had to take a job as a doorkeeper when

his father lost his job, and finally he dropped out of school. At that time, he developed his sense of humour to help him deal with anger at the world.

He was often alone. He said he didn‘t have any friends because he didn‘t want any. At 15 he started performing at a comedy club. Later he moved to Los Angeles and there he got the attention from a famous comedian, Rodney Dangerfield, and his life started to change.

Jim Carrey got his big break in 1990, when he played a role on the new comedy show, In Living Color. He broke into films in 1994. It was the year of Funny Face. First there was Pet Detective, a success that showed Carrey‘s comic style. Next came The Mask, which was another success for him.

Jim Carrey has come a long way from his unhappy childhood. In fact, he seems to be having a second childhood now. The future looks good for him. He has developed a large crowd of fans and he also has proved his ability to get through a storm and come out on top, which is important for any person.

38. Why didn‘t Jim Carrey have any friends when he was young?

A. Because he dropped out of school.

B. Because he was in a working class family.

C. Because he didn‘t want to make friends.

D. Because he was angry at the world.

39. The underlined phrase ―got his big break‖ in Paragraph 4 may mean ―________‖.

A. got a good chance B. made a lot of money

C. felt tired D. had a rest

40. From the last paragraph we can learn that ___________.

A. Carrey didn‘t finish his school education

B. many people like Jim Carrey

C. he once survived a storm

D. Rodney Dangerfield changed Carrey‘s life

41. Which of the following is True according to the passage?

A. Carrey‘s success comes from his handsome face.

B. Carrey was happy in his childhood.

C. Carrey‘s sense of humour came from the difficult environment.

D. The film ―The Mask was not a success at first.

D

Growing mushrooms(蘑菇) is probably the easiest thing you can

do even if you are new to mushroom growing. It is becoming more

common because restaurants are starting to create more dishes that

include mushrooms.

Mushroom growing is easy. To start, you need to have a space where you are going to grow these mushrooms. It does not have to be a huge space but just enough for you to grow as many mushrooms as you need. When you have found the space perfect for you, you can start researching what kind of mushrooms you want to grow. There are a lot of mushrooms to choose from and not all of them are suitable to eat.

When you decide what kind of mushrooms you want to grow, you can start getting ready to plant the mushrooms. Sometimes you may want to hire some workers to help if you have a large mushroom farm, or if you are trying to start a professional mushroom growing business. Trying to have a business by yourself can be stressful. If you don‘t have enough time to spend taking care of everything yourself, dome helpers may be the best choice.

After you have started the mushroom growing, you should regularly check that your mushrooms grow properly and that they are not being attacked by any pesticides(农药) or any other animals or something that could be dangerous to them. That is the worst part of mushroom developing. Protect your mushroom farm well with a fence(围栏) or a gate so that only you and your workers can get in and out.

Mushroom growing is not difficult and it is easy to get stared in the world of farming.

You will soon possibly be able to provide some of the great cooks of the world with high quality mushrooms that will be enjoyed by thousands of people all over the world.

42. According to the passage, many people begin to plant mushrooms probably _________.

A. because they are in great need.

B. because they look very beautiful

C. because they are healthy food

D. because they are very expensive

43. Which of the following is the right order of planting mushrooms?

a. Choose suitable mushrooms.

b. Protect your mushrooms well.

c. Find some workers to help you.

d. Start to grow the mushrooms.

e. Find a place to plant your mushrooms.

A. c—a—d—b—e B. e—a—c—d—b

C. c—a—e—b—d D. e—a—d—b—c

44. It can be inferred() from the passage that __________.

A. pesticides can be used in mushroom growing

B. anyone can produce high quality mushrooms.

C. after starting, you should always take care of the mushrooms

D. having a mushroom business is not so difficult

45. The best title of the passage is __________.

A. Healthy mushrooms B. The value of mushrooms

C. How to choose mushrooms D. Suggestions on growing mushrooms

四、词汇运用 (共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)

根据句子意,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)

46. Our school is as beautiful as .(他们的)

47. Nobody that the Shengzhou IX will help us know more about space. (怀疑)

48. Yesterday was Father‘s Day and it was just my cousin‘s birthday. (二十)

49. As a citizen, we mustn‘the law. (违反)

50. Mr. Wu always spends a lot of time 解释)

51. Too many sweets are bad for teenagers‘52. . (nod)

53. Most people prefer 54. You can‘ (simple)

55. Our English teacher will go abroad for education next month.(far)

五、任务型阅读(共10空;每空1分,计10分)

阅读下列短文,根据短文中的信息完成文后表格。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)

What do we really mean by being open? Being open is a kind of invitation to others to come in, to speak and to share. It is important in letting others get to know how we think and feel. In this way we will be understood and accepted by others. If we aren‘t open with others, we won‘t fully believe in ourselves or others.

Here are a few ways for you to be more open. First, make your outside behavior the same with your inside feelings and thoughts. Second, share how you really feel about something instead of just opinions. Third, try to change your questions into statements() and talk in the first person so that people will understand you more easily. For example, you might say, ―I feel happy that you‘re here,‖ instead of, ―Are you glad that you‘re here?‖ Finally, try not to say, ―I don‘t know.‖ This usually means I don‘t want to think about it any more.

Remember also that it is not suitable to be open with everyone in every situation. You may want to be more open with close friends, but not with people you don‘t know well, because you are not sure how someone else will use what they know about you. Besides, some people may not be used to too much openness. If we say everything we feel or think to them, they will feel very uncomfortable at times.

In all, being open is a good way for us to get on well with other people, but we‘d better keep the balance between being open and not being too open.

六、缺词填空(共10分;每空1分,计10分)

根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,完整地写出空缺处单词的正确形式。(每空一词)

Here is the story of how the teddy bear was born.

Nearly 100 years ago, President Teddy Roosevelt(罗斯福) went on a bear

hunt. He e_________66 hunting in the woods. Because he was the President of the

USA, the people who organized the hunt wanted to make it s_________67.

But after three days of walking and climbing and riding, n_________68 bears were found! The next day the hunt guide and his hunting dogs f___________69 found an old bear. The dogs and the guide followed the bear for quite a distance until the bear was too tired to run. The dogs attacked and hurt the old bear. To stop it from running away, the guide t_________70 the bear to a tree and called for the President. Here was a bear for him to shoot! President Roosevelt came, looked at the poor old bear and said ―No‖. He ordered that the old bear should be let go.

Mr. Berryman, a cartoonist (), heard of this story. He drew a cartoon showing how the President refused to shoot the bear while h__________71. Mr. Michtom, owner of a toy store,

came up with an idea by the cartoon. He and his wife made a toy bear and put it in his toy store

window. Next to it w___________72 a copy of the cartoon. To his surprise, many people showed

great i_____________73 in the toy and hoped to own one. He asked for and received President

Roosevelt‘s permission() to u___________74 his name for the bear, and the teddy bear was born!

Since then the toy bear has been famous a___________75 the world and especially popular

with children.

七、书面表达(计30分)

A.句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)

将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡上标有题号的横线上。

76. 多吃水果对我们的健康有益。

77. 在周末我宁愿看书也不看电视。

78. 这个火车站从2008年久投入使用了。

79. 他非常聪明,很快就算出了这道数学题。

80. 无论你去哪儿,我都愿意与你同行。

B.写作(计20分)

随着网络技术的不断发展,人们传递情感的方式也在不断变化。假如你叫王强,上周你就“使

用纸质卡片还是电子卡片?”在班级展开了一项调查。请你给China Daily 报社写一封信,

介绍此次调查的结果并发表你的观点。

要求:1)表达清楚,语法正确,上下连贯;

2)必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥;

3)词数:100词左右(信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数);

4)不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名。

Dear Editor,

I am writing to tell you about the survey I‘ve made on ―Using paper cards or e-cards?‖ in our

class.

Yours sincerely

Wang Qiang

扬州市2012年初中毕业、升学统一考试英语试题参考答案

一、单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)

1-5CCBAC 6-10CDCBD 11-15ABDAB

二、完形填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,计15分)

16-20ADBDA 21-25ABCDB 26-30CDBDA

三、阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2分,计30分)

31-35ABADD 36-40BBCAB 41-45CABCD

四、词汇运用 (共10小题;每小题1分,计10分)

46.theirs 47.doubts 48.twentieth 49.against 50.explaining

51.teeth 52.nodded 53.sunny 54.simply

五、任务型阅读(共10空;每空1分,计10分)

56.Invite 57.how/what 58.no 59.Ways

61.real/true 62.questions 63.information 64.sometimes

六、缺词填空(共10分;每空1分,计10分)

66.enjoyed 67.successful 68.no 69.finally

71.hunting 72.was 73.interet 74.use

七、书面表达(计30分)

A.句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分)

76. It is good for our health to eat more fruit.

77. I would rather read books than watch TV at weekends.

78. This railway/train station has been in service/use since 2008.

55.further 60.sure 65.make/help 70.tied 75.around

79. He is/was so clever that he works/worked out the maths problem quickly.

80. Wherever you go/No matter where you go, I‘d like to go with you.

B.写作(计20分)

Dear Editor,

I am writing to tell you about the survey I‘ve made on ―Using paper cards or e-cards?‖ in our class.

About 30% of the students want to use paper cards. First of all, they are made by hand and they can express/show people‘s real feelings. Second, they are easy to take and can be kept for long. Third, people can read them without computers.

However, around 70% of the students prefer to use e-cards. For one thing, e-cards can carry lots of information and people can send them quickly. For another thing, using e-cards can save paper so that our environment can be protected well. What‘s more, people can make various designs they like.

I think we‘d better use e-cards more to save natural resources. But on some particular occasion, we can also use paper cards to show our real feelings.

Yours sincerely

Wang Qiang

江苏省淮安市2012年初中毕业暨中等学校招生文化统一考试

英语试题

I .单项选择(共 15小题 ;每小题 1分,满分 15分)

从 A.B.C.D四个选项中 ,选出可以填A空白处的正确 .

1. This summer, I'm going to visit __________ Great Wall.

A. a B. an C. the D. /

2. Han Han is very popular among the teenagers. We all like ___________

A. him B. he C. his D. himself

3. __________ nice the ice cream looks! I can't wait to taste it.

A. How a B. How C. What a D. What

4. - __________ can we find your brother at weekends?

- On the football field.

A. When B. Which C. Why D. Where

5. On the way ________ the mountain village, we found the local houses different from ours.

A. to B. by C. at D. on

6. - Must we wear our school uniform this afternoon?

- No, you________ . All of us will go on an outing.

A. mustn't B. can-t C. needn‘t D. couldn‘t

7. Lin Shuhao is one of the best basketball ________ in NBA.

A. actors B. players C. waiters D. writers

8. Alice ________ some advice on how to improve her listening skills, and she gladly accepted Miss Green's.

A. gave B. was given C. gives D. is given

9. - Do you know the moving story of Jack and Rose?

- Of course. I ________ the film Titanic several times.

A. see B. saw C. have seen D. had seen

10. ________ the great teacher Zhang Lili was in hospital, many people hoped she would get better soon.

A. If B. Until C. Before D. After

11. - Mum, my little sister is crying all the time.

- Mary, be ________!She feels sick. You should take good care of her.

A. patient B lazy C. polite D. fair

12.It's cold outside. You‘d better ____ your coat and scarf

A work out B. put out C have on D put on

13. We just need one of you for the game . _______ you ____ your brother can join us.

A. Both; and B Neither, nor C .Either, or D Not only; but also

14 - How about climbing the hill?

-1 would rather ____along the river than _______ the hill. I'm a bit tired.

A. walk; climb B walking; climbing C walking; to climb D. walk; to climb

15. Over these years I have had a new understanding of _______ people traditionally call a perfect person.

A. how B. what C who D. whom

Ⅱ,完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

On my first job, I worked as a sports editor for a small newspaper. I never got a letter from

that there was an envelope on my desk one morning. From the I could see it was from a most popular newspaper.

When l opened it, I found a note and it read. "You did a good job. Go on!"

The note was by Mr John, a famous sports editor. As 1 was a green hand(新手),his words made me 19 .After that, I kept the note in my desk drawer. Whenever I doubted again.

Later, when I made friends with Mr John, the note writer, I learned that he often wrote young people in many fields. "When I make feel happy," he told me,―I feel happy, too.‘‘

many people are afraid that they cannot be well understood. Also, writing takes more time and it is to pick up the phone. The problem with phone calls is that they cannot a long time, but a note is a good way of record and our words can he read .

So, when you find some people around you need , please write note of encouragement to bring them more confidence. Maybe, you are not sure what will

but remember Mr John's words -- making others feel happy makes you happy, too

16. A. certain B sure C surprised D. frightened

17. A. calendar B envelope C book D photo

18. A signed B picked C .copied D practised

19. A. unhappy B. sleepy C excited D. sad

20. A. why B that C what D whether

21. A serious B confident C strict D humorous

22. A. expect B describe C. introduce n encourage

23. A. other B the other C others D the others

24. A. But B. However C Therefore D Actually

25. A. opinion B. advice C. idea D decision

26. A. stronger B weaker C. harder D_ easier

27. A. wait B. last C stop D .rest

28. A. once B. only once C more than once D less than once

29.A thanks B. truth C trouble D help

30. A. happen B matter C. turn D. hold

Ⅲ,阅读理解(共15小题;A.B两篇每小题2分,C篇每小题1分,满分25分)

阅读下文,从所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

A little girl walked to and from school every day. Though it was not fine and clouds

appeared in the sky that morning, the little girl made her daily trip to school as usual. When school was over, winds became stronger and it began to rain.

The mother of the little girl felt worried that her daughter would be afraid when she walked

home from school and that lightning might frighten her child. Following the bright light of lightning, the mother quickly got into her car and drove to her child's school.

As the mother drove along the road, she saw her little girl walking alone in the rain. To her great surprise, she found that when a lightning came, her daughter stopped, looked up and smiled. Another lightning came and then another followed. With each lightning. the little girl stopped, looked up and smiled.

Inside the car, the mother asked her daughter, "What were you doing? Why did you look up and smile when the lightning came?' The little girl answered with a smile, ‖Mum, you know, God was looking at me. Each time I felt a little afraid walking in the rain, God would take a picture of me. I knew he was playing a game with me.‖

31. How did the little girl go to school every day?

A. By car B On foot. C. By bus. D By hike.

32. What was the weather like that day?

A. It was rainy B. It was fine C It was just windy D It was only cloudy.

33. At first, the mother felt worried because _____________

A. she couldn't help her daughter B. her daughter hadn't taken her umbrella

C. she had something more important to do D. her daughter might be afraid of the lightning

34. According to the article, we can know that the little girl was____

A. proud B shy C. brave D. nervous

35. This passage is possibly from____

A. a menu B. a magazine C. a dictionary D a report

B

The spring festival is celebrated not only in China but also in other parts of the world. The

traditional holiday is the most important to Chinese both home and abroad.

36. Celebrations for Spring Festival in the UK started in ___________ .

A. 1890 B. 1980 C. 2000 D. 2002

37. At Spring Festival, American Chinese join in a large evening party to ___________ .

A. say hello to the new year B. refuse a good chance

C,. tell others they are alone D. share different cultures

38. Chinese in Australia enjoy the following activities except ___________ .

A. fireworks B. lion dances C. bridges D. dragon boat races

39. In Singapore, Chinese families don‘t hold the new year dinner at a restaurant but at home

because ___________ .

A. they were born in Singapore B. they moved there from other places

C. the restaurant is far away D. they want to keep Chinese tradition

40. After reading the passage above, we might say ___________ .

A. all parts of the world celebrate Spring Festival

B. the Chinese new year is celebrated only in China

C. celebrations for Spring Festival are just held in four foreign countries

D. Chinese across the world have a strong feeling towards Spring Festival

c

It may seem easy to say that plants and animals are different. Any child can tell the difference

between a tree and a dog. But those differences are far deeper than just what they look like. The cells(细胞) that plants are made up of are different. In other words, the cell wall of plants has something special.

First of all, it‘s important to find that not all plant cells have a cell wall. Besides, there are many differences of a cell wall based on the kinds of plant. The following is meant to be what a plant cell wall is like.

The cell wall of a plant is on the outside of the cell membrane(膜). It is usually hard and cannot be bent easily, but the degree of flexibility(韧性) of the cell wall is different. It is based on the special use that the cell has in keeping the plant alive. Cells that make up the trunk of a tree are clearly less flexible than on a leaf.

Cell walls act in many ways. They serve to protect the plant. They provide support, as well as help in the movement of chemicals and wastes into and out of the cell. More importantly, they control the water that goes in and out. Plants must have good water controlling systems(泵统), allowing them to keep water during dry seasons, and get rid of unnecessary water. Plants can‘t walk around to find water, so being able to control water is very important.

So there you have it--- what a plant cell wall is. Of course, there are many other things that are not talked about here. Knowing more about plant cell walls requires further study and research.

41. The best title of the passage can be___________.

A. Different Plants B. Different Animals

C. The Plant Cell Wall D. The Uses of Cells

42. From the first two paragraphs we can find that _ .

A. all plants have a cell wall.

B. plant cells and animal cells are the same.

C. different kinds of plant have different cell walls

D. There are no differences between the cells of a tree and a dog.

A. shape-changed B. water-kept C. sun-burnt D. skin-broken

44. Cells in the trunk of a tree are _________ those on a leaf.

A. as flexible as B. not so flexible as

C. more important than D. less important than

45. What is the most important use of a plant cell wall?

A. To protect the plant. B. To provide support.

C. To move chemicals and wastes. D. To control the water.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题共65分)

Ⅳ词汇运用(共l5小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

2. The plane _________ when we got to the airport.

3. I sent you an email last night. Have you received it _________ ?

4. The students were taught _________ the experiment in yesterday's chemistry class.

5. From the weather report, we know there is going to _________ a snowstorm tonight.

6. I‘ll tell my daughter the good news _________ she comes back from work.

7. Boys and girls, don't put off _________ work till tomorrow.

8. Helen is a volunteer in Africa. She _________ the sick kids now

B)棍据句意,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。

9. Father‘s Day is on the _________ (three) Sunday of June.

10. The population in China is much _________ (large) than that in Australia.

11. I haven‘t seen my grandma for a long time. I'm looking forward to _________ (visit) her soon.

12. Peter and Simon enjoyed _________ (they) at the English party last night.

13. We were discussing the details of the charity show when the teacher _________ (come) into the

classroom.

14. Tom never does his homework as _________ (good) as his cousin. He makes a lot of mistakes

15. At the exhibition, the little boy's _________ (invent) attracted many IT engineers

V.完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

根据所给中文意思,用英文完咸下列各句。

16.在西方国家,许多家长经常留一些时间带孩子们去博物馆。

In _____________ , many parents often set aside some time to ___________________ to

museums.

17.我们不能只想着自己而不关心他人。

We can't only _____________ ourselves and never ________________ others

18.“素食星期一”建议人们每周至少有一天不吃肉,这样我们可以更好地保持健康。

―Meatless Mondays" advises people ______________ at least one day each week, so we can

___________

In a better way

1 9.交通安全非常重要,过马路要小心。

Traffic safety is very important. We should ______________ when ____________________.

20.迈克,你要多做户外运动而不是整天在网上聊天。

Mike, you should do more outdoor activities ____________________ all day.

Ⅵ.任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)

阅读下面短文,根据要求完成下列各题。

A

As the summer of 2012 draws near, there will be more and more reports about the London

Olympic Games. Sportsmen and visitors from all over the world will travel to London With different people to come from different cultures, speaking different languages is a difficult job for the host city. In the near future, London will have a chance to turn into a multilingual(多语的) city.

Languages will play an important part in the Olympics. The need for languages is present in

different sides of the games. London will be home to a large multicultural population with more than 300 languages to be spoken in the city. Chances will come for businesses of all sizes to make money by dealing with the visitors from all over the world. To be able to use the good chances, businesses need to pay attention to language services.

Language services will be very important for helping people to communicate during the

games. Communicating with people in their own language has already been one of the key purposes. To meet the need of the coming games, Londoners are asked to study more languages through short-time educational programs while they are preparing for the games. Language services should be prepared months before the start to solve any language problems that might come up during the games. To get the best possible results, translation work should also be carried out months ahead so that language services are ready for future visitors.

棍据上面短文的内容回答问题。

21. When will the London Olympics be held?

________________________________________________________________________________

_____

22. Are languages important in the Olympics?

________________________________________________________________________________

_____

23. What do businesses need to do if they want to use the good chances?

________________________________________________________________________________

_____

24. How will Londoners study more languages?

________________________________________________________________________________

_____

25. What should be done to get the best possible results?

________________________________________________________________________________

_____

B

Siri on iPhone 4S is like a person assistant. It lets you use your voice to do things on the iPhone. You can just talk to Siri as you talk to a person. Siri understands what you say, knows what you mean, and even talks back.

Say something like "Tell my wife I'm running late." “Remind me to call the doctor.‖ ‖Any fast food restaurants

around here? ‖ Siri does what you say, finds the information you need, then answers you. It's like you‘re having a conversation with your assistant.

Siri not only understands what you say, but it's also smart enough to know what you mean. So when you ask, "Any fast food restaurants around here?" Siri will reply, ―I found a number of restaurants near you. Then you can say, "Hmm. How about hambergers?" Siri remembers that you just asked about restaurants for something to eat, so it will look for KFC restaurants in the neighborhood. And Siri is active, it will question you until it finds what you're looking for.

When you want to do something, just ask Siri to help you do it. Siri uses almost all the

built-in apps on iPhone 4S. It writes texts and sends email messages. It searches the web for anything you need to know. It plays the songs you want to hear. It gives you directions and shows you around. It makes calls, plans meetings, helps you remember and wakes you up. In fact, ask Siri what it can do---it even speaks for itself.

Siri is easy to use and does so much. You'll keep finding more and more ways to use it. 根据上面短文内容填空。

26. Siri is like ___________ and lets you ___________ to do things on the iPhone.

27. When you ___________ like "Tell my wife I'm running late.‖, Siri will ___________ for you.

28. Siri is ___________ to know what you mean and it will ___________ until you get what

you want.

29. If you are lost somewhere, you can say to Siri, ‖ __________ ‖. Then Siri will __________ and

show you around.

30. The word "apps‖ in the passage are possibly ___________ on iPhone 4S

Ⅶ,书面表达(满分20分)

2012年4月23日,我市“周恩来读书节”开幕了。我们班将组织“与好书为友,以读书

为乐”的主题活动。请根据以下提示,用英语写一段话,词数在80~100之间,内容必须

包括表格中提示的要点:

注意:1.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名;

2.文章的开头已给出,不计人总词数。

参考词汇:develop培养

On April 23, 2012, Zhou Enlai Reading Festival in our city opened. Our class will organize a

reading activity - Be Friends with Good Books and Take Delight in Reading.

I

think________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________

2012淮安中考英语答案(仅供参考)

第一卷

单选C A B D A C B B C D A D C A A

完形填空:C B A C D B D C B A C B C D A

阅读理解B D D C B B A C D D C C D B D

第二卷

1. potatoes, 2. had taken off 3. yet 4. how to do 5. be

6. as soon as 7. today‘s 8. is looking after 9. third 10. larger

11. visiting 12. themselves 13. came 14. well 15. invention

16. western countries, take their children

17. think of, care about

18. don‘t eat meat, keep healthy

19. be careful, we walk cross it

20. instead of chatting online

21. In the summer of 2012

22. Yes, they are.

23. Pay attention to language services

24. through short-time educational programs

25. translation work should be carried out months ahead

26. a person assistant, use your voice

27. say something, finds the information

28. smart enough, question you

29. where am I in? , give you directions

30. programs

南通市2012年初中毕业、升学考试试卷

英 语

第1卷(选择题 共60分)

第1卷共45 小题,请将答案按要求填涂在答题卡上。

一、单项选择(本题共15小蘑,每小题l分,满分l5分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选顼,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

1. Now all of us exercise at ______least ______ hour a day in and outside school.

A. the; a B. a, an C. 不填; a D.不填; an

2.In some western countries shops are closed_________ weekends.

A. in B. to C. at D. with

3. Every time we perform well, our teacher, will say ______, "You've done a good job!"

A. clear]y B. cheerfully C. calm y D. carefully

4. —The advantages of the Chongqi Bridge have already been seen.

— ________ good news to us!

A. What B. What a C. How D. How a

5. —Would you like some juice or bread?

—____________. I‘m really thirsty and hungry after such a long walk.

A. Both B. Either C. Nothing D. None

6. —___________ do you write a letter to your father?

— I seldom or never do that now. Instead, I call or email him almost every day.

A. How soon B. How long C. How much D. How often

7. The students are_________ the leaflets to people over there to ask them to protect our earth.

A. printing out B. giving out C. selling out D. putting out

8. — We couldn't find you anywhere around 8:00 yesterday evening.

— I‘m sorry for A. danced B. will dance

C. were dancing D. are dancing

9. Since you have finished your homework, how about__________?

A. go to run B. go running

C. going to run D. going running

10. —Could you tell me__________? I‘d like to take part in it.

—On July 5th.

A. when will the fashion show be held

B. when the fashion show will be held

C. where will the fashion show be held

D. where the fashion show will be held

1I.Song Ying is __________ kind that she has donated almost all her savings to a charity.

A. very B. so C. much D. such

12. —Can I walk across the road now, mum?

— No, you_______. You have to wait until the light turns green.

A. couldn't B. shouldn't C. mustn't D. needn't

13. Bob often says that swimming is _____________ than hiking in reducing weight, but he always spends more time on swimming.

A. less useful B. less interesting

C. more useful D. more interesting

14. Each of the club members ________ready to help those who were in trouble.

A. is B. are C. was D. were

15. —Excuse me, but can I sit here?

—_________.The man who sat here will he hack soon.

A. Yes, please B. You're welcome

O. No problem D. You'd better not

二、完形填空(本题共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)

请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Do you want to be successful in everything you do? If so, then ? Here is an example.

There was a farmer who (玉米) all his life. Each year he took his corn to the market. Then each time his corn was chosen as the and won the first prize.

One year a newspaper reporter interviewed him and learned something about how he grew it. The farmer (做种子的) corn to his neighbors.

"How can you share your best seed corn with your neighbors?" the reporter asked. "You know they are taking part in the "Why, sir," said the farmer, "didn't 花粉)from the corn and moves it quickly from field to field. If nay neighbors grow corn, cross-pollination (异花传粉) will affect the quality of my corn. So if I want to grow good corn, f must The farmer knows much about the connection of life. His corn cannot his neighbor's corn improves.

As a great man says, "We make a living by what we ; we make a life by what we give." We can't is not decided by how much we can get, by how much we can give others. Giving, instead of taking, makes us from other animals. So those who choose to live well must help others to live well and those who choose to be happy must help others to find in their life.

16. A. why B. how C. when D. where

17. A. grew B. bought C. sold D, collected

18. A. cheapest B. prettiest C. best D. shortest

19. A. popular B, serious C. terrible D. surprising

20. A, lent B. showed C. offered D. recommended

21. A. game B. fight C. experiment D. competition

22. A. wind B. water C. farmer D. neighbor

28. A. tasty B. bad C. tall D. unusual

24. A. teach B. remind C, help D. require

25. A. unless B, though C. because D. when

26. A. do B, own C, get D. grow

27. A. cheer B. move C. work D. live

28. AI and E. but C. or D. so

29, A. different B. free C, safe D. far

30. A. hope B. success C. friendship D. happiness

三、阅读理解(本题共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

Many years ago, I had my first chance to visit Russia. "Russians are a very polite peopIe," I had been told before my arrival. One of my friends explained that a gentleman will pour the lemonade for the ladies and show other good manners.

Toward the end of my three-week trip, I was invited by my Russian friend Nicolai Vasilevich and his wife Yulya out to dinner. At the end of a wonderful meal, Yulya asked if I

would like a banana. I politely declined(婉谢) and thanked her, and explained I was most satisfied with the meal. But my mind was racing: "What should I do? Should I offer her a banana though they are as close to her as they are to me? What is the polite thing to do?"

"Would you like a banana?" I asked Yulya.

"Yes," she smiled, but didn't try to take any of the three bananas in the fruit basket. "Which one would you like?" I asked again.

"That one," she pointed at one of the bananas. So thinking about Russian politeness, f Yulya's and Nicolai's faces told me I had done the right thing. Alter this experience, I spent much time letting the world know that in Russia, the polite thing was to peel bananas for ladies. However, sometime during my third trip i learned I was wrong.

"Oh no, David," a Russian politely corrected me. "In Russia, when a man peels a banana for a lady, it means he has a romantic interest in her." How embarrassed (尴尬) I felt.

So to communicate properly with people of different cultures, we should watch carefully how people of the same culture communicate with each other. Besides, don‘t be afraid to ask questions about their culture.

31. Before his first visit to Russia, the writer learned Russian gentlemen are polite to_________.

A. foreigners B. strangers C. friends D. women 32. The underlined word "peeled" in Paragraph 6 means "_________".

A. took the skin off something B. put something hack

C. made something clean D. cut something in two

33. Which of the following seems to be true according to the passage?

A. The writer's third trip lasted about three weeks.

B. Russian gentlemen never peel bananas for ladies.

C. The writer tried to follow Russians~ behavior in Russia.

D. Yulya was pleased with the writer's behavior but Nicolai wasn't.

34. The writer wrote the passage mainly to___________.

A. show us how polite Russian people are

B, tell us his funny experience in Russia

C. ask us to care about cultural differences

D. remind us what we should do in Russia

B

Woodland International Summer School

Our International Summer School has been designed to provide a complete British experience. Here pupils not only learn English but come face-to-face with history in some of Europe's oldest cultural centres. They can also enjoy exciting activities.

About the 2012 Course

This course is designed for boys and girls from I0-16 years and provides a wonderful chance to experience life in a traditional British boarding (~ ~') school.

English Lessons

Ore" programme provides 24 hours of English teaching each week. Students study grammar, writing, speaking, listening, reading and comprehension. They can practise their new skills while interviewing visitors and local people in the town of Woodland and

villages around.

Excursions (远足) & Entertainment

Each week includes cultural and activity trips. In 2012 our excursions will be to:

12th July - Manchester

19th July - York

26th July - Edinburgh

2nd August - Liverpool

Dates & Prices

No. of Course Arrive Leave Course Fee

Contact Us

Woodland School,Cumbria,LAl0 5HG, UK

TEL:(+44)1-539—622—613 (Overseas)or 01 5396 22613 (UK)

EMAIL: enquiries@woodlandsummerschool.org

35. The main purpose of the summer school is to help the students_________.

A. get used to hoarding school life

B. improve their English skills

C. learn about the town of Woodland

D. develop their abilities to live

36. If you want to visit Liverpool during the 2012 Course, you can't attend _______.

A. Course No. 3 B. Course No. 4

C. Course No. 5 D. Course No. 6

37. This advertisement is used to attract children from 10-16 years___________.

A. in Britain B. all over Europe

C. in Woodland D. all over the world

C

People have been interested in color and its effects for hundreds of years. More recently, research has turned to the question of how different colors can help students learn better.

Believe it or not, some colors can affect a child's IQ (智商). For example, a simple black and white color scheme may cause IQ to become low, while the good use of reds and oranges may raise it as much as 15 polnts2 Be careful not to use too much, however; a little red is exciting, but too much makes people uncomfortable. Bright yellow is exciting to the brain, while the color

green is thought to encourage creativity.

Use blue and green to calm yourself. Blue, especially, can cause you to calm down. Something blue in a reading area, for example, may help you focus (集中于) on what you are reading. But too much dark blue can make you sad, so use light blue on walls or large

floor areas.

If you are struggling to read, try a different color of paper. According to a study, 80 percent of children who had difficulty in reading improved their understanding when they put something grey or blue over their pages. Do not use bright colors here, as they become difficult to look at after a while.

However, use bright colors like red, orange and yellow for important points. These colors attract the eye and may help you notice details.

The same color of the wails of a room do riot help you focus on your studies, but make you slow in understanding. Colors, on the other hand, make the senses active and encourage learning. Use primary colors red, yellow and blue in a proper Way. Then how do you make your choices of color? It mainly depends on (取决于) your space, the lighting and the function of the room.

38. The color grey may help you________.

A. read better B. calm down C. raise IQ D. feel creative

39. If you want to remember some important facts, you may use the colors________.

A. green and blue B. grey and blue

C. red and yellow D. black and white

40. Which is most important when you choose the color for your room?

A. Your IQ and abilities. B. The use of your room.

C. Your likes and dislikes. D. The location of your room.

41. Which might be the proper tide for the passage?

A. What should we learn about colors?

B. Why are people interested in colors?

C. Where should' we be careful with colors?

D. How do colors affect our learning abilities?

D

John and Bobby joined the same company together just after they completed their university studies the same year. Both o[ them worked very hard. Several years later, however, the boss promoted (提拔) Bobby to manager but John was still a worker. John could not take it, and gave his resignation (辞呈) to the boss. He complained that the boss did not chink much of those who were hard working, but promoted only those who flattered(奉承) him.

The boss knew that John had worked very hard for the years. He thought a moment and said, "Thank you for what you said, but I hope you will do one more thing for our company before you leave."

John agreed. The boss asked him to go and find anyone selling watermelons in the market. John went and returned soon. He said he had found a man selling water melons. The boss asked how much they cost every kilogram. John shook his head and went back to the seller to ask and returned to tell the boss $1.2 every kilogram.

The boss told John to wait a second, and he called Bobby to come to his office. He asked Bobby to go and find anyone selling watermelons in the market. Bobby went and returned, saying, "Boss, only one person is selling watermelons. $1.2 every kilogram, and $10 for 10

kilograms. The seller has 340 melons. On the table there are 58 melons, and every radon weighs about 2 kilograms. They were brought from the South two days ago. They are of good quality. " Hearing what Bobby said, John realized the difference between himself and Bobby. He decided to stay and learn from Bobby.

42. How did John feel when Bobby was promoted to manager?

A. Angry, B. Nervous.

C. Unlucky. D. Helpless.

43. The boss gave John a task because______________.

A. he wanted John to do more for his company

B. he wanted John to learn more about himself

C. he wanted to punish John for what he said

D. he wanted to prove what John said was right

44. We can infer (推断) from the passage that_____________.

A. Bobby was unselfish B. John was lazy

C. the seller was dishonest D. the boss was wise

45. What can we learn from the passage?

A. The boss should treat all his workers {n a fair way.

B. The boss should not promote one who flatters him.

C. One should not only work hard but also use his head.

D. One should try to get every detail of watermelons.

第Ⅱ卷 (非选择题 共60分)

第Ⅱ卷共36小题.请将答案按要求写在答题卡上。

四、词汇(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A.请根据括号中的中文提示、英文释义或句意,写出句中所缺单词,使句子通顺。

46. We shouldn't run away from the problems, but face them (勇敢的) and try to solve them.

47. Could you ▲ (邮寄) the books for me on your way to school, Amy?

48, Though these ears are 45. The (a place where planes arrive and Leave) in Nantong is Larger than before.

50. Television was invented by John Baird and it is one of the greatest in the world. B

51. The weather in January here is not as cold and as in the north,

52. The villagers are fighting against the flood that they have ever had in the past fifty years.

53. The old town attracts ▲ o~ foreign visitors every year.

54. Mary comes from England and her old school is smaller than .

55. These many people are talking about the of food.

C.请根据句意从方框中选择合适的动词,并用其适当时态填空,使句子通顺。

56. Yesterday Jim ▲ the wrong bus, so he was late for the meeting.

57. —Can‘t you hear me, Tom?

— Louder, please. I can hardly hear you, The students their hands so loudly,

58. We all hope that our sportsmen and sportswomen new honours for China at the London Olympic Games this summer.

59. I hear you once studied in Sunshine Middle School. Who ▲ you English there?

60. We the importance of low-carbon (低碳) life and will take action right now.

五、句型转换 (本题共5小题;每小题l分,满分5分)

请根据要求改写下列句子,每空一词。 对划线部分提问)

▲ ▲ does your first class in the morning begin?

62. We will plant more trees so that we can improve our environment. (保持句意不变)

We will plant more trees to improve our environment.

63. "Kitty, are you going to see the film this evening?" Tom said. (改为间接引语)

Tom asked Kitty was going to see the film that evening.

64. Diana made great success in her research because she put her effort into it. (改为简单句) Diana made great success in her research her effort.

65. Nothing is more important than life in the world, so we must prevent all the accidents like these. (改为被动语态)

Nothing is more important than life in the world, so all the accidents like these must. ▲ ▲ .

六、短文填空(本题共10小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)

请认真阅读下面短文,并根据各题所给首字母的提示,写出一个合适的英语单词完整、正确的形式,使短文通顺。

If you think of after-school activities as a waste (浪费) of time, you are wrong! After-school activities help us grow up in many . Above all, they offer us chances to practise society (社会) and a lot of (68)n ▲ things that we can't learn from our hooks. What's more, they help to develop our abilities that we need both for our studies now and for our work and life .

We are busy with our studies in school, so after school we all need to (70) ourselves. After-school activities just make it possible for us to breathe (71) air and remove tiredness. Then, we can pay (72)a ▲ to our studies and achieve good results.

Some after-school activities will ; some can part in various after-school activities!

七、阅读与回答问题(本题共5小题;每小题2分,满分l0分)

请认真闷读下面短文,并根据短文内容回答闷题。

Team spirit means the willingness of people to work together and help each other as part of a team. With this spirit, people try hard to make their team the best of all. Everyone has experienced team spirit one way or another, whether they were part of a team or saw a group of people cheer for their favourite player.

There are different kinds of team spirit. One kind is the connection between a team of people because their efforts and cooperation (合作) are necessary in reaching a particular goal.

Another kind is when a group of people support a person or a team. Another is people's natural love for and pride in their country, when a whole nation cheer for its country in competitions. Team spirit can also he seen in the workplace or in some activities.

Team spirit creates various good effects. It creates friendship and trust between people who may not get along when they don't have such team spirit. There may also be bad effects. Too great team spirit may cause arguments or fights with other team members.

Some people don‘t understand team spirit properly. They think team spirit means having to become an official member of an organization, team or fan club. In fact, team spirit can be built anywhere-between friends, coworkers or even between two people sitting next to each other. You don‘t have to be wearing the team spirit clothes. Anyone can show team spirit just by showing support for the goal.

(请将答案写在答题卡上)

76. What is team spirit?

__________________________________________▲__________________________________

77. Which kind of team spirit in the passage do you have in your group work in class?

__________________________________________▲__________________________________ 78. What good effects does team spirit create?

__________________________________________▲__________________________________

79. Where can team spirit be built?

__________________________________________▲__________________________________

80. Why do you think team spirit is important? (并自拟一句话作答)

__________________________________________▲__________________________________

八、书面表达(本题满分20分)

81.假设某中学生英文报开展关于生活变化的征文括动,请你根据下表所提示的要点,以 Changes in our life为题,用英语为该报写一篇稿件,简述社会、家庭、学校及个人生活中的若干变化,展望未来生活及如何为此努力。

注意:

1.表达中必须包含所给要点,可咀适当发挥,不要简单翻译。

2.词数90左右。开头已经写好,不计人总词数。

3.表达中请勿提及真实校名及姓名。

Changes in our life

With the rapid development of China's economy (经济), great changes have taken place in our life in the past few years.______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________

南通市2012年初中毕业、升学考试试卷

英 语

参考答案

单项选择

1-5DCBAA 6-10DBCCB 11-15BCAAD 16-20BACDC 21-25DABCA

26-30DDBAD 31-35DACCA 36-40 BDACD 41-45DAADC

46bravely 47 post 48expensive 49 airport 50 inventions 51 snowy

52 heavy 53 thousands 54 ours 55 safety 56took 57 are clapping 58 will win

59 taught 60 realize

61 What time

62. in order

63.if she

64.beacause of

65.be prevented

66 ways 67 class 68 new 69 future 70 relax 71 fresh 72 attention 73others 74 healthy 75 active

76. Team spirit is the willingness of people to work together and help each other as part of a team.

77. connection between a team of people

78 it creates friendship and trust between people

79 anywhere.

80.自拟

书面表达(略)

江苏省宿迁市2012年初中毕业暨升学考试

英 语

第一卷 (选择题,共65分)

一、单项选择(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. I often have _______ egg and a glass of milk for _______ breakfast every day.

A. an; / B. a; / C. an; the D. a; the

2. Look at the national flags below. Which represents China?

A. B. C. D.

3. Peter enjoyed _______ at his birthday party last night.

A. he B. him C. himself D. his

4. —The charity walk begins _______ 9.00 a.m. Don‘t be late.

—No problem.

A. in B. at C. on D. to

5. Mr Wu always spends a lot of time explaining things to us. He is so _______.

A. cool B. patient C. selfish D. unfair

6. —There is ______ milk in the fridge. Please buy some on your way home. —All right.

A. much B. many C. little D. few

7. Our school is so famous that _______ people come and visit it every term.

A. hundred B. hundreds C. hundred of D. hundreds of

8. —Where can I buy some books, Simon?

—Go to the _______ in the shopping mall in Old Street. You will find many books there.

A. restaurant B. bookshop C. cinema D. library

9. —_______ do you go to school every day?

—By bus.

A. How B. Why C. Where D. When

10. —Allen, your bedroom is in a mess.

—Sorry, Mum. I‘ll ______ my things at once.

A. put on B. put away C. put out D. put up

11. —Jack, is there ______ in today‘s newspaper?

—No, nothing.

A. anything important B. something important

C. important anything D. important something

12. —What do you think of my shirt? It _______ cotton.

—I looks nice on you.

A. is made in B. is made for C. is made of D. is made by

13. Eddie was sleeping _______ Millie was reading a magazine.

A. until B. while C. before D. after

14. —Which do you prefer, Chinese food or Western food?

—I would rather _______ Chinese food. Let‘s have noodles.

A. to have B. having C. had D. have

15. —May I speak to Mr Wang?

—Sorry. He______ a speech now. Please call later.

A. gives B. gave C. will give D. is giving

16. —Must I do my homework now, Mum?

—_______. You can do it tomorrow.

A. No, you needn‘t B. No, you mustn‘t C. Yes, you need D. Yes, you must

17. The meat smells _______. Throw it away.

A. well B. good C. badly D. bad

18. —Your English is good.

—Thank you. I _______ it for three years.

A. learn B. learned C. have learned D. had learned

19. Can you tell me _______ in the future?

A. how life will be like B. how will life be like

C. what life will be like D. what will life be like

20. —________?

—Father‘s Day is coming. I‘d like to buy a present for my father.

A. How much would you like B. What can I do for you

C. What colour do you want D. What size would you like?

二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Once there was a poor little girl living near a forest. She had no family and no one to love her. So she often sad and lonely.

One day, when she was walking in the forest, she found that a small was trapped unluckily in a bush. The butterfly tried to fly away failed. The kind little girl saved the butterfly with great care. Instead of flying away, the butterfly turned a beautiful fairy (仙女). The little girl was very 25 .

―Thank you for me. You are so kind. I will make any of your dreams come true.‖ said the fairy.

The little girl thought for a moment and then said, ―I want to be ‖

The fairy said, ―Very well. I will help you.‖ And she said something in the little girl‘s ear. Then the fairy disappeared.

As the kind little girl grew up, she was ready to help people in need and was popular

among the villagers. No one in the village was as happy as she was. Everyone asked her the of ther happiness. She always smiled and , ―The secret of my happiness is that I listened to a kind when I was a little girl.‖

When the kind girl became a very old woman and was dying, the neighbours in the all gathered (聚拢) around her bed because they were that her secret of happiness would die with her. They asked, ―Please tell us what the kind fairy said.‖

The lovely old woman still and said, ―She told me that everyone needed me, no matter how safe they seemed, no matter how rich or poor, no matter how old or that helping others would make me happy all my life.‖

21. A. thought B. found C. sounded D. felt

22. A. butterfly B. bird C. snake D. squirrel

23. A. so B. or C. but D. as

24. A. on B. up C. into D. down

25. A. surprised B. tired C. mad D. angry

26. A. catching B. beating C. killing D. saving

27. A. active B. happy C. energetic D. humorous

28. A. always B. never C. seldom D. hardly

29. A. success B. secret C. power D. lesson

30. A. asked B. hoped C. answered D. refused

31. A. witch B. fairy C. ghost D. princess

32. A. village B. town C. city D. world

33. A. excited B. pleased C. glad D. afraid

34. A. shouted B. cried C. smiled D. jumped

35. A. young B. great C. nice D. quiet

三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。

A

My name is Toby. I‘m eighty-three years old now. I once knew the greatest

man in England. William Shakespeare was his name. I first met William near a big

field of apple trees in the town named Stratford in October, 1579. He told me he

was 15 years old. He was two years older than me. He had a sister, Joan, and two

younger brothers, Gilbert and Richard. And the next year he had another brother, Edmund. After William‘s parents died, he and his sister lived with his mother‘s brother. I became his friend from that day until he died. We met nearly every day. We were friends for thirty years.

I once worked with him in the theatre, through the good times and the bad times. William was good at acting. He could make all kinds of people pleased. By 1592, he became very famous. He was always busy day and night. I don‘t know when he slept. He not only acted in plays, but also wrote his own plays. In his whole life, William wrote 37 plays in all. He was the best He wrote a play about love in 1595. It was Romeo and Juliet. He once used my name, Toby, in his play—Twelfth Night. In this play, Sir Toby Belch was a big fat man, who liked drinking too much and having a good time. Queen Elizabeth the First watched this play on the 6th of January, 1601. She liked it.

William Shakespeare is dead now, of course. He has been dead for more than thirty years. There‘s no singing, no dancing, no plays. It isn‘t like that in my young days. But I can still think—

and remember when William and I were young, we had a good time in London, William and I…

36. Toby and William first met in ______.

A. 1601 B. 1595 C.1592 D. 1579

37. Who was William‘s youngest brother?

A. Gilbert B. Edmund C. Richard D. Joan

38. In the second paragraph, the underlined word ―playwright‖ means ―a person who ______‖.

A. writes plays B. performs in plays

C. watches plays D. works in a theatre

39. Romeo and Juliet is a play about _______.

A. war B. peace C. love D. friendship

B

Wild animals are our friends, but many of them are getting fewer and fewer. We should try to protect them. The four animals below are now in danger.

Tibetan Antelopes

Tibetan antelopes (藏羚羊) are medium-sized animals. They mainly feed on grass. They are usually found in groups of about 20. They are killed for their wool, which is warm, soft and fine and can be made into expensive clothes. Although people can get the wool without killing the animals, people simply kill them before taking the wool. The number of them is dropping year by year. There are less than 75,000 Tibetan antelopes left in the world, down from a million 50 years ago.

Golden Monkeys

Golden monkeys are mainly found in Sichuan, Gansu, Shanxi provinces and Shengnongjia mountainous area of Hubei Province. Golden monkeys have golden-orange fur. They move around in the daytime, usually in groups of as many as 100 to 200 heads, or 20 to 30 heads. They feed on fruits and young leaves of bamboos. But people are destroying the environment where they live. Trees and bamboos are disappearing, so golden monkeys have less and less to eat.

Elephans

Elephants are very big and strong. They are bigger than any other animals on land. They are grey and have long trunks and tusks. They have poor eyesight, but very good hearing and smell. They can lift heavy things and break down branches with their trunks. Elephants are very friendly towards each other and towards their neighbours. Normally, they live in a group for many years. Young male elephants do not leave the group until they are about 12 years old. Now, there are very few elephants in the world. The number of them is becoming smaller and smaller because their living areas are used for farming. Also, people hunt them for their tusks.

Wolves

Wolves are not very big. They have grey fur. Wolves have very good eyesight, hearing and smell. Wolves‘ food is vavious. They eat animals, insects and snails. They are friendly to each other and never attack people. They do not kill for fun. Wolves are in danger, too. They are losing their living areas because people cut down forests. Soon they will have no home or food.

40. Tibetan antelopes usually live in groups of about _______.

A. 20 B. 30 C. 100 D. 200

41. Which of the following animals are the biggest on land?

A. Tibetan antelopes. B. Golden monkeys.

C. Elephants. D. Wolves

42. Which of the following sentences is right?

A. There are less than 7,500 Tibetan antelopes left in the world now.

B. Golden monkeys usually move around during the night.

C. Elephants have good eyesight, but very poor hearing and smell.

D. Wolves are friendly to each other and they never attack people.

43. What can be the best title of the passage?

A. Wild animals in danger B. How to hunt wild animals

C. Animals in the zoo D. How to train the animals

C

A. A baby bed. B. A TV. C. A piano. D. A computer.

45. If you want to buy an exercise bike, you can call _______.

A. 0289-457-076 B. 2039-6946 C. 9982-6720 D. 9765-9975

46. If you have only $600, you can buy _______.

A. an antique door and a baby bed B. a computer and a piano

C. a TV and an antique door D. a piano and furniture

D

This dog was born on Christmas Eve in 2002. He was different from other dogs because he was born with only two legs. The poor dog of course could not walk and even his mother Sarah did not want him. His first owner Michael Johnson

also did not think that he could survive and he was thinking of killing him. But then, his present owner, Jude Stringfellow, met him and wanted to take care of him. She decided to teach and train this little dog to walk by himself. She called him ―Faith‖.

In the beginning, she put Faith on a surfboard (滑板) to let him feel the movement… Later she used peanut butter on a spoon as a lure (诱惑) and reward for him for standing up and jumping around. Even the other dog at home encouraged him to walk. Amazingly, after only six months, Faith learned to balance on his legs and jump to move forward. After further training in this snow, he could now walk like a person.

Faith loves to walk around now. Wherever he goes, he attracts people‘s attention. He is fast becoming famous on the international scene and has appeared on various newspapers and TV shows. A book named With a Little Faith is now being published about him. He was even considered to appear in one of Harry Potter movies.

Jude Stringfellow, his present owner, has stopped working and plans to take him around the world to tell people ―that even without a perfect body, one can have a strong will (意志)‖.

Faith is a good example of the strong will and wonder of life. In life there are always unpleasant things. So, in order to feel better, you just need to look at life from another direction. I hope this message will bring fresh new ways of thinking to everyone and that everyone will appreciate and be thankful for each beautiful day.

47. Faith is different from other dogs because _______.

A. he doesn‘t have a tail B. he has only two legs

C. he was born on Christmas Day D. his mother loves him best

48. Faith‘s present owner is ________.

A. Sarah B. Michael Johnson C. Harry Potter D. Jude Stringfellow

49. Which of the following is the correct order for Faith to learn to walk around like a person? ① jump to move forward

② train in the snow

③ feel the movement on a surfboard

④ balance on his legs

⑤ use peanut butter on a spoon as a reward

A. ③①④②⑤ B. ③⑤④①② C. ②⑤③①④ D. ④⑤①③②

50. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Faith‘s mother can walk with two legs like a person.

B. If we don‘t have a perfect body, we can‘t be successful.

C. When we meet with difficulties, we should never give up.

D. When we have difficulties, we should wait for others‘ help.

第二卷(非选择题,共55分) 四、词汇运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A) 根据句意及所给中文提示或英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一个单词。

51. People like travelling in _________ (春天) because it is neither too hot nor too cold.

52. —What‘s your father‘s ________ (职业)?

—He is a doctor.

53. The 30th Olympic Games will be held in London, the ________ (首都) of England.

54. Lucy is polite and _______ (乐于助人的). We all like her.

55. Our maths teacher asked you to go to his office ________ (立即). He is waiting for you.

56. Colours can change our moods and some may make us feel _________ (in need of sleep).

57. Hurry up, or we can‘t ________ (arrive at) the railway station on time. B) 根据句意或句子的语法要求,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空。

58. The Internet is _______ (wide) used in most families in our country today.

59. This e-dictionary doesn‘t belong to ________ (I). It‘s Sandy‘s.

60. ________ (child) Day is my favourite festival in the year.

61. I think this problem is much ________ (easy) than that one.

62. I‘m looking forward to ________ (meet) my old friend, Jim, this Sunday.

63. We won‘t go for a picnic if it ________ (rain) this weekend.

64. It‘s necessary for us ________ (understand) the importance of health care.

65. A year ________ (divide) into twelve different star signs in some Western countries.

五、根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限。(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

66. 奥比斯医生所需要的是足够的钱,以继续他们的志愿者工作。

All ORBIS doctors need is enough money to __________________ their voluntary work.

67. 丹尼尔过去常常在两餐之间吃零食,但是现在不再吃了。

Daniel _________________ eat a lot of snacks between meals, but now he doesn‘t eat any more.

68. 南希酷爱打排球,她想加入排球俱乐部。

Nancy _________________ playing volleyball. She wants to join the Volleyball Club.

69. 我们已经好多年没有见面了,但是我们不时地通邮件。

We haven‘t seen each other for many years, but we send emails _________________.

70. 你的建议对我很有价值,值得采纳。

Your advice is _________________ to me. It is worth taking.

六、任务型阅读(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A) 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填写表格,每空限填一词。

Travelling is one of the most important activities and people have been interested in it for many years. Modern traffic develops fast, so travelling to different places has become much faster than before. Staying healthy while travelling can make your trip happier. But do you know how to keep healthy during a trip? The following information may be useful to you.

Before leaving

Wear comfortable shoes, a hat and sunglasses.

Take some necessary medicine with you. They can be used when you get sick or have other problems.

Do some exercise for weeks or months before you leave if you plan to do lots of walking or climbing during your trip.

Prepare proper food. Before you prepare the food, the first thing you need to think about is how long you will travel with the food. If you take a long trip, you should bring food such as bread, biscuits and some fruit. They don‘t go bad quickly. The nearer people can bring meat, fish, eggs, milk and even salads and vegetables.

While travelling

Be sure not to eat dirty food or bad fruit.

Have enough time to take a rest during your trip.

Tap water is not safe, so drink bottled water and always clean the cover of the bottle.

Keep food in good condition. If you take hot food, you should try to keep it hot. For example, you can put it in heavy towels. If you need to keep cold food cold, you can put cold food in a box with ice. When you arrive, put cold food in the fridge. Remember: If you travel with food,

When you‘re busy or stressed, don‘t forget your hobbies, such as listening to (81) m_______, reading and playing ball games. If eating makes you feel better, you can go to your favourite restaurant to have a delicious meal.

Parents may not think that it is useful to (82) w_______ TV. However, if you are worried (83) a_______ your English and

don‘t know how to improve it, why not watch some English TV programmes?

If you‘re feeling bad about your weight and don‘t (84) k_______ what to do, why not go walking or jogging?

Finally, trying to keep your worries to yourself can make them worse. I like to (85) s______ my problems with my friends. They always give me useful advice. If you don‘t know who to talk to, you can always write to me. You‘re never alone.

七、书面表达(满分15分)

江苏省教育厅5月7日公布的2011年学生体质健康调查结果显示,学生近视率仍维持在高位水平,且越来越低龄化。请根据下表所提示的内容,用英语写一篇短文,并发表自己的观点。

注意:

1. 词数80左右。开头已经写好,不记入总词数;

2. 内容必须包括上表中的要点,可作必要的发挥;

3. 条理清楚、语句连贯;

4.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名和人名等信息。

(参考词汇:近视的 shortsighted)

The survey shows that many students have become shortsighted at a very young age. At present,

江苏省宿迁市2012年初中毕业暨升学考试

英语参考答案及评分建议

第一卷(选择题,共65分)

一、单项选择(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

1—5 AACBB 6—10CDBAB 11—15ACBDD 16—20 ADCCB

二、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

21—25 DACCA 26—30 DBABC 31—35 BADCA

三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

36—40 DBACA 41—45 CDADA 46-50 CBDBC

第二卷(非选择题,共55分)

四、词汇运用(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A) 根据句意及所给中文提示或英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词。

51. spring 52. job/career 53. capital 54. helpful 55. immediately 56. sleepy 57.

reach

B) 根据句意或句子的语法要求,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空。

58. widely 59. me 60. Children‘s 61. easier 62. meeting 63. rains 64. to

understand 65. is divided

【评分说明】

每小题1分,与答案不一致的不给分, 字母大小写错误不扣分。

五、根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限。(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

66. carry on with/ go on doing/ go on with/ continue to do/ continue doing

67. used to

68. is crazy about/ is (very/quite) fond of/ loves/ (much) likes/ enjoys

69. from time to time/ at times/ sometimes

70. of great value/ (very) valuable

【评分说明】

每小题2分, 与答案不一致的请酌情处理。

六、任务型阅读(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

A) 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填写表格,每空先填一词。

71. healthy/ fit 72. sunglasses 73. Take 74. before 75. long 76. travelling/

traveling 77. Don‘t/ Never 78. time 79. bottled 80. Remember/ Try

B) 根据短文内容及首字母提示,写出所缺单词,使短文完整、通顺。

81. music 82. watch 83. about 84. know 85. share

【评分说明】每空1分,与答案不一致的不给分。字母大小写错误不扣分。

七、书面表达(满分15分)

One possible version:

The survey shows that many students have become shortsighted at a very young age. At present, about 70% of the students are shortsighted. Here are some main causes.

Some students may not have enough sleep. Some students spend too much time reading or doing their homework without a rest. Some students even like to watch TV or use computers for a long time.

In order to have good eyesight, we should do eye exercises every day. We can also try to do more sports in our spare time. We should have the good habit of using our eyes.

I think all of us should understand the importance of protecting eyes and try our best to

protect them.

【评分说明】

1、本题总分为15分,按5个档次给分。

2、评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量、确定或调整档次,最后给分。

3、评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、运用词汇和语法结构的准确性及上下文的连贯性、单词拼写的准确性。

4、未写自己观点的,扣2分。

5、词数少于规定词数20词及以上者,扣1分。

各档次的给分范围和要求:

第五档:(15—13分)

完全符合题目要求,表达清楚,内容丰富。使用多种语法结构和丰富的词汇,语言通顺,语意连贯,具有逻辑性。允许有个别语言错误。

第四档:(12—10分)

符合题目要求,表达基本清楚,内容完整。语法结构和词汇基本满足文章需要。语言基本通顺,语意基本连贯。有少量语言错误,但不影响整体理解。

第三档:(9—7分)

表达不够清楚,内容不够完整,但尚能达意。语法结构和词汇错误较多,语言不通顺,影响整体理解。

第二档:(6—4分)

与题目有关的内容不多,不能表达出基本要点。只是简单拼凑,所写内容难以理解。 第一档:(3—0分)

白卷或文不对题或不知所云。只能写出与内容有关的一些单词。

2012年江苏南京中考英语试卷及答案

选择题(共45分)

一、单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

1、—What do you want to be when you grow up?

—I want to be _________social worker. Many people are in great need of our help.

A. a B. an C. the D.不填

2、I think _________ can make Andy change his mind. He is such a person who never gives up easily.

A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything

3、—Could you tell me how to remember new words quickly?

—Yes,I think a __________ tree can help you a lot.

A. grammar B. equation C. punctuation D. vocabulary

4、— __________ is Jeremy LIN?

—He is a famous Harvard-educated,Asian-American NBA basketball player.

A. Where B. What C. Why D. How old

5、—Have you decided which senior high school to choose?

—Not yet. I __________ go to Moonlight School.

A. must B. may C. need D. should

6、—I saw Mr. Smith in the office at ten yesterday morning.

—That′s impossible. He __________ an English party with us then.

A. has B. had C. was having D. has had

7、The English-Chinese dictionary __________ my father bought for me many years ago is still of great value.

A. whose B. when C. who D.that

8、—Peter,is there anything else you want to know about China?

—Yes,I am still wondering __________ .

A. how is Chinese paper cut made

B. how was the Great Wall built in ancient times

C. why the Chinese people like to play the dragon dance

D. why do the Chinese people eat rice dumplings at Dragon Boat Festival

9、Volunteer team mostly _______ university and middle school students. They will mainly provide languages voluntary services.

A. consists of B. belongs to C. thinks of D. leads to

10、My father has a habit of jogging ________ the jinchuan River for an hour in the morning.

A. between B. along C. over D. through

11.—How is Susan?

—Oh,she lives abroad,so I ________ ever see her.

A. hardly B. greatly C. clearly D. nearly

12、The Golden Gate Bridge is a famous landmark in San Francisco. The USA. Which of the following words is created in the same way as the word landmark?

A. unpleasant B. useless C. summertime D.surprising

13、Yaxi,a quiet village in Gaochun,________ China′s first ―Slow City‖in November 2011.

A. names B. named C. is named D. was named

14、—What a heavy rain! Will it last long?

— ________ .We′re getting into the rainy season now.

A. Of course not B.I′m afraid so C. That′s impossible D. I′m afraid not

15、—My mother says that we won′t go on a trip to Hong Kong Disneyland. I just can′t understand.

— ________.You were looking forward to it.

A. Never mind. B. Enjoy yourselves! C. What a pity! D. Don′t worry about it

二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Self reflection means stopping the mad rush of activity and calming yourself and your mind so your brain can evaluate(评价) the input it has already received. Some people prefer to do ,while others keep a diary or written notes of some kind. Whether written or purely mental,who wants to begin the process of self reflection to get started. Watch for the times when you :math,science or any other topic. Sometimes you are reminded that the unit is over natural breaks as chances to stop and reflect. a quiet place. This can even be sitting at your desk at school when you finished ,take that you did not know before you began. Let your mind ponder(思考) on the notes you have written and make some connections. Next,think about the things that you still wonder about. , but you′re not sure when to use you are exposed to the same topic.

Self reflection is an essential skill for a successful student. If you have never taken the time to reflect, try it now.

16. A. our B. your C. their D. its

17. A. promise B. profile C. program D. process

18. A. easier B. slower C. busier D. tougher

19. A. questions B. subjects C. certificates D. activities

20. A. instead of B. because C. because of D. than

21. A. Pass B. Lose C. Find D. Refuse

22. A. still B. seldom C. almost D. never

23. A. evidence B. answers C. mistakes D. notes

24. A. On time B. For example C. Right now D. In all

25. A. stop B. decide C. forget D. continue

三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

阅读下列材料,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

Host city London,England, United Kingdom Motto Inspire a Generation Nations participating(参加) 182(qualified)

204(estimated) Athletes participating 10,500(estimated)

Events 302 in 26 sports Opening ceremony 27 July

Closing ceremony 12 August

Stadium Olympic Stadium

26. How many athletes will probably take part in the London 2012 Olympic Games?

A. 183. B. 204. C. 302. D. 10500.

27.Which is the choice for Li Hua if he has an eight-day holiday to watch the opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games in Olympic Stadium ?

A. From 17 July to 24 July. B. From 25 July to 1 August.

C. From 2 August to 9 August. D. From 9 August to 16 August.

B

Two words rhyme with each other when they have the same ending sound,like ―think‖ and ―pink‖. The last word in each of the lines of a poem does not have to have a rhyming sound, but many of them do. Two lines of poetry that rhyme with each other at the end are call rhyming couplet.

Writing rhyming poetry can be difficult because you need to choose words that not only rhyme but have meaning,too. Even though some poems are short,you have to think extra long about which words to choose. Here is an example of a short poem:

He was only a bug, but he was the king.

She smiled at him when he gave her a ring.

He forgot to be careful of one little thing.

His queen was a bee, and she could sting.

28. What does it mean when two words rhyme?

A. They have the same ending sound.

B. They have different ending sounds.

C. They must have the same meaning.

D. They must have different meanings.

29. Which of the following rhyme with each other in the short poem?

A. Ring and thing. B. Bug and king.

C. Queen and king. D. Bee and sting.

30. Rhyming poetry is sometimes hard to write because you need to choose _________.

A. rhyming words without meaning

B. rhyming words with meaning

C. short lines with extra long words

D. meaningful words without rhyming

C

Have you ever heard someone use the phrase‖ once in a blue moon‖? People use this expression to describe something that they do not do very often. For example, someone might say

that he tries to avoid eating sweets because they are unhealthy, but will eat chocolate‖ once in a blue moon‖. Or someone who does not usually like to go to the beach might say ―I visit the shore once in a blue moon.‖While many people use this phrase, not everyone knows the meaning behind it.

The first thing to know is that the moon itself is never really blue. This is just an expression. In fact, the phrase‖ blue moon‖ has to do with the shape of the moon, not the color.

As the moon travels around the earth, it appears to change shape. We associate certain names with certain shapes of the moon. For example, when we can see a small part of the moon it is called a crescent moon. A crescent is a shape that looks like the tip of a fingernail when we cannot see the moon at all; it is called a new moon.

When we can see the whole moon is called a full moon. Usually, there is only one full moon every month. Sometimes, however there will be two full moons in one month. When this happens, the second full moon is called a blue moon‖.

Over the next 20 years, there will only be 15 blue moons. As you can see, a blue moon is a has led people to use the expression‖ once in a blue moon‖ to describe other very rare events in their lives.

31. Which of the following would be a good example of using the phrase‖ once in a blue moon‖.

A. Simon often tells jokes. Simon tells jokes once in a blue moon.

B. Tom rarely remembers to do exercise. Tom does exercise once in a blue moon.

C. Mary likes to go shopping every weekend. Mary goes shopping once in a blue moon.

D. Cindy hates to stay up, but she stays up every day. Cindy stays up once in a blue moon.

32. When does a blue moon happen in nature?

A. When the moon has a blue moon.

B. When we cannot see the moon at all.

C. When there are two full moons in one month.

D. When we can only see a small part of the color.

33. Which of the following is another example of something that has a crescent shape?

A. The letter ―O‖

B. The letter ―M‖

C. The letter ―H‖

D. The letter ―C‖

34. How often will a blue moon happen over the next twenty years?

A. Once a year. B. Less than once a year.

C. More than once a year. D. At least twice a year.

35. What does the underlined part “” in the last paragraph refer to(所指)?

A. A blue moon is a very rare event.

B. The moon appears to change shape. C. The moon itself is never really bluee.

D. A blue moon has to do with the shape of the moon.

D

Ding-Dong!

―Jason, honey? Can you answer the door?‖

―I am busy, mom!‖ Jason shouted back at his mother. He had spent three hours so far working to this point in the game. He couldn‘t stop now.

Ding-Dong!Mom′s footsteps approached the front door.

―Jason, it‘s your friend Todd.‖ Mom called from the doorway.

Todd, his best friend, stepped into the room. ― Jason!I need a partner for playing basketball. ‖He sounded excited.

Jason snorted. ―No way, Todd. I′m playing a game here.‖

Jason gave his friend a dirty look, and his character in the game almost got killed while he looked away, ― I almost died because of you!‖

Todd looked at Jason′s mother. Jason‘s mother looked back at him. They both looked at Jason. ―Why don′t you play basketball with your friend?‖ Jason‘s mother suggested.

―Tomorrow, maybe…‖ There were more levels to beat tomorrow, though, Maybe he had played tomorrow. He‘d have to see what mood he was in. He thought he heard footsteps walking away, but he was too busy beating the next level to care.

An hour later, Jason‘s father came home. It was dinner time after his father washed up and sat down. Jason didn′t even hear his name being called to the table. He didn′t hear his father walk at behind him and ask him to turn the game off, either.

When the screen suddenly went black and his father‘s angry face loomed in front of him, Jason finally heard. ―No more game for a month.‖ Jason′s father shouted at him. ―You don‘t play basketball, you don′t come to dinner, and you don′t do your chores. We′ll make some everything else gets done before you play any more.‖

Jason nodded slowly. He knew better than to argue with his father, and when he thought about it, he had been playing quite a bit. It was fun, but he was letting down his friends, his family, and himself by paying too much.

He′d try harder in the future.

36. What was Jason doing when his mother asked him to answer the door?

A. Having dinner B. Turning off the game

C. Playing computer games D. Arguing with his father.

37. What did Todd ask Jason to do?

A. Help him cook dinner B. Beat more levels for him.

C. Repair the computer for him D. play basketball with him.

38. Why did Jason finally stop playing the game?

A. He won the game. B. His mother got dinner ready.

C. His father turned off the computer. D. He decided to play basketball outside.

39. What did Jason learn in the end?

A. He thought that his father was too strict with him.

B. He found that playing computer games was quite interesting.

C. He realized it was an unhealthy habit to play games without dinner.

D. He couldn‘t spend all day playing games, because he had other duties.

40. Which of the following is the best title of this passage?

A. Inside the game B. Games or Supper.

C. Jason′s Angry Father D. Use of the Computer.

E

You may have noticed that the world′s population is not evenly distributed(分别) around our planet. There are some countries where people seem to be living nearly because conditions are overcrowded. Then there are others where it seems that hardly anybody

lives. What influences this unequal distribution of people? There are specific advantages and disadvantages of living in a certain area.

The two main factors that influence people‘s choice of location are climate and resources. Climate is the usual weather conditions in a region. Areas that have bad weather are generally less deal as places to live in. The north and south poles at the top and bottom of the world may be beautiful in their rugged, natural way, but the disadvantage of the bitterly cold and windy conditions usually keeps people away. When it comes to climate, warm conditions and a normal amount of rainfall are advantages that attract people.

Natural resources are things that we get from nature that help us survive. Each region offers different resources, and therefore attracts different groups of people. People who enjoy the beach car make their living by catching and selling the ocean′s many fish and other sea creatures. Those who prefer farming can take advantage of rich soil(土壤) in valleys near rivers. Some people are willing to accept the disadvantages of the terrible conditions of deserts or mountains in order to take advantage of the resources like oil or woods.

41. The underlined part ―in the first paragraph most likely means_______.

A. very close to B. on the highest part of

C. in control of D. on the surface of

42. What are the main factors that influence the distribution of people?

A. Resources and oceans. B. Climate and rivers.

C. Climate and resources. D. Warm conditions and rainfall.

43. The writer thinks many people don′t live near the north or South Pole because ________.

A. they can′t get enough food there

B. they natural sights there don′t attract people

C. the unpleasant weather keeps them away

D. the length of nighttime is too short or too long

44. Why do people go and live in valleys near rivers?

A. The temperature isn′t too low in winter.

B. the resources like oil can bring them much money.

C. People can make their living by catching and selling fish.

D. It′s easier for people to grow plants or keep animals.

45. The purpose of the example in the last paragraph is to tell us _______.

A. people cannot survive in cold conditions

B. different resource attract different groups of people

C. People usually prefer living at the seaside to living in mountains D. a normal amount of rainfall is necessary for people to live in the desert

非选择题(共51分)

四、填空(共16小题;每小题1分,满分16分)

A)根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为46-50的相应位置上。

46. The teacher always reads the children a _______ (故事) at the end of the day.

47. Local people like to _______ (放飞) kites and take a walk in the Olympic Sports Center.

48. Peter is so imaginative that most students recommend _______ (他) as the chairperson of the

Science Club.

49. Black tea was invented in China as a way to keep tea _______ (新鲜的)when it was transports long distance.

50. Nanjing, I love you is a beautiful song which represents the feelings and ______(精神)of Nanjing people。

B)根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为51-57的相应位置上。

51. Justin Bieber′s first single, One Time, is about one of his favourite ______ (topic), puppy l 52. The first computers were built in the 1940s; they were even ______ (big) than cars.

53. Healthy food and plenty of vitamins are good for your memory to work _____ (proper).

(sixteen) birthday. I like it very much.

55. Niushou Hill is an area of natural (beautiful). It attracts lots of tourists every spring.

(feel) better.

C)根据对话内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使对话内容完整正确,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为57-61的相应位置上。

A:I know that George Gershwin is a great American composer, but that‘s all I know about him. Can you tell me something more about him?

B:Yes, he‘s very not only in the USA, but also in many other countries in the world. He composed music, and he also wrote songs.

A:He could also write songs? That‘s interesting. Do you enjoy his songs?

B:Yes. My favourite is Our Love Is Here to Stay. It is one of his best songs, but also one of his last songs.

A:Oh, what is his most famous work?

B:Well, he wrote a lot, and them are popular. Many people think An American in Paris is his best work for orchestra.

A:And Gershwin‘s life?

B:He was born in New York in 1898. By the age of fourteen, he had taken piano lessons with five teachers and had learned to play better than all of them. At the age of fifteen, Getshwin left school and took a job in a music company.

A:Did he continue to write until he died?

B:Yes, he did. In the summer of 1937, while working in Hollywood, he ill and died of cancer at the age of thirty-nine.

A:That‘s sad.

五、阅读填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

A)阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后第62-71小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为62-71的相应位置上。

注意:每个空格只填1个单词。

In the deserts of North Africa and Saudi Arabia lives the smallest of all foxes with the largest of ears. This animal is the fennec fox.

Fennec foxes have ears that are 5 to 6 inches long. That‘s big for an animal that weighs less

than four pounds. Their ears help shed(去除)body heat. And, as you may have guessed, they also provide great hearing.

It‘s also interesting to think about the hair of fennec foxes. Why would a fox that lives in the desert need a thick, fur coat? Actually, the desert isn‘t always warm. During the nighttime, a desert can be terribly cold! A fennec fox‘s fur keeps them warm during those desert nights. They also have long bushy tails that they use as a blanket. And the hair on their feet protects them from the hot sand in the daytime.

Fennec foxes live in small communities of dens(兽穴).They spend most of the day sleeping in their dens, out of the hot sun. Then, when night comes, they come out in search of food. In addition to their great hearing, fennecs also use their great sense of smell and big eyes to track down dinner.

Like other foxes, fennecs are omnivores. This means they eat both meat and plants. They like eating birds, eggs, insects, snails, fruit and leaves best.

Fennec fox mothers have one to five babies at a time. The lifespan of a fennec fox is 10 to 12 years. The cream coloration of fennec foxes help them blend into their desert habitat. Still, they have to watch out for predators(捕食性动物). These include caracals ( a type of wild cat ) , jackals, eagle owls, hyenas and humans. Humans catch them for their fur and to sell as pets.

B)根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,并将答案填写在答题卡标号为72~81的相应位置上。

Your local community is the area near your home where you work, play, and go to school. It make connections with other people, and the place you feel like you belong to. People are very social animals. We need to t__73__and interact(交往)with other human beings. We often understand ourselves b _74__when we discuss our opinions, emotions, and activities with other people. Making more connections with friends and family let us put aside our worries and focus(关注) on things that are more i_75__:The people we care about.

Communities grow and c_76__ over time. Families move from one city to another because of w _77__or family situations. Older adults often move to homes or vocation areas after their families of their own. New families move in

Basic(基本的)community as police, fire , post office, health, and public schools, remain steady(稳定的)forces in the community,a__81__some people may retire(退休) or move on. Businesses provide services to the community, too. Stores sell things that people need, restaurants sell prepared food, and offices provide different kinds of skilled work.

72、f_____ 73、t_____74、b______75、i_____76、c_____

77、w_____ 78、s_____79、l______80、s____81、a_____

六、书面表达(满分15分)

上周日在秦淮河便发生了张明救落水小男孩的事情,请根据以下四幅图所描述的事情经过,为校刊的英语园地写一篇题为―A Brave Young Man‖的英文稿件。

注意:

1、文中不得出现真实姓名和学校名称;

2、语言通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;

3、词数80左右,文章的开头已经给出,不计入总词数。

A Brave Young Man

It was a nice day last Sunday.

南京市2012年初中毕业生学业考试

英语参考答案及评分标准

一、 单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)

1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. C 7. D 8. C

9. A 10. B 11. A 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C

二、 完形填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)

16. C 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. D 24. B 25.

D

三、 阅读理解(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)

26. D 27. B 28. A 29. A 30. B 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. B 35.

A

36. C 37. D 38. C 39. D 40. A 41. A 42. C 43. C 44. D 45.

B

四、 填空(共16小题:每小题1分,满分16分)

A) 根据括号中所给的汉语写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。

46. story 47. fly 48. him 49. fresh 50. spirit(s)

B) 根据句子意思,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空。

51. topics 52. bigger 53. properly 54. sixteenth/16th 55. beauty 56. feel

C) 根据对话内容,从下面方框中选择适当的单词或短语填空,使对话内容完整正确。

57. famous 58. listening to 59. most of 60. what about 61. became

五、 阅读填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)

A) 阅读下面短文,根据所读内容,在文章后第62-71小题的空格里填入一个最恰当的

单词。

62. Living 63. smallest 64. helps 65. heat 66. hearing

67. smell 68. sleep 69. night 70. favourite 71. Danger

B) 根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词。

62. family 63. talk 64. better 65. important 66. change

67. work 68. start 69. leave 70. services 71. although

六、 书面表达(满分15分)

One possible version:

A Brave Young Man

It was a nice day last Sunday. Zhang Ming was fishing by the Qinhuai River when a little boy went to play nearby. Suddenly, Zhang Ming heard someone shouting for help. He looked around and found that the little boy was falling into the water. It was very dangerous. Zhang Ming jumped into the river immediately. He tried his best to pull the boy out of the river. At that time other people came to offer help. Finally, the boy was saved and he was very grateful. People all said Zhang Ming was very brave and helpful. We should learn from him.

书面表达评分标准:

第五档:(13-15分)能写明全部要点,语言基本无误或有少量拼写错误,行文流畅,表达清楚;

第四档:(10-12分)能写明大部分要点,语言有一些错误,但行文基本流畅,表达基本清楚;

第三档:(7-9分)能写明一些要点,语言错误较多,但意思基本连贯,表达基本清楚; 第二档:(4-6分)能写明少数要点,语言错误多,意思不连贯,影响意思表达; 第一档:(1-3分)只能写出若干单词,无可读的句子。

江苏省连云港市2012年高中段学校招生统一文化考试

英语试题

一、单项选择 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项

1.----Is Mr. Franco Hollande __________ honest and capable man?

---- Yes. And that is why he was chosen ____________ president of France .

A. a ; a B. an ; C. the ; the D. a ;

2. ----Jack, is maths difficult to learn in High school?

----Sure. No subject can be learned well __________hard work.

A. without B. through C. by D. with

3.----I didn‘t know you go to school by taxi.

----Oh, I __________ take a taxi to school, but my bike needs repairing.

A. always B. sometimes C. often D. seldom

4.----Meng Fei had his arm broken while recording If You Are The One in Beijing. ----Really? Then perhaps he ______________ host TV programs for some time.

A. needn‘t B. mustn‘t C. shouldn‘t D. can‘t

5.---Have you bought ____________ for Linda‘s birthday?

---- Not exactly. Just some flowers.

A. something unusual B. anything unusual

C. unusual something D. unusual anything

6.----I am going to have a job interview tomorrow morning.

---- Well, ________________

A. Have a good time! B. I‘m happy to hear that.

C. Good luck! D. Congratulations!

7.The First Huaguoshan International Golf Open was __________ success that we enjoyed ourselves very much.

A. such a great B. a such great C. so a great D. a so great

8.----Would you like to watch the three-D film Titanic with me ?

----Certainly . I don‘t mind seeing it again although I ______________ it twice.

A. saw B. was seen C. have seen D. had seen

9.Jeremy Lin __________ an unknown basketball player in New York Knicks for quite a long time.

A. used to be B. used to being

C. is used to be D. was used to be

10.----Why did you vote for Maggie?

----Because she is very _______________. She always shares things with others.

A. practical B. active C. generous D. energetic

11. A lot of famous doctors gathered in Harbin _________ save ― China‘s most beautiful teacher‖ –Ms Zhang Lili.

A. so that B. in order to C. in order that D. as a result

12. I prefer _________ some shopping to ________ camping since the weather isn‘t lovely.

A. do ; going B. doing ; go C. do ; go D. doing ; going

13. ---Excuse me , Sir . But smoking is not allowed here.

---Sorry, I didn‘t see the sign. I‘ll ___________________ my cigarette at once.

A. put out B. put away C. put up D. put off

14. The volunteers sent _______ books to a mountain village school on Children‘s Day.

A. two hundreds of B. two hundred of

C. two hundreds D. two hundred

15. -----Do you know__________________?

-----At the end of July?

A. how soon is your sister coming back home

B. how often Nancy hears from her pen friend

C. when the London Olympic Games will be held

D. when will the new computer game come out

二、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项

One day, I heard an American boy say to a Chinese girl student, ― You speak very good English.‖ But the girl answered, ― No, no. My English is very poor.‖ The foreigner was quite at the answer. Thinking he had not made or the girl had not him clearly, he said , ― Yes , indeed, you speak very well.‖ the girl still kept saying , ― No.‖ In the end the American boy could not understand and didn‘t know to say.

What‘s wrong with the girl‘s answer? She didn‘t a compliment ( 恭维)in the same way as the American people do . She should answer , ― Thank you‖ instead of ― No‖ . She understood what the American boy had said, but she thought she should be modest. In the when they are praised . So if someone says the you have cooked are very delicious , you should say , ― Thank you .‖

In our country we think being modest is a virtue (美德) and being proud is a bad thing , but in my opinion , being confident does not being proud , so sometimes you should be confident being modest.

you are modest and say , ―No , I‘m afraid I can‘t do it well‖ , while working in a western country , the others may think that you really cannot do it . If you often say ―No‖ . When asking for a job , if one says something like ―Yes , I can certainly do it ‖ instead of ― Let me have a try ‖ , he or she get it . So in the west , you should be brave to show your self-confidence.

16.A.excited B. surprised C. relaxed D. frightened

17. A. itself B. herself C. himself D. themselves

18. A. heard B. watched C. listened to D. looked at

19. A. Though B. Although C. Or D. But

20. A. when B. which C. what D. how

21. A. receive B. accept C. refuse D. disagree

22. A. hardly B. really C. rarely D. badly

23. A. east B. south C. west D. north

24. A. dutiful B. modest C. shameful D. confident

25. A. dishes B. cups C. glasses D. bowls

26. A. think B. say C. ask D. mean

27. A. as soon as B. as well as C. instead of D. in spite of

28. A. Unless B. Until C. Whether D. If

29. A. another B. the other C. the others D. others

30. A. fail to B. expect to C. succeed in D. believe in

三、阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项

A

Oxford graduates sell faces to pay £50,000 university debts

Business is growing for two graduates who decided to pay

off ( 偿清) their university debts by selling advertising space on

their faces .Ross Harper and Ed Moyse, both from Oxford , are

selling advertising space for hundreds of pounds a day and have

earned more than £25,000 since setting up business last October.

Anyone can buy the advertising space , from businesses to individuals or groups, on a day-to-day basis, through the pair‘s website, buymyface .co. uk. The logo (标识) is then seen by people as they go about their daily business. The pair sold their first face ads to friends and family for just £ 1 a day, but as need has increased, so has the daily price , which has reached an amazing £400 by now, the end of May. So far , the main customers have been Paddy Power , the online betting agency ( 网络博彩企业), and accountancy firm ( 会计事务所)Earnest & Young , which is now the website ?s official sponsor ( 赞助商).

Moyse and Harper said , ― It‘s our special way of paying off our student debts. We‘ve seen so many students unsuccessfully applying for jobs , only to find one that they never really wanted. It‘s just something a bit different and has taken off quite nicely.‖ ( 236 words)

31.Why do the two Oxford graduates sell advertising space on their faces?

A. To raise money for their friends. B. To earn money for their family.

C. To pay off their university debts . D. To pay for their online betting 32. Where can people buy their advertising space ?

A. At Oxford University. B. At the website buymyface. co.uk.

C. At the accountancy firm. D. At the online betting agency.

33. How much money do they earn every day on average (平均) so far ?

A. Just £1 . B. About£100 C. Over £400. D. Up to£500.

34. From the last paragraph we can learn that Moyse and Harper _____________________.

A. are satisfied with their special job B. have paid off their debts already

C. are ready to apply for another job D. never really wanted to do face ads

B

AA SSiimmppllee SScciieennttiiffiicc EExxppeerriimmeenntt

Below is a description of a single scientific experiment . It shows us how iron reacts ( 反应) with air and with water.

Aim : To find out if iron rusts( 生锈) (a) in dry air ; (b) in water that has no air in it ( air- free

water) ; (c) in ordinary water.

Materials : 3 clean iron nails ( 铁钉) ; test tubes ; test tube holder ; cotton wool ; oil ; Bunsen

burner.

Iron in dry air

Method (4)Add some oil to the water. ( This will keep air out of the water.)

(1) Put some iron nails at the bottom of a (5) Leave the tube for one week.

test tube. Result

(2) Push some cotton wool down the tube. The nails do not rust in the tube with air-free

(3) Leave the tube for one week. water.

Result

After one week, the nails have not rusted.

Conclusion

Iron does not rust in dry air.

Iron in air-free water Conclusion Iron does not rust in air- free water. Iron in ordinary water Method (1) Half –fill a test tube with water and add two or

three clean nails.

(2) Leave the tube for one week. Method

(1) Half-fill a test tube with water.

(2) Boil the water for three minutes.( This Result

makes sure there is no air in the water. The nails rust in the tube with ordinary water.

(3) Put two or three clean nails in the water. Conclusion

Iron rusts in ordinary water. (238

words)

35. In the first part of the experiment the cotton wool is most probably used to ______________.

A. keep the air dry B. keep the tube wet

C. make the nails rust D. keep the tube clean

36. What are necessary steps to make sure the water in the tube is air free?

①Leave half a tube of water in it ②Boil the water for some time

③Put some clean iron nails in the tube ④Add some oil to the water

A. ①② B. ①③ C. ②③ D. ②④

37. We can conclude from the experiment that only ____________ makes iron rusty.

A. dry air B. cotton wool

C. ordinary water D. air-free water

C

― The only thing holding you back is yourself. Never say never‖, said a rising 17-year-old singer, Justin Bieber, who was just an ordinary boy in Canada a few years ago.

After the accident of falling from the 18th floor and lying in the snow for three hours, my hands were frozen and my spinal cord ( 脊髓)was seriously injured. All the doctors and professors in the famous hospitals in Beijing told me that there was little chance for my hands and my body to recover (康复).

After half a year of medical treatments and recovering exercises , I could not make any more progress for over a year . What was worse , I suffered a lot from depression ( 绝望).On top of mom and I came back to my hometown, which is small town in Guangdong.

At that time , I thought that I would never be able to walk again. I would never love and be loved. I would never be able to earn even a penny. I would never be able to repay the kindness I got from my parents and many nice people . Life was meaningless.

Now two years has passed. My hands are 80% recovered. I can even type faster than a healthy person ! Up to now, I have worked for a law firm as an interpreter for half a year already. Although I don‘t earn as much as before, I am able to pay for the food and clothes I need. What‘s more , I even have extra money to buy thanksgiving presents for my parents and my boyfriend. Through my blogs( 博客) , many people get to know me and like me.I can bring happiness to them. I can help those who are still suffering from depression and the pain of illnesses by chatting with them….You see, I am living a meaningful life and I am happier than ever I could have dreamed.

So, my friends, never say never. As long as you are alive , there is always hope and possibilities. It is never too late to take action to realize your dreams. (382 words)

38. What‘s the writer‘s present job?

A. A singer. B. A typist . C. A professor . D. An interpreter.

39. What does the underlined word ― insomnia‖ in the third paragraph mean in Chinese?

A. 失眠 B. 失忆 C. 麻木 D. 低烧

40. All of the following words can be used to describe the writer‘s present life EXCEPT___________.

A. helpful B. meaningful C. painful D. hopeful

41. According to the passage, which of the following statements about the writer is TRUE?

A. She gets a lot of help through her blogs.

B. She is in love with a young man at present.

C. She got medical treatment soon after the accident.

D. She had no job and earned little before the accident.

D Ever thought of moving to a new country? How about starting a new country? Patri Friedman is planning to do just that. He left Google years ago to set up the Seasteading Institute. And his dream is to build seasteads-----floating micro-nations in the middle of the ocean.

So, what will life on a seastead be like? Probably a bit like life on a cruise liner ( 游轮), but much larger, with shops , gyms , swimming pools, schools and other areas. In fact , the early seasteads may actually be specially-rebuilt cruise liners. But as science advances, Friedman believes they‘ll become more like floating cities, with several hundred people.

Seasteading raises a lot of questions . First of all , how will the new countries make money? The Seasteading Institute has suggested several money-making ideas, including ocean-based theme parks, casinos ( 赌场) and fish farming. There‘s also the questions of safety. With storms, typhoons and pirates( 海盗) , the high seas are a dangerous place. However, the Institute says that it can stand bad weather and prevent crimes with its well-designed systems.

So, is this just a day dream? Well, maybe not. One of the people behind the project is Peter Thiel. He founded PayPal and was one of the first investors (投资者) in Facebook. So far , he‘s donated $ 500,000 to the project.

And Friedman isn‘t wasting any time . He recently announced the creation of the Poseidon Award. This will be given to the first seastead with fifty people. Friedman is hoping to hand out the award in 2015.

42. Where did Friedman use to work?

A. In Facebook. B. In Seastead Institute . C. In PayPal. D. In Google.

43. A future seastead may be most likely to look like ___________________.

A. a cruise liner B. a floating city C. a theme park D. a fishing farm

44. What can we infer from the passage?

A. Friedman is planning to move to a new country.

B. Friedman is worried about the safety of seasteads.

C. Friedman has got some supporters for his project.

D. Friedman has already won the Poseidon Award.

45.Which of the following can be the best titles of this passage?

A. Seasteading: a new idea of living B. Seasteading : a wild way of farming

C. Peter Thiel : a man behind the project D. Patri Friedman: a crazy day dreamer

四、词汇运用 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

A. 根据句意和汉语提示,在空白处填入适当的单词

46._____________(节日)like Christmas and Halloween are also popular in China now.

47.Pop star White Houston was found ___________( 死亡)on the eve of the Grammy Awards.

48.---What are the workers doing over there?

----- They are busy_______________( 建造 ) the BRT between Haizhou and Xugou.

49. Unluckily , the recent floods _______________( 摧毁)many farm-houses in the south.

50. Daniel did the exercises too________________( 粗心 ) , and it made his teacher very angry.

B. 根据对话意思和所给首字母,写出完整正确的单词

As everyone knows, (51) e______________ fast walk or slow walk does good to the muscles and lungs of human. So people walk to build up their body, or to lose (52) w_____________. But only some of them know that taking a walk every day is also good for

(53) p______________ man‘s heart. Heart attack has become the first disease in the world (54) b_____________ more and more people suffer from it.

Taking a walk can improve the blood supply to our hearts. If you try to walk as (55) o___________ as possible , you‘ll have a healthier heart.

五、选词填空 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)

从方框中选择恰当的词或短语并用其正确的形式填空。

57. You‘d not __________________ before the bus stops. Otherwise you may be hurt.

58. These days we _____________________________________ to get good marks in the exams.

59. My friends and I go to museums ________________________ to learn what we can‘t get from textbooks.

60. I helped Susan with her lessons, for she ___________________ from school for a week.

61. UNICEF ______________________ poor kids in developing countries ___________ better education.

62. It‘s __________________ fro the young to argue with the elderly.

63. If you want to improve your spoken English , you should _________________ your pronunciation.

64.The lady ___________by a young man ________ her handbag while she was walking alone.

65. Don‘t do everything for teenagers. They are wise enough _____________ their own problems.

六、完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

在横线上填入所缺部分,使句子完整(注意:每空不止一个单词)

66. Unless you go along the river , you _____________________( 迷路) in the forest.

67. _____________________________________________( 减少空气污染) is everyone‘s duty.

68.The book Tiny Times written by Guo Jingming ________________________________( 值得一读).

69.----I called you just now , but got no answer.

---- Sorry。 I_____________________________________( 发送电子邮件)in the library then.

70. I think this journey is _________________________________________( 最愉快的经历).

七、任务型阅读(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

请认真阅读下面短文,在短文后表格中的空白处填入适当的单词(注意:每空1个单词)。

CCTV cameras watch action

In UK , Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras are everywhere.

They help the police solve crimes and keep the streets safe. But that‘s not

all they do . They also catch people doing very stupid or smart things.

One of the videos is of a British woman Mary Bale. She clearly doesn‘t like cats. In 2010 she was caught on CCTV throwing one into a

dustbin. The video shows Mary walking down a quiet street. All of

sudden , she notices Lola the cat jump onto a fence. Mary stops to pickup

Lola and drops her into a large dustbin . Lola was saved fifteen hours later.

And Mary was arrested for causing unnecessary suffering to an animal . She was fined ( 罚款)£250 and was not allowed to own pets for five years.

Another video shows ― Britain‘s drunkest man‖ . He‘s been at a party at London‘s Savoy Hotel. And he‘d obviously had a few too many glasses of beer. At about 2 a. m. , he was kicked out for being too drunk . So, he decided to walk home. On the way , CCTV cameras filmed him falling down stairs and crossing the roads madly… A Savoy Hotel waiter said, ― It‘s amazing he didn‘t hurt himself badly.‖

Sometimes they also record smart events. Once a British band The Get Out Clause didn‘t have any money to make a music video. So , they came up with an unbelievable idea. They set up their instruments ( 乐器) and played a song in front of eight CCTV cameras. And then, according to the English Freedom of Information Act , they asked for a copy of all the footages ( 视频) , which they edited. The result is that a totally new music video was made, and it didn‘t cost them a penny.

八、书面表达(满分20分)

76. 假设你班上周就 “ Is it OK to tell white lies?” 开展了一场讨论,请你根据下表所提示的信息用英语写一篇短文, 简单介绍讨论的情况,并谈谈你自己的观点。

注意:1.短文应包括所给内容要点,可适当发挥,使文章连贯;

2.词数90左右,短文开头已给出,不计总词数;

3.文中不得提及考生所在的学校及自己的姓名;

4.参考词汇: 善意的谎言 a white lie

Is it OK to tell white lies?

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

英语试题参考答案及评分建议

一、单项选择 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

1~5 BADDB 6~10 CACAC 11~15 BDADC

二、完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

16~20 BCADC 21~25 BBCDA 26~30 DCDDB

三、阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

31~34 CBBA 35~37 ADC 38~41 DACB 42~45 DBCA

四、词汇运用 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

46. Festivals 47. dead 48. building 49.destroyed 50.carelessly

51. either 52. weight 53. protecting 54. because 55.often

五、选词填空 (共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)

56. excitement 57. get off 58. are /have been trying our best 59. from time to time

60. had been absent 61. provides…with 62. impolite 63. pay attention to

64. was robbed ….of 65. to deal with

六、完成句子(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

66. will get lost / will be lost / will lose your way

67. To reduce air pollution/ Reducing

68. is worth reading

69. was sending/ writing an e-mail / e-mails

70. the happiest / most pleasant / enjoyable experience

七、任务型阅读(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

71. everywhere 72. threw / dropped / put 73. badly /seriously

74.record / film / catch 75. free

八、书面表达(满分20分)

Is it OK to tell white lies? Some think it is all right to do so out of kindness. Besides , white lies can often help people get on well with each other. Sometimes , they may make one confident.

However, many others take telling lies very seriously. They insist that white lies are lies after all. They do harm to friendship. What‘s worse, lies never go far.

In my opinion, I have to admit that all people lie at times. As long ass we‘re true to each other, lies , whatever kinds they are , won‘t stand in our way. (94 words)

江苏省常州市2012年初中毕业、升学统一文化考试

英 语 试 题

注意事项:

1.本试卷共8页。全卷满分为90分。考试时间为100分钟。考生须将答案书写在答题

卡上。写在试卷上的一律无效。

2.答题前。考生务必将自己的姓名、考试证号填写在试卷上,并填写答题卡上的考生

信息。考试结束后。请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

从A、B、c、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. ——A. /; an

A. among B. the; an C. /; a D. the; a D. between B. across C. through

3. — Dick, I use your e-dictionary?

— Yes, please. you give it to Mike after you use it?

A. will; Would B. may; Might C. can; Could D. shall; Should

A. how often B. how soon C. how much D. how long

5. — Why have you got so much water here?

—lots of water.

A. keep off B. give out C. take in D. put up

6. — Just a minute, Tom. Is this the report you need to hand in today?

—in my schoolbag. Thank you.

A. everything B. something C. nothing D. anything

7. — Tom, what do you think of the school?

—in the city. It‘sone.

A. better; a better B. the best; the best

C. better; the best D. the best; a better

8. Make a note of the questions you want to ask when you revise your lessons. , you will surely forget some of them.

A. Therefore

excitement.

A. was raised; rose B. had been raised; were raised

C. rose; were raised

10. — Excuse me. Is the museum open every day?

— . It‘s only open from Monday to Friday.

A. Yes, of course B. That‘s right

C. I‘m not sure D. I‘m afraid not D. had risen; raised B. Anyway C. However D. Otherwise 9. As the , the famous singer came out. The and screamed with

二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

Around two weeks ago, I was invited to be a judge(裁判) at a college. All of the students had been given a piece of paper with a topic written on it. The first one to speak looked a little ―My dear friends and judges,‖ he said loudly, ―this is an unfair I have been given the paper,‖ he continued, ―to speak on the topic with just a few minutes‘ preparation, their speeches!‖ He then left the stage and went out of the hall.

I met him later by chance. ―Who said life is?‖ I asked him with a smile, and I asked him to walk with me to my car. ―Have you seen the figures(数字) they show when a new car is

―Yes,‖ he nodded.

―But they put aafter all these figures. They say all the figures are in ideal road conditions!‖

―Yes,‖ he said again.

―Can you show me some ideal road conditions?‖ I asked him, and he smiled. ―The car that roads. That car is the winner.‖

We had got to the car. ―Don‘t look for ideal competition conditions,‖ I said. ― the unfair and come out a winner!‖

I looked back as I drove away and saw him smile and wave, and I knew he would do as I said.

11. A. unhappy

12. A. college

14. A. wait for B. afraid C. ungrateful D. tired B. competition C. topic D. judge B. so C. since D. while B. care about C. work on D. find out

B. fair C. sweet D. boring

B. imported C. advertised D. introduced

B. guide C. line D. letter

B. what C. who D. whatever

B. worst C. busiest D. longest

B. Balance C. Blame D. Change 13. A. when 15. A. easy 16. A. produced 17. A. word 18. A. that 19. A. best 20. A. Fight

三、阅读理解(共13小题;每小题2分,满分26分)

阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

I have forgotten the name of the old lady, who was a customer(顾客) on my newspaper route when I was twelve. Yet she taught me a lesson that I shall never forget.

On a winter afternoon, a friend and I were throwing stones onto the roof of the old lady‘s house near her garden. I found myself a perfectly smooth rock and threw it. The stone was too smooth, however, so it slipped(滑) from my hand as I let it go and headed straight for a small window on the lady‘s door. At the sound of broken glass, we knew we were in trouble. We ran

faster than any of our stones flew off her roof.

I was too scared about getting caught that first night to be concerned about the old lady with

the broken window in winter. However, a few days later, when I was sure that I hadn‘t been discovered, I started to feel guilty for her trouble. She still greeted me with a smile each day when I gave her the newspaper, but I was no longer able to act comfortably when seeing her.

I decided that I would save my paper delivery(送) money, and in three weeks I had the seven

dollars that I thought would cover the cost of her window. I put the money in an envelope (信封) with a note saying that I was sorry for breaking her window and hoped that the seven dollars would cover the cost of repairing it.

The next day, I handed the old lady her paper. She thanked me for the paper and gave me a

bag of biscuits she had made herself. I thanked her and ate the biscuits as I continued my route.

After several biscuits, I felt an envelope and pulled it out of the bag. When I opened the

envelope, I was shocked. Inside were the seven dollars and a short note that said, ―I‘m proud of you.‖

21. What do the underlined words ―be concerned about‖ mean?

A. wait for

window?

A. Alice, who used to spend most of her pocket money on snacks, now saves money and

donates it to help the elderly.

B. Tom, who used to be shy, kept practising speaking in front of his classmates and has

become confident.

C. Ann, who was weak in maths, now often asks her friends for help and has made

much progress.

D. Millie, who had stolen her aunt‘s necklace, realized her mistake and returned it to

her aunt.

23. What can we infer(推断)from the story?

A. The old lady was such a rich woman that she didn‘t care about the money.

B. The old lady forgave the boy for what he had done and returned him the money.

C. The old lady was too proud to accept the money the boy paid for the broken window.

D. The old lady didn‘t forgive the boy for what he had done though he said sorry to her.

B B. worry about C. argue with D. look after 22. Of the following people, who has similar qualities to the writer that paid for the broken

emergency rooms(急诊室) with injuries(伤)from skating.

The most common accident Yes, according to a study of people who went to hospital

Young, beginning skaters who wear little or no protective gear(装备) lose balance or hit

small stones and fall, landing on their hands which are pushed out.

Types(类型) of injuries

The result of a survey about skaters’ wearing protective gear

How to reduce your injuries

The skater without elbow pads is 10 times more likely to get hurt than a person who wears them. Wrist guards(护腕) provide the same amount of protection. Study found less powerful protection from wearing a helmet or knee pads.

24. According to the article, most injuries happen to skaters‘ wrists probably because_______.

A. the wrist is the weakest body part

B. skaters wear improper protective gear

C. skaters don‘t care about their wrist injuries

D. skaters often push out their hands when falling

25. Among the skaters who were studied, which of the following groups has the most people?

A. Those who wore helmets.

C. Those who wore wrist guards.

A. wrist guards and knee pads

C. wrist guards and elbow pads

C

All the wisdom of the times, all the stories that have delighted mankind for centuries, are easily and cheaply available to all of us in books, but we must know how to make use of this treasure. The unluckiest people in the world are those who have never discovered how satisfying it is to read good books.

I‘m very interested in people and finding out about them. Some of the most amazing people I‘ve met could only be found in a writer‘s imagination, then in his book, and then, again, in my B. Those who wore knee pads. D. Those who wore no protective gear. B. a helmet and knee pads D. a helmet and elbow pads 26. To reduce most injuries, it is suggested that a skater should at least wear_______.

imagination. I‘ve found in books new friends and new worlds.

Reading is fun, not because the writer is telling you something, but because it makes your mind work. Your own imagination works along with the writer‘s or even goes beyond his. Your experience, compared with his, brings you to the same or different conclusions, and your ideas develop as you understand his.

Every book stands by itself, like a one-family house, but books in a library are like houses in a city. Although they are separate(分开的), in some way they are connected with each other. The same ideas, or related(相关的) ones, appear in different places; the human problems that repeat themselves in life repeat themselves in books, but with different solutions(解决方法) according to different writings at different times. Books influence each other. They connect the past, the present and the future and have their own generations (age groups), like families. Wherever you start reading, you connect yourself with one of the families of ideas, and in the end, you not only find out about the world and the people in it, you find out about yourself, too.

Reading can only be fun if you expect it to be. If you concentrate on(专注于) books somebody tells you ―ought‖ to read, you probably won‘ t have fun. But if you put down a book you don‘t like and try another till you find one that means something to you, and then relax with it, you will almost certainly have a good time — and if you become, as a result of reading, better, wiser, kinder, or more gentle, you won‘t suffer during the process.

27. Which of the following ideas may the writer of this article agree with?

A. You will never meet amazing people in your life unless you read.

B. You think actively instead of getting facts passively when reading.

C. You will get much delight from any book that you are told to read.

D. You can relax yourself by reading because it involves little thinking.

28. What can we learn from Paragraph 4?

A. We can often find something connected with ourselves in books.

B. Different writings at different times share the same characteristics.

C. The same problems will appear in different books with similar solutions.

D. Reading books which are written for your generation is more helpful to you.

29. What‘s the writer‘s purpose of writing this article?

A. To advise us to enjoy ourselves by reading.

B. To encourage us to make full use of libraries.

C. To encourage us to find out solutions in books.

D. To advise us to discuss books with other people.

D

Saying no starts small

―All right then — just one more piece...‖ Words every girl has said when they are faced with the delicious cheesecake. Of course, many of us know we may eat the whole thing in the end.

It isn‘t just girls. Most of us find it hard to say ―no‖ to something attractive. However, scientists now say that willpower is very important to success and a happy life.

Scientists in different countries have been studying the effects of willpower on people‘s lives

for a long time. The results are similar, according to an article on February 7 in the Guardian, a famous British newspaper.

In one experiment, scientists told young children that they could either have a marshmallow (圆形软糖) now, or two marshmallows in 15 minutes. Waiting obviously needed more willpower. Scientists then continued studying the children as they grew up. They wanted to see if some children always had stronger willpower. They also wanted to see how having stronger willpower affected their lives.

Years later, scientists found that the children who had waited for two marshmallows were all healthier, happier and richer adults. Oppositely, the children who had shown weaker willpower at that young age were more likely to be in low-paid jobs, to be overweight, to have social problems.

But there is hope, Roy F Baumeister, an American social psychology(心理学) professor (教授) told the Guardian. Baumeister says we can train our willpower just like we train our muscles. Even a little practice can strengthen our overall self-control if we do it regularly.

You could start by making yourself stand up straight, speaking in complete sentences, or using a computer mouse with the other hand. Scientists have found that people who manage to change little habits often perform much better in laboratory willpower tests.

Like muscles, willpower can ―get tired‖. Don‘t try to do too many things at the same time, or when you don‘t have enough energy, for example when you are ill. If you already feel tired, you can try to recharge(恢复) your willpower with a good night‘s sleep and by eating well.

30. The example of a girl eating cheesecake is used to

A. prove that girls have weak willpower

B. introduce the topic of willpower to the readers

C. show that cheesecake is especially attractive to girls

D. show the connection between willpower and success

31. What can we infer from the experiment?

A. The scientists had already known the results before the experiment.

B. It showed that willpower is the most important to success and a happy life.

C. The children who chose to wait were more likely to be successful in their lives.

D. The children who chose only one marshmallow at first had stronger willpower.

32. Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the training of willpower?

A. You should have a goal every day.

B. Good rest and proper diet can help.

C. Willpower needs to be exercised regularly.

D. Keep willpower from being used too much.

33. What is the article mainly about?

A. How willpower and muscles are similar and how they can be trained.

B. How willpower affects people‘s lives and how it is similar to muscles.

C. How willpower is important to success and how we can make it stronger.

D. How willpower is connected with success and how they affect each other.

四、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。每个

空格里只填一个单词。

The 2012 London Olympic Games are around the corner. If you have the chance to visit

Britain yourself, you can see at every bus stop the British people form a queue. You may have read about it, but you will still feel amazed to see it with your own eyes.

It‘s an amazing social behavior; it brings the British to a higher level of civilization(文明). At

least that is what one German professor thinks. The professor named Joseph Heinrich and his workmates say that standing in line is the ―highest form of cooperative(协作的) group behavior‖.

The social rules(细则) of standing in line are also interesting. For example, you need to be

able to decide the correct distance to the person in front of you. Get too close and there is a danger of entering other people‘s personal space. This is a serious mistake and often makes other people angry. However, when you leave too much space, the next person is likely to ask: ―Are you in the queue?‖ This may sound polite but in fact it means: ―Can‘t you stand in line properly?‖

In no other countries can you see the one-man queue except in Britain. If a British person

arrives at a bus stop and no one else is there, he will not simply wait. Instead, he stands at the head of the queue.

Tourists are often unfamiliar with local customs(习俗), and if they do not get in line behind

the British person, he or she will tell them strictly: ―This is a queue.‖

Though it might seem that the British people take their queues too Seriously, one thing is

certain: queues can save lives. In dangerous situations, standing in line has prevented them from getting very frightened.

In the serious train accident in 1999, people who were hurt formed a queue as they escaped

from their trains. One writer later wrote about a polite man who let her pass with a quiet ―after

A)根据句子意思,用括号中所给词的正确形式填空,每空填一词。

39. The tree has green (leaf) all year round.

40. When I was a small child, my mother often read (I) some stories before I

went to sleep.

41. He was not brave enough to tell his mother the (lose) of his mobile phone.

42. The background music sounds (noise). Please turn it down.

43. He answered few questions (correct), so he got a high grade in the final

exam.

B)根据句意及汉语提示,写出各单词的正确形式,每空填一词。

44. Four of the (九) computers in our office broke down, so we had them repaired.

45. I want to buy a set of new (家具) to match the style of the flat.

(在??以下) zero.

47. He is tall and strong now, but you can‘t imagine he (重) only 2 kilos at birth.

48. I‘m sorry to hear that the dog you once played a trick on (咬) you on the hand.

六、用括号内所给动词的正确形式填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

49. Although shopping online is fast and easy, you‘d better (not be) crazy about it.

50. It is said that some people (send) to Mars in a few years.

51. Tom was seen (jump) into the river and help the child out.

52. —Every student in our class was at the meeting except you. Why?

—Sorry, sir. Ms Wang (explain) a maths problem to me.

53. My father (work) in a factory for five years. But now he is a teacher,

七、根据所给中文完成句子(共6小题;每小题1.5分,满分9分)

54. 他给我们提供了一条多么有价值的建议啊!

to us!

55. 我想知道他离开澳大利亚多久了。

Australia.

56. 除非在医疗上投入足够的钱,否则这些病人难以被治愈。

.

57. 他把一生都投入到保护环境上去了。

58. 越来越多的公司正在重视提高他们的产品质量。

59.到2011年底为止,你父母已经去过好几个国家了吗?

八、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)

假如你是李华,5月18日你校举行了‖科技节‖展示活动,请你根据以下要点用英语给

2. 语言通顺,意思连贯,书写规范。

3. 词数不少于90。文章的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计人总词数。

Dear Mike,

In your last e-mail, you asked me about the Science and Technology Festival in our school. I‘m glad to tell you something about it.

I‘m looking forward to learning about your school life.

Yours,

Li Hua

常州市二○一二年初中毕业、升学统一文化考试

英语试题参考答案及评分标准

一、单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

1. A 6. A

11. A 16. D 21. B 26. C 31. C

2. B 7. C 12. B 17. C 22. D 27. B 32. A

3. C 8. D 13. D 18. A 23. B 28. A 33. C

4. B 9. A 14. C 19. B 24. D 29. A

5. C 10. D 15. B 20. A 25. D 30. B

二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

三、阅读理解(共13小题;每小题2分,满分26分)

四、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

34. opinions/thoughts/ideas 35. reached 36. neither

37. follow 38. danger

五、词汇(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

39. leaves 42. noisy 48. bit

六、用括号内所给动词的正确形式填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)

49. not be

50. will be sent

51. to jump

52. was explaining 53. worked

七、根据所给中文完成句子(共6小题;每小题1. 5分,满分9分)

八、书面表达(共1题;满分15分) Dear Mike,

In your last email, you asked me about the Science and Technology Festival in our school. I‘m glad to tell you something about it.

40. me

41. loss

43. incorrectly 46. below

44. nine 47. weighed

45. furniture

It was held on May 18th in order to improve our practical skills and develop our team spirit. Before the festival, the students grouped themselves into teams and each team chose an activity to take part in. They made lots of experiments and studied how to do it well.

The big day came. What the students showed was amazing. For example, eggs were dropped from a high place, but they weren‘t broken. The bridge made of paper was so strong that a person could stand on it. Some robots could dance to music.

The festival not only made us more interested in science, but also brought much pleasure to our school life.

I‘m looking forward to learning about your school life.

Yours,

Li Hua

书面表达评分标准

一、内容要点

1. 活动目的:提高实践技能,培养团队精神;

2. 活动内容:学生们结成小组,选择活动项目、进行实验研究;

3. 展示内容:1. 从高处扔鸡蛋,鸡蛋完好无损;2. 纸做的桥上能站住人;3. ……

4. 发表活动感受。

二、评分细则

2012年江苏省泰州市中考英语解析卷

(考试时间:120分钟 满分:120分)

注意事项:1.本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。

2.所有试题的答案均填写在答题卡上,答案写在试卷上无效。

第一部分 选择题(共70分)

一、单项选择 从下列每题所给的选项中,选择一个最佳答案。(15分)

【2012江苏泰州】3. —Thanks for listening to my problem and giving me your advice, Amy. —_________. That‘s what friends are for.

A. My pleasure

B. With pleasure D. It‘s nice of you, thank you C. Never mind

【答案】A

【解析】本题考查交际用语。A项表示“不用谢!”,B项表示“很乐意。”,C项表示“不要紧,没关系”,D项表示“谢谢你,你真好!”。根据句意:“—艾米,谢谢你倾听我的问题以及给我提建议。—不用谢!这就是朋友的意思。”,本题选A。

【2012江苏泰州】4. —Wow! How beautiful! _________ flowers are these?

—Today is Mother‘s Day. They are for _________, Mum.

A. Which, you

【答案】D B. Which, yours C. Whose, yours D. Whose, you

【解析】本题考查代词的用法。该句意是:“—哇噻!多漂亮啊!这些是谁的花?—今天是母亲节。妈妈,它们是给你的。”。前者用which,表示“谁的”,后者用you,位于for后面,作介词宾语。故选D。

【2012江苏泰州】5. —Why are you late, Jim?

—Because there _________ a lot of traffic when I came here.

A. is

【答案】C

【解析】本题考查There be句型的时态。根据句意:“—Jim,你为什么迟到?—因为当我来这儿时,有许多车辆。”,原因发生在过去,而且traffic是不可数名词,本题应用is的过去式was。故选C。

【2012江苏泰州】6. —Have you heard of _________ about Jeremy Lin (林书豪)?

—Yes. He did quite well in the last NBA basketball match.

A. anything exciting

B. something interesting D. something important B. are C. was D. were C. anything humorous

【答案】A

【解析】本题考查不定代词的用法。something用于肯定句,anything通常情况下用于否定句。根据上句是一般疑问句,可排除B与D;其次根据句意:“你听说过林书豪的一些令人兴奋的事吗?—听过了,他在NBA比赛中表演出色。”,本题应选A。

【2012江苏泰州】7. _________ volunteers will give out leaflets to ask people to protect the wetlands. A. Two hundreds

Hundred of

【答案】B

【解析】本题考查数词的用法。有一、二、三??,修饰后面的hundred、thousand或million时,后面的词用单数形式;而没有一、二、三??,修饰后面的hundred、thousand或million时,后面的词则用复数形式,而且可以带of短语。据此,本题应选B。

【2012江苏泰州】8. —What should I do when the earthquake happens, Dad?

—First of all, it‘s important to _________ and hide yourself in the corners of the room. B. Hundreds of C. Two hundred of D.

A. calm down

【答案】A B. put down C. get down D. fall down

【解析】本题考查动词短语的辨析。A项表示“平静、镇定”,B项表示“放下、镇压、记下、杀死”,C项表示“下来、写下、着手”,D项表示“落下、跌倒、失败”。根据句意:“—爸爸,当地震发生时,我应该干什么?—首先,应该平静下来,自己躲藏到房间里的角落很重要。”,本题考查“平静下来”用clam down。故选A。

【2012江苏泰州】9. —Do you miss your parents far away?

—Yes, very much. They _________ the hometown for over two years.

A. left

from

【答案】D 【解析】本题考查延续性动词与瞬间动词的用法区别。A项表示瞬间动词的一般过去时,B项表示瞬间动词的现在完成时,C项表示延续性动词的一般过去时,D项表示延续性动词的现在完成时。根据句意:“—你经常想念遥远的父母吗?—是的,非常想,他们已经离开故乡两年多了。”,本题应选用现在完成时,而且是含延续性动词的现在完成时。故选D。

【2012江苏泰州】10.—Do you like reading books?

—Yes. Each of us to do more reading in and after class.

A. are encouraged

C. is encouraged

【答案】C

【解析】本题考查动词被动语态。根据句意:“—你喜欢阅读吗?—是的,我们每个人被鼓励课内外多阅读。”,本题应该用被动语态;其次,each of us(我们每个人)表示单数形式,故本题选C。

【2012江苏泰州】11. Cross the road carefully, _________ you‘ll keep yourself safe.

A. so

【答案】D

【解析】本题考查连词的用法。A项表示“因此”,B项表示“否则,或者”,C项表示“但是”,D项表示“和、且、又”。根据句意:“小心过马路,你就能使你安全。”,本题表示顺成关系,故选D。

B. have left C. were away from D. have been away B. encourage D. is encouraging B. or C. but D. and

【2012江苏泰州】12. —I think her dress comes from the 1970s.

—It_________ be from that time. It looks so modern on her.

A. mustn‘t

【答案】B

【解析】本题考查情态动词。该句意为:—我认为她的连衣裙来自于二十世纪七十年代。—不可能来自那个时候,(因为)穿在她身上很时髦。根据句意,本题考查can‘t be表示“不可能”。故选B。

【2012江苏泰州】13. The people in western countries celebrate _________ by making pumpkin lanterns and wearing special costumes with masks.

A. Christmas

Day

【答案】B

【解析】本题考查中西方文化的常识。A项表示“圣诞节”,B项表示“万圣节”,C项表示“感恩节”,D项表示“元旦”。根据句意:“西方的人们通过制南瓜灯笼和穿着带有面具的衣服庆祝万圣节。”,本题选B。

【2012江苏泰州】14.—Look! All the students are clapping with excitement. How nicely you sing!

—_________.

A. You are right B. I don‘t think so

【答案】C

【解析】本题考查交际用语。A项表示“你很对。”,B项表示“我不这样认为。”,C项表示“谢谢!”,D项表示“不用谢,没关系。”。根据上句句意:“看!所有的学生正兴奋地鼓掌,你唱得多好啊!”,可知下句该选C。

【2012江苏泰州】15. —Could you tell me _________?

—More than a month.

A. when was Yangzhou-Taizhou Airport built

B. how often you go to Yangzhou-Taizhou Airport

C. how soon will Yangzhou-Taizhou Airport be built C. Thank you D. That‘s all right B. Halloween C. Thanksgiving Day D. New Year‘s B. can‘t C. won‘t D. wouldn‘t

D. how long Yangzhou-Taizhou Airport has been in service

【答案】D

【解析】本题考查宾语从句。首先,根据宾语从句的语序应用陈述句式,可排除A、C两项;其次,根据答句句意:一个多月,表示对一段时间提问,可知本题的引导词是how long,故选D。

二、完形填空 阅读短文,从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(15分)

【2012江苏泰州】Rachel lived in a small town in

America. She always wanted to help others when she was

young. At the age of 5, she learned about an organization

named Locks of Love. It uses hair donations to make wigs (假

发) for children who have 16 their hair because of cancer or other illnesses. Rachel then asked her mother to cut her long hair and send to the organization.

At 8, she learned that other children had no clean in Africa, and she was shocked. When her school began money to build wells (井) there, she asked her parents to holding her birthday party. Also, she asked her friends each to donate $9 to the project in Africa giving her birthday presents.

One year later, it was her birthday on June 12. She made a page on the Internet with a goal of $300. However, Rachel was able to raise only $200. This made her a little Unluckily, Rachel was badly hurt in an accident eight days. That was a terrible shock to her friends. They wanted to find some ways of showing to her. They began donating on Rachel‘s birthday page. Donations her $300 goal quickly and kept rising.

When it was clear that she would come back to herself(苏醒), her parents donated her organs (器官) to other children. They also donated her hair a time to Locks of Love.

More was being raised. The total donations soon reached $100,000, then $300,000. So far more than $850,000 has been raised from all over the world, including donations from the Africans who are moved (感动) by the little American girl.

【短文大意】本文介绍的是美国的一位爱心小姑娘与国际慈善组织“爱之锁”的故事。

瑞切

尔从小就喜欢帮助别人,受其帮助的人涉及海内外。正当准备筹集善款帮助别人时,她突发车祸。死后她父母捐出了她的器官,也最后一次把她头发捐给了“爱之锁”爱心组织。而此时,由她本人所发起的爱心捐赠活动也迅速发展,捐款额也急剧上升,其中一些也来自那些曾经受她捐助过的人的捐款。

16. A. sold

【答案】B

【解析】“爱之锁”组织,使用捐来的头发去为因癌症、或其他疾病而失去头发的小朋友们做假发。表示“失去”用lost。

17. A. them

【答案】D

【解析】瑞切尔然后叫母亲剪下了长头发,把它送给了该组织。因头发是不可数名词,其宾格应用it。

18. A. room

【答案】D

【解析】八岁时,她得知非洲的其他小朋友没有干净的水喝。

19. A. spending

【答案】C

【解析】当她的学校开始为那儿人们打水井而筹钱时,??。表示“筹集”用raise。

20. A. stop

【答案】A

【解析】 ??,她要求父母停止为她举办生日聚会。表示“停止”用stop。

21. A. because of

【答案】C

【解析】而且,代之以给她买生日礼物,她要求她的每位朋友为非洲的该项目每人捐9美元钱。表示“代替,顶替”用instead of。

22. A. eighth

【答案】B

【解析】第二节是八岁,一年之后是她的第9岁生日。

23. A. birthday

【答案】A B. family C. child D. game B. ninth C. tenth D. eleventh B. out of C. instead of D. such as B. prevent C. keep D. finish B. making C. raising D. saving B. air C. toy D. water B. her C. one D. it B. lost C. borrowed D. used

【解析】她用300美元的目标在网上制作了一个生日主页。 24. A. angry 【答案】D

【解析】(然而,她只有200美元),这使得她有点儿伤心。

B. satisfied

C. excited

D. sad

三、阅读理解 阅读下列短文,根据短文内容选择最佳答案。(40分)

A【2012江苏泰州】

Special Offers

Free soft drink

Buy any meal for at least 6 yuan at Mike’s Café and receive a free soft drink. We serve the best hamburgers and snacks in the mall. Come in and try our delicious meals and our excellent service. Free soft drink offer ends on

Buy one, get one free Buy one shirt at LOTTE-Mart’s Menswear (男士专柜), and get another shirt of the same value free. You can choose any tie here, then we will give you another one at no cost. Hurry! Offer ends on November 10.

10% Off

Show this ticket at Xinhua Book Store to get a 10% discount on any book you buy. We have lots of books to choose from, including children‘s books, novels, travel guides and hobbies. You are sure to find something that you‘ll enjoy. Shop now for Christmas.

【短文大意】该阅读的题目是Special offers(特别优惠),内容是四则广告:左上是“免费的饮料”,右上是“买一送一”,左下是“优惠10%”,右下是“六小时的免费停车”。 31. The information above is probably taken from A. a sports report

B. a story book

6 Hours’ Free Parking

If you spend 100 yuan or more in RT-Mart, you will receive six hours of free parking. When you have spent 100 yuan or more, just take this ticket that you pay for your goods to the service desk. They will stamp (盖章) your parking ticket to allow 6 hours of free parking.

C. a fashion magazine 【答案】D

D. an advertisement poster

【解析】推理判断题。此信息最有可能出自于一则广告纸。

32. If the price of the book is 40 yuan, you need to pay . A. 4 yuan 【答案】B

【解析】细节理解题。根据左下“优惠10%”,可计算得:40-40×10%=36元。 33. You can get another tie for free at LOTTE-Mart’s Menswear. A. on November 9

B. on November 11 D. on Christmas Day

B. 36 yuan

C. 40 yuan

D. 44 yuan

C. on December 10 【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据右上“买一送一”,此活动截止时间是11月10日。故选A。

34. How long can you park your car for free at most after spending 108 yuan in RT-Mart?

A. 1 hour.

【答案】C

【解析】细节理解题。根据右下的第一句话,如果你在RT-Mast消费100元与100元以上,你可获得六小时的免费停车权。

35. What can Tom get for free after he has spent 7 yuan at Mike’s Café?

A. A soft drink.

C. The best snacks.

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据左上的第一句话,在Mike‘s Café ,买至少6元的一餐,你就可以得到免费的饮料。

B【2012江苏泰州】

Betty is not a traditional American beauty. She is unfashionable, has thick

red glasses, untidy hair and large metal braces (牙套) on her teeth. But this

hasn‘t stopped her from becoming one of America‘s favorite TV characters. So

how did she manage to do it?

The answer is that charm can be more attractive than beauty. Betty is the

main character in a TV show Ugly Betty. The show is about her life as an office

worker at a fashion magazine in New York.

The TV show has just started. Betty has many exciting experiences and romantic stories. Betty is often looked down on and laughed at by the people around. But she manages to do better than others with her hard work, charm and wisdom. The show tells us about how a girl goes from an ugly young duck into a beautiful swan.

Though you may know the ending of the show from the beginning and the story is familiar to many of us, has still been a big success in the USA. It has attracted a large number of viewers and won two Golden Globes awards, one of the highest honors for a television program in the USA. ―I think you can see a bit of Betty in all of us, and I mean men as well, because it‘

s about the B. The best hamburgers. D. A delicious meal. B. 5 hours. C. 6 hours. D. 7 hours.

underdog (弱者) ‖, says Ashley Jensen, who plays one of the characters on the show.

The program is so popular because of the performance of the 23-year-old actress America Ferrera who plays the role of Betty. She brings the character alive on the screen.

【短文大意】贝蒂不是传统的美国人,但这就没有阻止她成为美国最受欢迎的电视角色之一,其原因是:魅力比美貌更具吸引力。通过自身的努力工作,凭借自己的魅力和智慧,贝蒂最终从丑小鸭蜕变为美丽的小天鹅。该节目吸引了一大批观众,获得了两个金球奖项。该节目如此大受欢迎,也与23岁美国女演员费雷拉的出色表演分不开。

39. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?

A. Betty is a girl of wisdom.

B. Betty acts as a beautiful swan on the show.

C. Betty is an American favourite TV character.

D. Betty is often looked down on by the people around.

【答案】B

【解析】细节理解题。“在该节目中,Betty扮演的是美丽的小天鹅”,该句是错误的。 40. What can be the best title for the passage?

A. Beauty from within. B. A romantic story. C. An ugly girl. D. An exciting

experience.

【答案】A

【解析】主旨大意题。本题的最佳标题是A,表示“内在美”。

C【2012江苏泰州】

There was a lovely vegetable patch (菜园). A large tree grew there.

Both the patch and the tree gave the place a wonderful look, and they were the pride of the gardener. But no one knew that the vegetables and the tree

couldn‘t stand (忍受) each other. The vegetables hated the tree‘s shadow (阴

影), because it left them only just enough light to live. The tree, on the other

hand, hated the vegetables because they drank nearly all the water, leaving him just enough to live.

The situation became so serious that the vegetables decided to use up all the water in the ground so that the tree would die. The tree answered back by not protecting the vegetables from the hot sun, so they began to dry up. Soon the vegetables were really weak, and the tree was drying up.

The gardener wondered why and stopped watering them. When he did that, both the tree and with those around them. So they decided to work together, using both the shade and the water to grow well. After seeing how well they were doing, the gardener gave the best care to his vegetable patch, watering and fertilizing (施肥) it better than any other patch for miles around. 【短文大意】该短文是一篇拟人化的寓言。通过一个可爱的菜园里的一棵大树与附近的蔬菜之间的明争暗斗,最终树与菜园明白了两者相互依存的道理,暗示了人与人和谐相处的重要性。

41. Why didn‘t the vegetables and the tree get on well with each other?

A. Because the vegetables wanted more light.

B. Because the tree drank almost all the water.

C. Because the vegetables weren‘

t the pride of the gardener.

D. Because the vegetables didn‘t look as wonderful as the tree.

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据短文的第一节的第四行和第五行可知:The vegetables hated the tree‘s shadow (阴影), because it left them only just enough light to live.

42. From the passage we know A. the vegetables were sorry to see the tree drying up

B. the gardener was very angry with the vegetables and the tree

C. the gardener didn‘t know what was happening in the patch at first

D. the tree didn‘t know how important the sun was to the vegetables

【答案】C

【解析】细节理解题。根据短文的第三节的第一句可知:The gardener wondered why and stopped watering them.。说明:菜农起初不知道菜园里发生什么事。

43. The underlined phrase ―in harmony‖ means “” in Chinese.

A. 长久地

【答案】D

【解析】词义猜测题。该句意为:他们学会了如何与周围的事物和谐相处。

44. Of the following, which order is right according to the story?

① The gardener worked on the patch even harder than before.

② The gardener stopped watering the vegetables and the tree.

③ The vegetables decided to use up all the water in the ground.

④ The tree and the vegetables realized the importance of helping each other.

A. ③②④①

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据第二节的第一句选③,根据第三节的第一句选②,根据第三节的第二句选④,根据第三节的最后一句选①。

45.The passage is mainly about .

A. why the sunlight and water were very important

B. how the gardener took care of his vegetable patch

C. why the gardener was proud of his vegetable patch

D. what happened between the vegetables and the tree

【答案】D

【解析】主旨大意题。本文的主旨大意是:发生在蔬菜与树之间的事。 B. ④②③① C. ②①④③ D. ①③④② B. 小心地 C. 有效地 D. 和谐地

D【2012江苏泰州】

The Internet, mobile phones and iPads are part of our lives now. Technology is greatly affecting all ways of our lives, from the ways we work to the ways we play. And it even causes a number of social problems such as cloning humans.

We have had lots of technology and it has changed our lives a lot. There is no doubt that humans will continue to use more and more technology. Here are some examples of modern technology that will change our ideas and will affect our lives greatly.

Global Positioning System (GPS) (全球定位系统)

It‘s a system that uses radio signals from satellites to show exact (精确的)

information. It tells you where the user is on the earth in all weather

conditions. It‘s made up of three parts: satellites, control equipments (设备) on land and receivers.

Space Technology

Russian and American scientists have worked together for the

International Space Station (ISS) for a long time. They hope the ISS will

provide a long-lasting lab. Such a lab will bring humans limitless (无限的)

advantages. It‘s even hoped that one day space technology will take humans to their new houses in space.

Underwater Robot

Hercules is a kind of underwater robot with some high technology

equipments. It will be used to search for ancient ships which were

destroyed into the deep sea during their journey long ago.

The world is changing so quickly that it‘s hard for us to catch up with all the new inventions because they seem to come out every month. It‘s important for us to learn about new technology and the role that it plays in our lives. So we should be willing to accept modern technology, or we will fall behind the times.

【短文大意】本文先概述了科技正深深地影响了我们的生活,从我们工作的方式以及到我们玩的方式,尽管如克隆也给人类带来了一些副面影响。然后主要介绍了即将改变我们的观点、即将深深地影响我们的三大发明。最终得出结论:我们应该接受现代科技,

否则我们就赶不

上时代潮流了。

46. can tell you where the user is on the earth exactly.

A. Satellites B. Receivers

D. Underwater Robot C. Global Positioning System

【答案】C

【解析】细节理解题。根据Global Positioning System (GPS) (全球定位系统)可知:It tells you where the user is on the earth in all weather conditions.。

47. According to the passage, which is NOT true about the ISS?

A. It has carried people to other planets.

C. Russia and America are working for it.

【答案】A

【解析】细节理解题。根据Space Technology可知:B、C、D是对的,A是错误的(可根据该内容的最后一句可知:It‘s even hoped that one day space technology will take humans to their new houses in space.。说明动作还没有完成,与A项矛盾。)。

48. Hercules is used to .

A. save lives in the sea B. take pictures in the sea

C. repair the broken ships

【答案】D

【解析】细节理解题。根据Underwater Robot的第二句话可知:It will be used to search for ancient ships which were destroyed into the deep sea during their journey long ago.。

49. From the passage, we know that .

A. the use of GPS is affected by the weather conditions

B. it‘s very important for us to learn about new technology

C. it‘s easy for us to catch up with all the new inventions

D. technology brings us many advantages such as cloning humans

【答案】B

【解析】细节理解和推理判断题。从此段我们可知:对于我们来说,学习新科技很重要。

50. What is the purpose of the passage?

A. To help us study some new technology.

B. To tell us technology is changing the world. D. look for the ancient ships in the sea B. It will provide a long-lasting lab for us. D. Humans will get a lot of advantages from it.

C. To help solve the problems that technology causes.

D. To remind us the advantages of technology are limitless.

【答案】B

【解析】主旨大意题:本段的主要目的是:要告诉我们——科技正改变着世界。

第二部分 非选择题(共50分)

四、阅读表达 阅读短文,按要求完成短文后的各项任务。(10分)

【2012江苏泰州】Westerners think that the education ways in

many Chinese families are hard to understand. Here are some

examples.

Many children in China are looked after by their grandfathers and grandmothers because their parents are busy. But children need to stay and communicate with their parents.

Parents pay no attention to the rights (权利) of children. Parents should knock at the door before they go into the room of their children. Parents should communicate with children and respect (尊重) the rights and decisions of them. Children who are not respected also do not know how to respect others.

(2) Parents often their children others. Most Chinese parents want their children to be successful, because it can save the parents‘ face. Parents often say ―You see somebody else is studying hard, what good grades they have, and what prizes they get‖. This is the worst thing. It will only bring the child much harm and pain.

Many children are made to do what their parents expect, though they do not like it. For example, parents ask their children to learn to play the piano or go abroad. It should be decided by children themselves.

The more hard-working, the better. Many parents think school performance is everything. In fact, the integrated(综合)ability is so important that it will affect children all their lives.

【短文大意】本文列举了几个例子,说明西方人无法理解中国家庭教育孩子的方式。属于中西方文化差异的范畴。

1. 将(1)句译成中文。

【答案】在孩子们同意之前,他们不应该动他们的东西。/在得到他们同意之前,他们不应该动孩子们的东西。 【评分标准】【在孩子们同意之前(1分) 他们不应该动他们的东西(1分)

只要翻译达意均可得分。】

2. 在(2)句的空白处分别填入一个适当的词使句意完整、上下文通顺。

【答案】compare, with/to

【评分标准】compare(1分), with/to(1分)

3. 回答问题:Why are many children looked after by their grandparents in China?

【答案】(Because) their parents are busy.

【评分标准】(Because) their parents are busy. ( 2分)

4. 在文中找出与Children themselves should make a decision about it.意思相近的句子,并将它写在答题卡上。

【答案】It should be decided by children themselves.

【评分标准】It should be decided by children themselves. ( 2分)

5. 在文中找出最能表达该短文主题的句子,并将它写在答题卡上。

【答案】Westerners think that the education ways in many Chinese families are hard to understand.

【评分标准】Westerners think that the education ways in many Chinese families are hard to understand. ( 2分)

五、词汇运用 用括号内所给词的适当形式填空(每空不限一词)。(10分)

1. If you ___________(not be) careful enough in the exam, you will not get a good grade.

【答案】aren‘t/are not

【解析】根据if的用法,当主句是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。根据you,后面应用are的否定式,即aren‘t或are not。

2. Our modern times need more and more ___________ (hero) for us to learn from.

【答案】heroes

【解析】heroes 根据句意:“现在我们所生活的的时代,需要越来越多的英雄供我们学习”,本题应用hero的复数形式,即heroes。

3. Good habits are good for the ___________ (develop) of us teenagers.

【答案】development(s)

【解析】根据句意:“好习惯对我们青少年的成长有好处”,故本题用develop的名词形式

development(s)。

4. The 30th Olympic Games ___________ (hold) in London this summer.

【答案】will be held/ is/are going to be held

【解析】根据句意:“今年夏天,第30届奥运会将在伦敦举行。”,本题应用一般将来时的被动语态。

5. — Look! He is shouting at his mother.

— Why is he so ___________ (polite)?

【答案】impolite

【解析】 根据句意:“—看!他正在对他母亲大叫!—他为什么这么不礼貌?”,本题应用polite的反义词impolite。

6. The group of students are discussing the question ___________ (active) to come up with the answer.

【答案】actively

【解析】根据句意:“为了想出答案,这群学生正积极地讨论这个问题。”,本题考查副词修饰动词,故答案为actively。

7.The Three-D film Titanic is the ___________ (wonderful) film I have ever seen.

【答案】most wonderful

【解析】根据句意:“3D影片《泰坦尼克号》是我看过的最精彩的影片.”,本题考查形容词的最高级,因前面已有the,故答案为most wonderful。

8. The OBIS doctor is training the local doctors how___________ (deal) with the blindness.

【答案】to deal

【解析】本题考查“特殊疑问词+动词不定式”,构成动词不定式短语。

9. Though my grandfather is in his ___________ (seventy), he has got a QQ number.

【答案】seventies

【解析】seventies 根据句意:“虽然我的爷爷七十多岁了,但他还有一个QQ号”,本题考查短语“在某人70多岁时”用in one‘s seventies。

10. Lei Feng devoted himself to___________ (work) for the people all his life.

【答案】working 。

【解析】 根据句意:“雷锋同志把他的一生都奉献在为人民服务的工作上”,本题考查短语devote oneself to…,其中to是介词,后需要接动名词。

六、短文填空 根据短文内容及首字母提示,补全空格内单词,使短文完整、通顺。(请在答题卡上写出完整单词) (10分)

【2012江苏泰州】 True friends are hard to find. Often you thought you

later he or she may let you down (让你

失望).

A true friend is someone who will always be there for you. Through

times, they will stand by your side. They will not l

you alone when things get difficult. They will accept you without trying to change you. A new and exciting things into your life and make it richer.

. They will be honest and you can always believe in them. If you talk to someone who you believe in, you don‘t have to w about what you may say. We can enjoy this freedom only with friends.

you, you must do the same thing as well. Be there for your and share the good times with them. Offer them the same things they give to you. Friendship will effort into it.

having a true friend by your side to share life with, just as someone says, ―There is nothing on this earth more to be prized (珍惜) than true friendship‖.

【短文大意】本文开篇提出:真朋友很难找,接着介绍了真朋友的几种情形,最后得出这样一个结论:“世界上再也没有比真正的友谊更值得珍惜的东西了。”。

1.【答案】but

【解析】 前后面表示转折关系。

2.【答案】bad

【解析】此处填good的反义词,表示“伤心的”。

3.【答案】leave

【解析】表示“让某人独自留下”用leave + 物 + alone。

4.【答案】bring

【解析】此处表示“带来”,与will一起构成一般将来时,应用动词原形。

5.【答案】theirs

【解析】根据“真朋友会保守你的秘密,你也会保守他们的秘密。”,此处应用名词性物主代词。

6.【答案】worry

【解析】表示“担心??”用worry about;又don‘t have to后需接动词原形。

7.【答案】between

【解析】表示 “在??之间”用between。

8.【答案】need

【解析】表示“需要”用in need。

9.【答案】putting

【解析】putting ―把精力投入到‖用put effort into…;又与前面的时态保持一致,应用现在进行时。

10.【答案】than

【解析】 此处是比较级句型,应填比较词than。

七、书面表达(20分)

【2012江苏泰州】某英语杂志社举办以“科学饮食,健康生活”为主题的英语征文比赛。请你根据下表所列的内容要点,以“The healthier, the happier”为题写一篇英语短文,介绍自己的生活方式,参加比赛。

要求:

1.词数100个左右;

2.条理清楚,语义连贯,句式规范,字迹工整;

3.不得出现真实的人名﹑校名﹑地名等相关信息。

如今的生活方式

以前的生活方式 内 容 对健康的影

不吃早饭,吃太多的饮食

至少两点 至少一点 感 悟 快餐;看太多的电视,睡眠

过多地玩电脑游锻炼

戏??

心理健康(倾诉、放松)

The healthier, the happier

But now I

I

think

【答案】 One possible version :

The healthier, the happier

In the past, I seldom had breakfast. Instead, I ate too much fast food. I watched TV and

played computer games so much that they had a bad effect on my health. This made me

feeluncomfortable from time to time.

But now I have changed a lot. I have a healthy diet, and it provides me with enoughenergy./I

eat more fruit and vegetables instead of meat and sweets, and it keeps me healthy. I get up early

and go to bed early./Because I have enough sleep, I feel active and energetic all day. Every day I

do exercise for half an hour. I usually play basketball after school, which makes me

strong. /It makes me relaxed and happy. When I have problems with my study, I talk to my friends

and ask my teachers or parents for help. And it makes me feel less stressed and feel relaxed.

/When something worries me, I often talk with others instead of keeping it to myself.

I think health is the most important to me. /I think having a healthy lifestyle is important for

me. If I am healthier, I will be happier.

【评分标准】

1.本题总分为20分,按5个档次给分。评分时先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属的档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。

2.词数少于80从总分中减去1分。

3.书写潦草,卷面不整洁以至影响交际,从总分中减去1分。

4.各档次的给分范围和要求:

1) 第五档(很好)(17—20分)要点齐全,语言流畅,书写规范、工整,基本无语法或拼

写错误。

2) 第四档(好) (13—16分)要点基本齐全,语言较流畅,有少量语法或拼写错误。

3) 第三档(适当)(9—12分) 要点基本齐全,语言欠流畅,有一些语法或拼写错误,但

尚能达意。

4) 第二档(较差)(5—8分) 要点不全,语言不流畅,错误较多,影响理解。

5) 第一档(差) (1-4分) 仅写出1-2个要点。

6)0分:未写任何内容;内容太少无法评判;写的内容均与所要求的内容无关;所写内容无

法看清。

5. 对于围绕作文主题的适当发挥,且表达正确,均不扣分。

6.内容及分值:

1) 以前的生活方式:6分,该部分时态为一般过去时。

2)如今的生活方式:12分,其中―内容‖8分,―影响‖4分,该部分时态可为一般现在时、现

在进行时或现在完成时。

3)感悟:2分,该部分时态可为一般现在时、一般将来时。

注意:时态错误扣1分,单词拼写3处错误扣1分,标点符号、大小写5处错误扣1分。同

一部分中的相同错误不重复扣分。

2012年无锡市初中毕业升学考试

英 语 试 题

本试题分两卷。第I卷(客观题)在第1至第6页。第II卷(主观题)在第7至第8页。

考试时间为100分钟。试卷满分90分。

注意事项:

1. 答题前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡的相应位置上,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号是否与本人的相符合。

2. 答客观题必须用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的正确选项涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。答案不能答在试题卷上。

3. 答主观题必须用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔作答,答案写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上。如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。

4. 考试必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。

第I卷(客观题 共50分)

一、选择填空 在A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分)

1. The _________ action film has attracted millions of young people to the cinema.

A. 130-minute B. 130-minutes C. 130 minute D. 130 minutes

2. -Have you seen Dr. Adams recently?

-No. He __________ Hong Kong for an international meeting. He‘ll come back tomorrow.

A. has gone in B. has been in C. has gone to D. has been to

3. Don‘t drive so fast! We must slow down when we drive ________ the tunnel.

A. past B. across C. over D. through

4. If the robot _________ wrong, you can get a new one for free or get all your money back.

A. went B. goes C. would go D. will go

5. -Why is the traffic today moving so slowly? We are running late!

-Calm down. Let‘s take ___________ route. Turn left over there.

A. a same B. the same C. a different D. the different

6. The lady in this photo __________ be over fifty! She looks so young!

A. mustn‘t B. must C. can‘t D. can

7. -I like the dress, but I‘m _________ I haven‘t got enough money.

-Don‘t worry. I don‘t mind ________ you some if you like.

A. afraid; lending B. glad; lending C. afraid; to lend D. glad; to lend

8. My father doesn‘t like shopping much. He would rather _________ TV at home than

________ around for hours in shops.

A. watch; walk B. watch; to walk C. to watch; to walk D. to watch; walk

9. -Jason is too stubborn sometimes.

-I quite ________. But he‘s always friendly to others.

A. accept B. argue C. agree D. admire

10. The old theatre will close soon__________ some extra donations are made.

A. so B. if C. because D. unless

11. -Your brother often disagrees with you, __________ he?

-__________. We often have different opinions.

A. does; Yes B. doesn‘t; Yes C. does; No D. doesn‘t; No

12. Man‘s understanding of nature is developing _________. It never stays at the same level.

A. at the right time B. for the first time C. from time to time D. all the time

13. She got up to get some sleeping pills but found there was _________ left at home.

A. nothing B. none C. something D. nobody

14. -How would you like your coffee?

-__________.

A. Black, please. B. Very much C. It tastes good D. No, thanks

二、完形填空

先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

A little boy came up to his mother in the kitchen one evening while she was cooking supper, her hands, she read what on the paper.

$5.00

For cleaning up my room this week $1.00

For going to the supermarket for you $1.00

For looking after my baby brother while you went shopping $1.00

For taking out the rubbish $1.00

For getting a good report card $5.00

For cleaning up the garden $2.00

Total: $16.00

the paper he had written on, and this was what she wrote:

For the nine I carried you while you were growing inside me, free.

For all the nights that I‘ve sat up with you, fed you and sung songs for you , free. For all the tears(眼泪) that you‘ve When you add it up, the cost of my love is free. For all the nights that were filled with , free. For the toys, food, clothes, and even cleaning your nose, free. And when you add it all up, the cost of real love is free.

When the little boy finished reading what his mother had written, there were tears in his eyes. He looked straight at his mother and said, ―Mom, I sure do love you.‖ And then he took IN FULL.

15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24.

A. passed A. waved A. pushing A. back A. days A. enjoyed A. jokes A. full A. out A. PAID

B. posted B. clapped B. cutting B. away B. weeks B. caused B. wishes B. half B. around B. SOLD

C. offered C. dried C. mopping C. over C. months C. collected C. smiles C. high C. down C. SPENT

D. borrowed D. shook D. picking D. off D. years D. proved D. worries D. new D. up D. BOUGHT

三、阅读理解

阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分)

A

Every August, Edinburgh, the capital of Scotland, is the home of one of the most important arts festivals in the world. Three of our young readers went there and told us about it.

25. This passage is most probably from ____________.

A. a local newspaper B. a TV guide

C. a festival leaflet D. a sports magazine

26. Who went to the arts festival alone?

A. Marti B. Jack C. Hannah D. None of them

27. What similar characteristic do the three teenagers share?

A. They all expected that they would have a great time before they went.

B. They all thought the festival would be rather boring before they went.

C. They were all music lovers and enjoyed singing and dancing a lot.

D. They were all under 18 so they had to go to the festival with adults.

B

Martin had just finished high school. He would go to college at the far end of the city. He didn‘t want to live there, and he didn‘t want to take the bus either. So his father agreed to buy him a car.

His father spent all his summer teaching him how to drive, from the ABC to the XYZ. Thinking of the great feeling of driving a new car, Martin learned very quickly, and received his driver‘s license(驾照) just before his eighteenth birthday.

The second day, all the family, and their dog, went to a car shop. Martin spent almost all the morning going from one car to another. Finally he saw a red Blue Bird. He had a testing drive on the open ground, and called out, ―This is what I want, Dad!‖ When everything was done, they were ready to leave.

Martin climbed into the front seat. He said excitedly, ―It‘s my first day driving alone. Dad, Mom, and Poo! Enjoy it!‖

His dad immediately took the back seat, right behind the new driver. Martin wondered why his father chose that seat, for his father always enjoyed looking in front.

So he said, smiling, ―I‘m sure you‘re back there to have a change after all those weeks of sitting in the front seat teaching me how to drive.‖

―No,‖ Dad replied, ―Do you remember what you did to me all those years when I took you to and from school? I am sitting here to hit and kick the back of your seat all the way!‖

28. Which of the following is NOT the reason why Martin‘s father agreed to buy him a car?

A. Martin would go to college and it was far from home.

B. Martin preferred living at home to living at college.

C. Martin didn‘t want to take the public transport.

D. Martin was able to learn how to drive very quickly.

29. In which order(顺序) did Martin do the following things?

a. He finished his high school. b. He tested driving the new car. c. He got his driver‘s license. d. He decided to buy the Blue Bird. e. He kicked the front seat while his father was driving.

A. e-a-c-b-d B. a-c-b-d-e C. e-c-a-b-d D. a-c-d-b-e

30. How would the whole family probably feel on their way back home?

A. Angry B. Sad C. Cheerful D. Shocked

C

Space travel is nothing new. The first spacecraft with a human was sent up into space in 1961.

Since then, people have not only traveled to space, but many of them have also lived there in space stations for some time.

The Soviet Union(前苏联) sent the first space station into space in 1971. This space station space and did experiments. The first group of astronauts lived there for 23 days. The Soviet Union went on to make seven more Salyut space stations. At about the same time, the United States built its own space station, called Skylab.

Astronauts visited and often lived in these space stations for a short time. However, it wasn‘t until the late 1980s when the Soviet Union sent the Mir space station that people began to live in space for a longer time. Mir stayed in space from 1989 until 2001, when it was decided that the space station was too old and no longer safe to live in.

Living in apace stations seems to be fun, but astronauts face many problems. One of them is food. All the meals on space stations are put together on Earth and sent there by space shuttle. Because the food has to last a long time (sometimes up to three months), a lot of it has to be stored in cans. The space station does not have a fridge, but it has a cool room to keep fruit and vegetables fresh. Astronauts also eat many other foods such as dried meat that do not need special care.

Without the help of gravity, sitting down to eat can be tough. Astronauts sometimes have to fix themselves to the wall while eating. They also have to be very careful to that food does not float away.

31. Which of the following has the closest meaning to the underlined word ―observed‖ in

Paragraph 2?

A. Discovered B. Checked

C. Watched D. Fixed

32. What can we infer(推断) from the passage?

A. Astronauts can never have a chance to eat fresh food when they live in space stations.

B. The Soviet Union sent a total of 9 space stations into space in the 1970s and 1980s.

C. Astronauts could live in the Mir space station for no more than three weeks.

D. Space travel has quite a long history of more than 60 years.

33. What is the best title of this passage?

A. Exploring Space B. Space Travel

C. Living in Space D. Space Stations

D

During the 1800s, African Americans worked long days in the fields of the American South. They sang songs that they had brought from Africa while working. One person sang a line. Then a group of workers repeated it. The song‘s words told of the hardships(艰苦) that people suffered. They clapped their hands and stomped(跺) their feet to the music.

In the 1860s, the music changed greatly. African American music took new forms. It was also influenced by dance music, which had great rhythm(节奏). Banjos(班卓琴) became popular. A blues singer usually sang a line and then played the banjo in reply. By the early 1900s, the guitar had taken the place of the banjo in the blues music.

The blues music has many obvious characteristics. One of them is that the musical notes() are often ―bent‖. That is, they are changed slightly to give a song more strength.

Lyrics are the words of a song. Blues lyrics describe everyday life. The lyrics are often about the relationships between men and women. They tell about sadness and overwork. They tell about finding and losing love, having money or being poor, being happy or sad and lonely. They almost always use the rhythms of everyday speech. A group of blues lyrics usually has three lines. The second line repeats the first line. The third line has different words.

By the 1940s, large numbers of African Americans moved to Chicago. There, a new kind of ―Chicago‖ blues began. The new music was excellent dance music. Chicago blues led to the birth of a new music style -rock and roll.

34. This passage is mainly about _________.

A. the blues music B. the life of African Americans

C. the blues lyrics D. the rhythms of different music

35. What information does the passage NOT provide?

A. How the blues music developed as time went by.

B. What the blues lyrics are mostly about.

C. When African Americans moved to the American South.

D. How long the banjo was popular in the blues history.

36. Which of the following is the most likely taken from a blues song?

A. You have to help me. I‘ll die if you don‘t. You have to help me.

B. You have to help me. You have to help me. I‘ll die if you don‘t.

C. I‘ll die if you don‘t help me. You have to help me. You have to help me.

D. I‘ll die if you don‘t help me. You have to help me. Please help me.

37. What fact does the passage lead you to believe?

A. African Americans sang songs after a long day‘s work to relax in the 1800s.

B. The blues singers in the 1860s usually played the guitar while singing songs.

C. It is not difficult to tell the blues music from others from its musical notes.

D. Rock and roll was the most popular blues music in Chicago in the 1950s.

第II卷(主观题 共40分)

四、词汇运用 (本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

(A)根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。

1. Audrey Hepburn was ____________(活跃的) in the film industry for nearly 40 years.

2. It will be a dangerous trip. Are you sure you want to take the _________(风险)?

3. I cannot ___________(许诺) you anything at this moment, but I will try my bestl.

4. The London Olympic Games , the ___________(第三十) summer games in history,

will open on July 27th, 2012.

(B)根据句意,在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。

5. Sometimes it requires courage to tell the __________(true).

6. This machine is ____________(special) designed for blind people.

7. Follow me, guys! Close your eyes, open your arms and ___________(breath) deeply.

8. What a terrible painting! This is probably the ________(ugly) painting I‘ve ever seen.

五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。(本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

1. -Is everybody here?

-No, sir. Jim _______________(not arrive) yet. He is still on the way.

2. You can come over now, but 10 minutes is all I can spare _________(talk) with you.

3. I‘m sorry that I didn‘t answer your phone. I __________(listen) to music and didn‘t hear

the ring.

4. The final result can _________(find) on our website by the end of this week.

5. -Did the old soldiers from Taiwan enjoy the welcome party last Friday?

-Yes. They were so excited to see their friends again. Most of them ________(not see) each other since 1949.

6. Don‘t worry about your boy too much. His temperature ________(drop) back to normal if

he takes this medicine.

7. The old computer _______(break) down easily, so I had to restart it again and again.

8. The sunlight we are all used to _________(include) seven different colors.

六、短文填空 先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容和所给首字母,在空格内填入一个适当的单词,使短文意思完整。所填单词必须在答题卡标有题号的横线上完整写出。(本大题共10空,每空0.5分,共5分)

Have you ever tried the ―Magic Cube‖(魔方) ? Pick up one of these cubes and you probably won‘t be able to p_______ (1) it down. How hard can it be to rearrange the nine little s_________(2) on each side of the cube? In fact, there are millions of possibilities! It has been over 30 years since the cube first h________(3) the market. However, not many people know that it was used just as a simple classroom m__________(4) at the beginning.

In 1974, Mr. Erno Rubik i___________(5) the ―Magic Cube‖ as he called it. He did this to help his students u___________(6) difficult 3D concepts(概念). This classroom example was quickly t_________(7) into a popular toy. In 1979, Ideal Toys started to sell it as ―Rubik‘s Cube‖. The invention quickly became a 1980s c__________(8) icon.

As time went by, the cube once l__________(9) its attractive qualities. However, it made a comeback with the internet. Now anyone can go online and find many videos that show ways to s___________(10) the cube. Erik Akkersdijk of the Netherlands holds the world record now. He finished in just 7.08 seconds!

七、完成句子 按所给的汉语,用英语完成下列句子,并将答案写在答题卡标有题号的横线上。(本大题共6小题,每小题1.5分,共9分)

1. 无锡的地铁将于2014年投入使用。

The underground in Wuxi ______________________ in 2014.

2. 你在这个时候放弃是不明智的。

It‘s not _________________________________ at this moment.

3. 为了开会不迟到,我比平常早了20分钟出门。

I left home ____________________________ so that I would not be late for the meeting.

4. 别再犯如此愚蠢的错误了,否则你只能另谋高就了。

Don‘t _________________________________ , or you will have to find another job.

5. 这则消息似乎比我们原先预想的传播的更快。

The news ______________________________ than we had expected.

6. 当她意识到她真正想要的是什么的时候,一切都太晚了。

It was too late when _______________________________.

八、书面表达 (本大题共10分)

假设你是无锡日报英文周刊English Weekly的特约小记者,请在答题卡指定的位置上,以“A New Town‖ 为题,写一则80词左右的简讯,介绍我市的太湖新城(Taihu New Town)。内容提示见下表:

注意:

1. 简讯须包括表格内所有信息,要求语句通顺、意思连贯;

2. 表格中“展望“栏,请用自己的2-3句话展开合理想象,作适当发挥;

3. 简讯的标题已在答题卡上给出,不计入总词数。

2012年无锡市初中毕业升学考试

英语试题参考答案及评分说明

第I卷(客观题 共50分)

一、选择填空 (本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分)

1.A 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. A 9. C

10. D 11. B 12. D 13. B 14. A

二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)

15. A 16. C 17. B 18. C 19. C 20. B 21. D 22. A 23. D 24. A

三、阅读理解 (本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分)

25. A 26.D 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. C

32. B 33. D 34. A 35. C 36. B 37. C

第II卷(主观题 共40分)

四、词汇运用 (本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

(A)1. active 2. risk(s) 3. promise 4. thirtieth

(B) 5. truth 6. specially 7. breathe 8. ugliest

五、动词填空 (本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)

1. has not /hasn‘t arrived 2. to talk 3. was listening 4.be found

5.had not/hadn‘t seen 6.will drop 7.broke 8.includes

六、短文填空 (本大题共10空,每空0.5分,共5分)

1.put 2.squares 3.hit 4.moedl 5.invented

6.understand 7.turned 8.cultural 9.lost 10.solve

七、完成句子 (本大题共6小题,每小题1.5分,共9分)

1.will be in use/service

2. wise of you to give up

3. twenty minutes earlier than usual

4. make such silly mistakes/ a silly mistake any more

5. seemed to (be) spread faster /more quickly

6. she realized what she (had) really wanted

八、书面表达 (本大题共10分)

One possible version:

A New Town

Taihu New Town is in the south of Whxi. It has changed a lot in the past five years. There used to be many big factories here. The government has moved them all away, so the air is fresh and there is no pollution. There are still a few problems. One of them is there are too few bus lines. But I believe all these problems will be solved soon. The new town will become a wonderful place to live.

(一) 评分原则:

1. 本题总分为10分,按5个档次给分;

2. 评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡

量,确定或调整档次,最后给分;

3. 本题共有5个内容要点,内容要点可用不同方式表达,第5个内容要点的适当发挥

须符合题意;

4. 内容要点遗漏、句子结构语法错误、时态、语态误用,均为大错。其他错误(如冠

词、介词、拼写等方面的错误)均为小错,3处小错相当于1处大错,相同的错误,只扣1次;

5. 词数少于70或多于90的,从总分中减去1分。

(二) 各档次的给分要求:

二 : 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷

英 语 试 卷 2012. 5

本试卷共15页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。

例:What is the man going to read?

A. A newspaper. B. A magazine. C. A book.

答案是A。

1. What does the man usually do on Sunday afternoon?

A. Goes to church. B. Works in the garden. C. Reads the newspaper.

2. Where does the conversation take place?

A. In the supermarket. B. In the police station. C. In the street.

3. Why couldn?t the woman go to Australia?

A. The flight was cancelled due to fog.

B. She bought the wrong ticket on Friday.

C. The airport was closed because of a storm.

4. What is the possible relationship between the two speakers?

A. Wife and husband. B. Taxi driver and passenger. C. Shop assistant and customer.

5. How does the woman like the food in the restaurant?

A. Good. B. Bad. C. So-so.

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)

听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 1 页(共5页)

听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。

6. What?s the man?s problem?

A. There is something wrong with the machine.

B. The woman is not willing to wash his clothes.

C. The man doesn?t know how the machine works.

7. What should the man do to begin with?

A. Put in the clothes.

B. Put in the money.

C. Put in the laundry soap.

听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。

8. Which part of the man?s body is bleeding?

A. Leg. B. Arm. C. Back.

9. What will the doctor do first?

A. X-ray the man?s back.

B. Clean the man?s wound.

C. Put some medicine on the wound.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. Where is the man from?

A. Germany. B. America. C. China.

11. What does the woman want to learn?

A. German. B. English. C. Chinese.

12. When will they start the language exchange?

A. Today. B. Tomorrow. C. Next Thursday.

听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。

13. In which part of the market can children play?

A. Hall 1. B. Hall 2. C. Hall 3.

14. What can you buy in Hall 2?

A. Eggs and meat. B. Cakes and bread. C. Sandwiches and snacks.

15. What is the purpose of the announcement?

A. To introduce all kinds of fresh food.

B. To introduce a special Italian shop.

C. To introduce a food market.

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面一段对话,完成第16至第20五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你..

将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 2 页(共5页)

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)

从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

例:It?s so nice to hear from her again. ______, we last met more than thirty years ago.

A. What?s more B. That?s to say C. In other words D. Believe it or not

答案是D。

21. I have watched you two for the past ten minutes and ___ of you has done any work in that time.

A. neither B. either C. none D. both

22. --Do you think he will send you a card?

-- Yes, if he _____ on holiday.

A. go B. goes C. will go D. went

23. What we can learn from the story is _____ you mustn?t blame children for the

mistakes of their parents.

A. where B. what C. whether D. that

24._____ power, turn off the hot water after you are done showering.

A. Save B. Saving C. Saved D. To save

25. Builders use soft wood in the construction of small boats ____ it is flexible.

A. after B. unless C. because D. while

26. The baby bird is at the stage ______ it is ready to leave the nest.

A. that B. which C. when D. what

27.---How long did you own your first car?

---We ____ it for six months before it was stolen.

A. had owned B. owned C. has owned D. would own

28. Tom called customer service to question ______ his credit card bill was so high.

A. whether B. why C. how D. when

29. A person, when ______, can often do what is normally beyond his ability.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 3 页(共5页)

A. challenged B. challenges C. challenging D. to challenge

30. --Did you hear about the hero who rescued the child from the burning building?

--Yes. What do you think most people ______ if they were in a similar situation?

A. will do B will have done. C. would do D. would have done

31. _____ this advertisement several times, I decided to apply for the marketing

manager position.

A. Read B. Reading C. To read D. Having read

32. ----You may hear some complaining, but you must deal with it.

----Yes, I am fully prepared for whatever anyone ______ say. A. can B. might C. must D. should

33. The meeting began two hours ago and because no decision ______, we will

continue our discussion tomorrow.

A. has made B. had made

C. has been made D. had been made

34. Engineering is ________ challenging course of study that requires ________

thorough understanding of mathematics and science.

A. the; a B. a; the C. 不填; 不填 D. a; a

35. – Can I have your business number?

-- You can call me, free of charge, ______66887790.

A. at B. by C. with D. for

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

There?s always been a debate on whether human beings are born good or bad. Depending on how you view the world, you can think of all the crimes and injustice and conclude that we?re bad, so we need a system of laws to keep us in check.

However, there are also a lot of stories of good deeds. I think we?re all born good.

Today, I took a trip to South Bend to attend my friends? wedding reception. I had the night before at the forecast and it said we were going to get about 3 inches of snow, so I thought, “That?s not so .” I set out on my journey and it was completely clear until I to get towards Niles, M1…

I was with this ominous (不祥的)cloud. I thought to myself, “Hmm, this can?t be a good .” Soon enough, the highway became a snow-packed wall of white. I should have remembered that such severe changes in ____41____ are common in this

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 4 页(共5页)

part of America. I then tried to get to the populous area of South Bend and got

in the snow, to turn left onto a street. I for 20 minutes to dig myself out with only a scraper(刮刀).

It wasn?t a very street, so I didn?t see many people. Just as I was starting to give up, a few people stopped by my car and then helped push me out of the snow bank. It was one person at first, and then a few others.

Then, on the way to my destination, another lady got stuck. and was to offer the same help that I had received. At least five others joined me in my to get her car unstuck. It is kind of storm that makes roads undrivable. South Bend up getting over 3 feet of snow.

In these of kindness though, I was once again of my belief that that all people are born good. These people didn?t have to stop and help me out. They ran the of having their own cars stuck. Even for myself, it was a(an) to get out and push the lady?s car out too. I didn?t think about it a second.

I believe these situations really helped remind me that this world is a good place. Real life situations can good deeds. It happened today, and it will happen again and again. 36.A. spent 37.A. late 38.A. hoped 39.A. concerned 40.A. way 41. A. weather 42.A. frozen 43.A. attempting 44.A. waited 45.A. long

B. checked B. cold B. stopped B. met B. event B. direction B. stuck B. needing B. stayed B. smooth

C. observed C. bad C. started C. involved C. result C. position C. hurt C. realizing C. insisted C. busy

D. looked D. far D. planned D. pointed D. sign D. system D. lost D. having D. struggled D. quiet

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 5 页(共5页)

46.A. Immediately B. Carefully 47.A. requested 48.A.efforts 49.A. made 50.A. attitudes 51.A. informed 52.A. favor 53.A. automatic 54.A. with 55. A. find

C. Eventually C. inspired C. donation C. came C. manners C. warned C. admire C. valuable C. for C. happen

D. Obviously D. convinced D. spirits D. grew D. acts D. told D. risk D. accurate D. in D. judge

B. attracted B. group B. ended B. characters B. reminded B. course B. generous B. by B. produce

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

It's still there, the Vietnamese school where my brother and I used to go. Even with a new coat of paint and the high wire fence, the school I knew ten years ago remains the same.

Every day at 5 p.m., instead of flying kites with our friends, my brother and I had to go to Vietnamese school. No amount of kicking, screaming, or arguing could stop my mother, who was determined to have us learn the language of our culture. She held us by the collar and walked with us the seven long, hilly blocks from our home to school, leaving our tearful faces before the front of the school.

We all sat in little chairs in a big empty room, which had a slight smell of old clothes that had been stored for a long time. I hated that smell. There was a stage far to the right, with an American flag on one side and the flag of the Republic of Vietnam on the other side.

Although the school mainly taught language - speaking, reading, dictation - the lessons always began with an exercise in politeness. With the entrance of the teacher, the best student would tap a bell and everyone would get up, and say in Vietnamese, "How are you, teacher?"

The language always made me embarrassed. More often than not, I had tried to

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 6 页(共5页)

separate myself from the loud voice that followed me whenever I went to the

American supermarket outside our area. The voice belonged to my grandmother, a small old woman who could shout louder than anyone on the street. Her

Vietnamese was quick, it was loud, it was not beautiful.

In our area, the comings and goings of hundreds of Vietnamese on their daily tasks sounded crazy. I did not want to be thought of as being mad, as talking stupid. When I spoke English, people nodded at me, smiled and encouraged me. Even Vietnamese people would laugh and say that I'd do well in life.

My brother was even stricter than I about speaking English. He was especially cruel towards my mother, scolding her for her poor English. Bits of Vietnamese were often mixed in her conversation.

After two years of struggle, I finally divorced my culture. I was permitted to stop Vietnamese school. I thought of myself as American. At last, I thought I was one of you; I wasn't one of them.

Sadly, I am only an American.

56. What can be learned from the passage?

A. The author?s brother liked learning Vietnamese.

B. The author?s mother taught him English at home.

C. The author didn?t like learning Vietnamese when he was young.

D. The author?s mother put her sons in a language school in Vietnam.

57. The author often felt embarrassed because ________.

A. his Vietnamese was not beautiful enough

B. he could not fly kites like other kids at school

C. his grandma spoke Vietnamese loudly in public

D. his mother always treated him rudely in the market

58. It can be inferred from the last paragraph that the author feels ________.

A. scared B. peaceful C. satisfied D. regretful

59. What?s the theme of the passage?

A. It is important to adapt to a new environment.

B. It is important to appreciate your own culture.

C. It is important to remember your childhood.

D. It is important to learn a foreign language.

B

Dear Bobby Brune,

Children learn best when they?re having fun. “Jungle Gym Jimmy” is an article for parents and children that teaches playground safety and shows how simply playing can promote good health and fitness. The tips are given through the funny

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 7 页(共5页)

voice of the “tour guide” on the playground, seven-year-old Jimmy. By listening to Jimmy, children learn how to use the equipment safely and how to get the most fun out of a day on the playground.

As a Kid Talk subscriber for the last seven years, I am very familiar with your publication, and feel this article would be a positive addition to the “I Can Do It” section of the magazine. The article is 2,114 words, and has been divided into categories in a way that holds children?s interest. Being a mother of four children and using our home as a meeting place for most of the neighborhood, I?ve had the opportunity to test and confirm that the fun and easy “exercises” offered here are not only effective but are los of fun for kids.

I?ve been writing children?s stories and articles for several years, and have had many of my stories published in Kids Know Best, a small newspaper that the Cinder Primary School publishes each month. I?m also a founding member of the “Right On Baby” editorial group which publishes a monthly e-zine for parents with newborns, and I?m a contributing editor to “Write Now,” an online site that teaches creative writing.

Thank you for your time.

Sincerely,

Claudia Parker

60. The author has written this letter to a ______________.

A. magazine B. website C. newspaper D. primary school

61. By writing the third paragraph, the writer wants to show that she______.

A. is experienced in writing articles for children

B. writes lots of articles about her own children

C. often reads different stories for her children

D. is good at designing activities for children.

62. The purpose of the letter is to _______________.

A. open a new section in a publication for parents

B. start a game to promote good health and fitness

C. organize a class teaching children how to play safely

D. recommend an article on how to have fun on the playground

C

Movie Extras

Would you mind lying in a coffin(棺材)? Would you shave your head? Are you willing to take out your false teeth?

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 8 页(共5页)

These are just a few of the questions Anne Marie Stewart and her staff sometimes ask the "talent" who serve as non-speaking "extras" in special films, television series, and made-for-TV movies produced in Toronto.

Of course, the majority of extra calls are for more ordinary people, and Stewart has a list of about 650 registered extras. Crowd scenes, which are common, call for everyday people of all ages, ethnic backgrounds, and sizes.

Over at Movie People, last-minute requests are not unusual. "We got a request once for an entire brass band of 30 people. They wanted it within the hour," said manager Yvonne McCartney. Another time, the company got a last-minute request for a newborn baby. "We found a baby that was three weeks premature," said Jonathan Aiken, an owner of the company.

Then there was the worried call from a casting director whose "Star" got doggone stubborn one day and decided to just lie down and not work. The director needed a replacement dog, fast. "We got them two in one hour." said Aiken. "It was a matter of good connections and fast phone work." The eight phone lines needed to make 350 to 400 calls a day are one of Movie People's major expenses.

Phone lines are the only way to stay in touch with casting directors and extras; but the latter are a group not necessarily interested in a long-term relationship. Most extra jobs pay only $7 an hour (with a six-hour minimum), while most agencies charge an annual $75 registration fee and get 10 to 15 per cent of extras? earnings. It's no wonder that the rate is fairly high.

Some people who are between jobs do extra work as a temporary measure, said McCartney. But professionals, such as lawyers, also do the work because it's interesting. Others with flexible jobs have a desire to do something different. Some homemakers want to get out of the house and onto a movie set. Money's not the motivating reason.

"One of the first things I say to people who walk in and ask about being an extra is, ?You have to be available,' "said a person at Karen Clifton Agency. Inc. "The next thing I say is, 'You can't make a living at this.' ”

63. What kind of people are movie extras?

A. TV series makers. B. Casting directors.

C. Non-professional movie actors. D. Agents for movie stars.

64. According to the passage, movie extras should ________.

A. have special talents

B. have a flexible schedule

C. make good connections

D. make hundreds of phone calls daily

65. Why do white collar workers most probably like to be movie extras?

A. They want to make more money.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 9 页(共5页)

B. They want to start a career in acting.

C. They think their regular job is boring.

D. They think being on the stage is enjoyable.

66. The underlined word “turnover” in the sixth paragraph probably means ____________.

A. business profit B. the loss of staff C. market demand D. operation expenses

D

In the face of tragedy(悲剧), you must of course let yourself feel: Cry without holding back, shake with fear, yell out in anger, accept and follow your feelings. This is part of the wise approach to tragedy: The Upward Path – the feeling of emotions(情感), the acceptance of them, and the coupling of the emotional mind with wisdom. Along this path, you?ll take the experience – no matter how sad or upsetting – as a learning event, just as all other points on your journey will prove to be. While tragic, you must recognize this is still a chance for all involved to grow. You should let both sadness and joy, fear and courage, dark and light fill your world, and learn to find your steady, calm center in the midst of the opposing forces. This is the Upward Path. Use the event as a chance to gain balance and discover wisdom – the wisdom of love and of letting go, of non-attachment and non-resistance, and using this experience to eventually help others in need of guidance.

Being able to relate to others who have also experienced tragedy and inspire in them hope – of recovery, and of moving forward – is perhaps the greatest gift you can receive from tragedy. Turn the negative into positive, the pain into connection. After you?ve taken appropriate time to be sad, to feel your own pain, you should make it your work, your goal, your purpose to connect with others who need help. Show them how you?ve experienced feelings, achieved balance, and gained wisdom that you would never have otherwise had the chance to learn.

Feel, but do not Feed on tragedy. Rather, let it inspire you to go beyond the person who you hopeless it seems, no matter how difficult this becomes, you have the power to transform yourself into someone greater than you ever knew you could be.

67. When following the Upward Path, the person facing tragedy should _______.

A. free his emotions

B. hold back all his feelings

C. fill his world with positive ideas

D. give in to tragedy and all opposing forces

68. According to the author, the greatest gift one gets from tragedy is being able to _______.

A. seek solutions from others

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 10 页(共5页)

B. understand and help others

C. stay calm and resist change

D. forgive others and move on

69. The underlined word “demise” in the last paragraph probably means _____.

A. sorrow B. problem C. difficulty D. death

70. The purpose of the passage is to ___________.

A. analyze the causes of tragedy

B. tell people how to prevent tragedy

C. suggest a way of dealing with tragedy

D. encourage people to build friendship after tragedy

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Planking: a brief history

The rules are simple: you must lie face down, palms(手掌) flat against your sides, with your feet together and pointing at the ground. Points are awarded for an original location and for the number of onlookers and participants involved. ______71______ Without a photo, you're just a person lying down. This is planking, described variously as a global participatory art project, a "meaningless internet craze".

It began 14 years ago with a pair of bored kids. Gary Clarkson, then 15, and his friend Christian Langdon, 12, would perform the plank in public places, amusing one another and puzzling onlookers. _____72______ The game was a pointless way for the boys to pass the time. As Clarkson puts it: "It was just a really stupid, random thing to do."

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 11 页(共5页)

For its first 10 years planking spread very slowly, from Clarkson and Langdon to their friends at school and, after a while, on to other kids from the neighborhood. ______73______ Soon, they had a few thousand followers. Photographs of plankers came in from all over the world: American plankers on top of their televisions, British plankers in trees, and Europeans on country roads and steep riverbanks.

Then things got really interesting. A few days later, a mass gathering of plankers attracted more than 100 people. The planking in the photos posted to Facebook became riskier and stranger. One brave airport worker performed the plank in the engine fan of a jet plane.

______74______ Some people have linked the practice to the the video, a man lies down on a busy London road and a crowd of strangers gather to try to understand and help him. He refuses to move, or to tell them why he's lying there. He tells them – but not us, the viewers – and all we see is that now the entire crowd is lying down on the pavement as well. _____75______ "People generally think you're mad," as creator Gary Clarkson puts it. "That's sort of the point."

A. You must, of course, have somebody take a photo.

B. Many people believe planking is a good way to pass the time. D. We can read about planking all of the time on internet websites.

E. Whether the video is the inspiration or not, it helps us understand the spirit of planking.

F. Then, in 2007, when the pair created a Facebook group for their game, the pace accelerated.

G. It's not clear – and Clarkson and Langdon don't remember – where exactly the idea for planking came from.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 12 页(共5页)

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)

第一节 情景作文(20分)

假设你是红星中学高二(1)班的学生李华,下面四幅图描述了你从加拿大短期学习归来发生的一件事。请根据图片的先后顺序,写一篇周记,记录下此事。

注意:1.周记的开头已为你写好。

2. 词数不少于60。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 13 页(共5页)

Last Sunday, I came back to Beijing after a short-term study in Canada.

(请将情景作文写在答题卡指定区域内)

第二节 开放作文(15分)

请根据下面提示,写一篇短文。词数不少于50。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 14 页(共5页)

(请将开放作文写在答题卡指定区域内)

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 15 页(共5页)

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷

参考答案及评分标准

英 语 2012.5

第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

1. B 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. A

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)

6. C 7. A 8. A 9. B 10. A 11. B 12. C 13. C 14. B 15. C

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

每小题1.5分。如出现拼写错误不计分;出现大小写、单复数错误扣0.5分;如每小题超过一个词不计分。

16. fruit 17. 12 18. ship 19. Saturday 20. cash

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)

21. A 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. A 30. C

31. D 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. A

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

36. D 37. C 38. C 39. B 40. D 41. A 42. B 43. A 44. D 45. C

46. A 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. B

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)

第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

56. C 57. C 58. D 59. B 60. A 61. A 62. D 63. C 64. B 65. D

66. B 67. A 68. B 69. D 70. C

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

71. A 72. C 73. F 74. G 75. E

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 16 页(共5页)

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)

第一节 情景作文(20分)

一、评分原则:

1. 本题总分为20分,按5个档次给分。

2. 评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡

量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。

3. 评分时应考虑:内容要点完整性、上下文的连贯、词汇和句式的多样性及语言的准确

性。

4. 拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及

词汇用法均可接受。

5. 词数少于60,从总分中减去1分。

二、One possible version:

Last Sunday, I came back to Beijing after a short-term study in Canada.

Early in the morning, I arrived at the airport. After claiming my luggage, I hurried to the exit where my parents were anxiously waiting for me. How nice it was to see them again!

As soon as I arrived home, I started unpacking my suitcase. I was taking out my stuff when a book caught my eye. It was borrowed from the school library when I studied in Coldwater School. Indeed, I was careless. What could I do? Thinking for a while, I finally came up with a solution. Immediately, I got online and searched for the school address. Having successfully found it, I wrote a letter to apologize, sincerely expressing my great regret. After lunch, I went to the nearby post office. With the letter enclosed, I mailed the book back to Coldwater School by EMS, hoping it would reach the school library as quickly as possible.

When everything was done, I breathed a sigh of relief.

第二节 开放作文(15分)

一、评分原则:

1.本题总分为15分,按4个档次给分。

2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡

量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。

3.评分时应考虑:文章是否扣题,结构是否完整,内容是否充实、健康,思维是否活

跃,逻辑是否清晰,语言是否规范,交际是否得体。

4.拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及

词汇用法均可接受。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 17 页(共5页)

5.词数少于50,从总分中减去1分。

二、One possible version:

As is depicted in the picture, next to a target stands a boy with a bow in one hand, and a brush in the other. He is obviously admiring his achievement with great satisfaction. However, as we can see, the place where his arrow falls is not the real center of the target but the center of a circle later drawn by himself.

The picture intends to warn us not to cheat ourselves by considering poorly-accomplished tasks as great successes. The man is obviously not a sharp shooter, for his arrow has missed the center. Blindly satisfied with his poor performance, he will probably not work harder. Similarly in life, if we are always content with whatever we have achieved, we will gradually lose the drive to dream big and reach high, eventually ending up a failure. Therefore, once we have set a goal, we should just go for it persistently. If we keep practicing, one day our arrow will hit the real center of the target.

听力部分录音稿

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 18 页(共5页)

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 19 页(共5页)

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 20 页(共5页)

三 : 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷

英 语 试 卷 2012. 5

本试卷共15页,共150分。(www.loach.net.cn)考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。

例:What is the man going to read?

A. A newspaper. B. A magazine. C. A book.

答案是A。

1. What does the man usually do on Sunday afternoon?

A. Goes to church. B. Works in the garden. C. Reads the newspaper.

2. Where does the conversation take place?

A. In the supermarket. B. In the police station. C. In the street.

3. Why couldn?t the woman go to Australia?

A. The flight was cancelled due to fog.

B. She bought the wrong ticket on Friday.

C. The airport was closed because of a storm.

4. What is the possible relationship between the two speakers?

A. Wife and husband. B. Taxi driver and passenger. C. Shop assistant and customer.

5. How does the woman like the food in the restaurant?

A. Good. B. Bad. C. So-so.

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)

听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 1 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。[www.loach.net.cn]

6. What?s the man?s problem?

A. There is something wrong with the machine.

B. The woman is not willing to wash his clothes.

C. The man doesn?t know how the machine works.

7. What should the man do to begin with?

A. Put in the clothes.

B. Put in the money.

C. Put in the laundry soap.

听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。

8. Which part of the man?s body is bleeding?

A. Leg. B. Arm. C. Back.

9. What will the doctor do first?

A. X-ray the man?s back.

B. Clean the man?s wound.

C. Put some medicine on the wound.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. Where is the man from?

A. Germany. B. America. C. China.

11. What does the woman want to learn?

A. German. B. English. C. Chinese.

12. When will they start the language exchange?

A. Today. B. Tomorrow. C. Next Thursday.

听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。

13. In which part of the market can children play?

A. Hall 1. B. Hall 2. C. Hall 3.

14. What can you buy in Hall 2?

A. Eggs and meat. B. Cakes and bread. C. Sandwiches and snacks.

15. What is the purpose of the announcement?

A. To introduce all kinds of fresh food.

B. To introduce a special Italian shop.

C. To introduce a food market.

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面一段对话,完成第16至第20五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你..

将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 2 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)

从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。[www.loach.net.cn)

例:It?s so nice to hear from her again. ______, we last met more than thirty years ago.

A. What?s more B. That?s to say C. In other words D. Believe it or not

答案是D。

21. I have watched you two for the past ten minutes and ___ of you has done any work in that time.

A. neither B. either C. none D. both

22. --Do you think he will send you a card?

-- Yes, if he _____ on holiday.

A. go B. goes C. will go D. went

23. What we can learn from the story is _____ you mustn?t blame children for the

mistakes of their parents.

A. where B. what C. whether D. that

24._____ power, turn off the hot water after you are done showering.

A. Save B. Saving C. Saved D. To save

25. Builders use soft wood in the construction of small boats ____ it is flexible.

A. after B. unless C. because D. while

26. The baby bird is at the stage ______ it is ready to leave the nest.

A. that B. which C. when D. what

27.---How long did you own your first car?

---We ____ it for six months before it was stolen.

A. had owned B. owned C. has owned D. would own

28. Tom called customer service to question ______ his credit card bill was so high.

A. whether B. why C. how D. when

29. A person, when ______, can often do what is normally beyond his ability.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 3 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

A. challenged B. challenges C. challenging D. to challenge

30. --Did you hear about the hero who rescued the child from the burning building?

--Yes. What do you think most people ______ if they were in a similar situation?

A. will do B will have done. C. would do D. would have done

31. _____ this advertisement several times, I decided to apply for the marketing

manager position.

A. Read B. Reading C. To read D. Having read

32. ----You may hear some complaining, but you must deal with it.

----Yes, I am fully prepared for whatever anyone ______ say. A. can B. might C. must D. should

33. The meeting began two hours ago and because no decision ______, we will

continue our discussion tomorrow.

A. has made B. had made

C. has been made D. had been made

34. Engineering is ________ challenging course of study that requires ________

thorough understanding of mathematics and science.

A. the; a B. a; the C. 不填; 不填 D. a; a

35. – Can I have your business number?

-- You can call me, free of charge, ______66887790.

A. at B. by C. with D. for

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(www.loach.net.cn)

There?s always been a debate on whether human beings are born good or bad. Depending on how you view the world, you can think of all the crimes and injustice and conclude that we?re bad, so we need a system of laws to keep us in check.

However, there are also a lot of stories of good deeds. I think we?re all born good.

Today, I took a trip to South Bend to attend my friends? wedding reception. I had the night before at the forecast and it said we were going to get about 3 inches of snow, so I thought, “That?s not so .” I set out on my journey and it was completely clear until I to get towards Niles, M1…

I was with this ominous (不祥的)cloud. I thought to myself, “Hmm, this can?t be a good .” Soon enough, the highway became a snow-packed wall of white. I should have remembered that such severe changes in ____41____ are common in this

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 4 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

part of America. I then tried to get to the populous area of South Bend and got

in the snow, to turn left onto a street. I for 20 minutes to dig myself out with only a scraper(刮刀).

It wasn?t a very street, so I didn?t see many people. Just as I was starting to give up, a few people stopped by my car and then helped push me out of the snow bank. It was one person at first, and then a few others.

Then, on the way to my destination, another lady got stuck. and was to offer the same help that I had received. At least five others joined me in my to get her car unstuck. It is kind of storm that makes roads undrivable. South Bend up getting over 3 feet of snow.

In these of kindness though, I was once again of my belief that that all people are born good. These people didn?t have to stop and help me out. They ran the of having their own cars stuck. Even for myself, it was a(an) to get out and push the lady?s car out too. I didn?t think about it a second.

I believe these situations really helped remind me that this world is a good place. Real life situations can good deeds. It happened today, and it will happen again and again. 36.A. spent 37.A. late 38.A. hoped 39.A. concerned 40.A. way 41. A. weather 42.A. frozen 43.A. attempting 44.A. waited 45.A. long

B. checked B. cold B. stopped B. met B. event B. direction B. stuck B. needing B. stayed B. smooth

C. observed C. bad C. started C. involved C. result C. position C. hurt C. realizing C. insisted C. busy

D. looked D. far D. planned D. pointed D. sign D. system D. lost D. having D. struggled D. quiet

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 5 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

46.A. Immediately B. Carefully 47.A. requested 48.A.efforts 49.A. made 50.A. attitudes 51.A. informed 52.A. favor 53.A. automatic 54.A. with 55. A. find

C. Eventually C. inspired C. donation C. came C. manners C. warned C. admire C. valuable C. for C. happen

D. Obviously D. convinced D. spirits D. grew D. acts D. told D. risk D. accurate D. in D. judge

B. attracted B. group B. ended B. characters B. reminded B. course B. generous B. by B. produce

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(www.loach.net.cn)

A

It's still there, the Vietnamese school where my brother and I used to go. Even with a new coat of paint and the high wire fence, the school I knew ten years ago remains the same.

Every day at 5 p.m., instead of flying kites with our friends, my brother and I had to go to Vietnamese school. No amount of kicking, screaming, or arguing could stop my mother, who was determined to have us learn the language of our culture. She held us by the collar and walked with us the seven long, hilly blocks from our home to school, leaving our tearful faces before the front of the school.

We all sat in little chairs in a big empty room, which had a slight smell of old clothes that had been stored for a long time. I hated that smell. There was a stage far to the right, with an American flag on one side and the flag of the Republic of Vietnam on the other side.

Although the school mainly taught language - speaking, reading, dictation - the lessons always began with an exercise in politeness. With the entrance of the teacher, the best student would tap a bell and everyone would get up, and say in Vietnamese, "How are you, teacher?"

The language always made me embarrassed. More often than not, I had tried to

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 6 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

separate myself from the loud voice that followed me whenever I went to the

American supermarket outside our area. The voice belonged to my grandmother, a small old woman who could shout louder than anyone on the street. Her

Vietnamese was quick, it was loud, it was not beautiful.

In our area, the comings and goings of hundreds of Vietnamese on their daily tasks sounded crazy. I did not want to be thought of as being mad, as talking stupid. When I spoke English, people nodded at me, smiled and encouraged me. Even Vietnamese people would laugh and say that I'd do well in life.

My brother was even stricter than I about speaking English. He was especially cruel towards my mother, scolding her for her poor English. Bits of Vietnamese were often mixed in her conversation.

After two years of struggle, I finally divorced my culture. I was permitted to stop Vietnamese school. I thought of myself as American. At last, I thought I was one of you; I wasn't one of them.

Sadly, I am only an American.

56. What can be learned from the passage?

A. The author?s brother liked learning Vietnamese.

B. The author?s mother taught him English at home.

C. The author didn?t like learning Vietnamese when he was young.

D. The author?s mother put her sons in a language school in Vietnam.

57. The author often felt embarrassed because ________.

A. his Vietnamese was not beautiful enough

B. he could not fly kites like other kids at school

C. his grandma spoke Vietnamese loudly in public

D. his mother always treated him rudely in the market

58. It can be inferred from the last paragraph that the author feels ________.

A. scared B. peaceful C. satisfied D. regretful

59. What?s the theme of the passage?

A. It is important to adapt to a new environment.

B. It is important to appreciate your own culture.

C. It is important to remember your childhood.

D. It is important to learn a foreign language.

B

Dear Bobby Brune,

Children learn best when they?re having fun. “Jungle Gym Jimmy” is an article for parents and children that teaches playground safety and shows how simply playing can promote good health and fitness. The tips are given through the funny

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 7 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

voice of the “tour guide” on the playground, seven-year-old Jimmy. By listening to Jimmy, children learn how to use the equipment safely and how to get the most fun out of a day on the playground.

As a Kid Talk subscriber for the last seven years, I am very familiar with your publication, and feel this article would be a positive addition to the “I Can Do It” section of the magazine. The article is 2,114 words, and has been divided into categories in a way that holds children?s interest. Being a mother of four children and using our home as a meeting place for most of the neighborhood, I?ve had the opportunity to test and confirm that the fun and easy “exercises” offered here are not only effective but are los of fun for kids.

I?ve been writing children?s stories and articles for several years, and have had many of my stories published in Kids Know Best, a small newspaper that the Cinder Primary School publishes each month. I?m also a founding member of the “Right On Baby” editorial group which publishes a monthly e-zine for parents with newborns, and I?m a contributing editor to “Write Now,” an online site that teaches creative writing.

Thank you for your time.

Sincerely,

Claudia Parker

60. The author has written this letter to a ______________.

A. magazine B. website C. newspaper D. primary school

61. By writing the third paragraph, the writer wants to show that she______.

A. is experienced in writing articles for children

B. writes lots of articles about her own children

C. often reads different stories for her children

D. is good at designing activities for children.

62. The purpose of the letter is to _______________.

A. open a new section in a publication for parents

B. start a game to promote good health and fitness

C. organize a class teaching children how to play safely

D. recommend an article on how to have fun on the playground

C

Movie Extras

Would you mind lying in a coffin(棺材)? Would you shave your head? Are you willing to take out your false teeth?

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 8 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

These are just a few of the questions Anne Marie Stewart and her staff sometimes ask the "talent" who serve as non-speaking "extras" in special films, television series, and made-for-TV movies produced in Toronto.

Of course, the majority of extra calls are for more ordinary people, and Stewart has a list of about 650 registered extras. Crowd scenes, which are common, call for everyday people of all ages, ethnic backgrounds, and sizes.

Over at Movie People, last-minute requests are not unusual. "We got a request once for an entire brass band of 30 people. They wanted it within the hour," said manager Yvonne McCartney. Another time, the company got a last-minute request for a newborn baby. "We found a baby that was three weeks premature," said Jonathan Aiken, an owner of the company.

Then there was the worried call from a casting director whose "Star" got doggone stubborn one day and decided to just lie down and not work. The director needed a replacement dog, fast. "We got them two in one hour." said Aiken. "It was a matter of good connections and fast phone work." The eight phone lines needed to make 350 to 400 calls a day are one of Movie People's major expenses.

Phone lines are the only way to stay in touch with casting directors and extras; but the latter are a group not necessarily interested in a long-term relationship. Most extra jobs pay only $7 an hour (with a six-hour minimum), while most agencies charge an annual $75 registration fee and get 10 to 15 per cent of extras? earnings. It's no wonder that the rate is fairly high.

Some people who are between jobs do extra work as a temporary measure, said McCartney. But professionals, such as lawyers, also do the work because it's interesting. Others with flexible jobs have a desire to do something different. Some homemakers want to get out of the house and onto a movie set. Money's not the motivating reason.

"One of the first things I say to people who walk in and ask about being an extra is, ?You have to be available,' "said a person at Karen Clifton Agency. Inc. "The next thing I say is, 'You can't make a living at this.' ”

63. What kind of people are movie extras?

A. TV series makers. B. Casting directors.

C. Non-professional movie actors. D. Agents for movie stars.

64. According to the passage, movie extras should ________.

A. have special talents

B. have a flexible schedule

C. make good connections

D. make hundreds of phone calls daily

65. Why do white collar workers most probably like to be movie extras?

A. They want to make more money.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 9 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

B. They want to start a career in acting.

C. They think their regular job is boring.

D. They think being on the stage is enjoyable.

66. The underlined word “turnover” in the sixth paragraph probably means ____________.

A. business profit B. the loss of staff C. market demand D. operation expenses

D

In the face of tragedy(悲剧), you must of course let yourself feel: Cry without holding back, shake with fear, yell out in anger, accept and follow your feelings. This is part of the wise approach to tragedy: The Upward Path – the feeling of emotions(情感), the acceptance of them, and the coupling of the emotional mind with wisdom. Along this path, you?ll take the experience – no matter how sad or upsetting – as a learning event, just as all other points on your journey will prove to be. While tragic, you must recognize this is still a chance for all involved to grow. You should let both sadness and joy, fear and courage, dark and light fill your world, and learn to find your steady, calm center in the midst of the opposing forces. This is the Upward Path. Use the event as a chance to gain balance and discover wisdom – the wisdom of love and of letting go, of non-attachment and non-resistance, and using this experience to eventually help others in need of guidance.

Being able to relate to others who have also experienced tragedy and inspire in them hope – of recovery, and of moving forward – is perhaps the greatest gift you can receive from tragedy. Turn the negative into positive, the pain into connection. After you?ve taken appropriate time to be sad, to feel your own pain, you should make it your work, your goal, your purpose to connect with others who need help. Show them how you?ve experienced feelings, achieved balance, and gained wisdom that you would never have otherwise had the chance to learn.

Feel, but do not Feed on tragedy. Rather, let it inspire you to go beyond the person who you hopeless it seems, no matter how difficult this becomes, you have the power to transform yourself into someone greater than you ever knew you could be.

67. When following the Upward Path, the person facing tragedy should _______.

A. free his emotions

B. hold back all his feelings

C. fill his world with positive ideas

D. give in to tragedy and all opposing forces

68. According to the author, the greatest gift one gets from tragedy is being able to _______.

A. seek solutions from others

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 10 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

B. understand and help others

C. stay calm and resist change

D. forgive others and move on

69. The underlined word “demise” in the last paragraph probably means _____.

A. sorrow B. problem C. difficulty D. death

70. The purpose of the passage is to ___________.

A. analyze the causes of tragedy

B. tell people how to prevent tragedy

C. suggest a way of dealing with tragedy

D. encourage people to build friendship after tragedy

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。[www.loach.net.cn)选项中有两项为多余选项。

Planking: a brief history

The rules are simple: you must lie face down, palms(手掌) flat against your sides, with your feet together and pointing at the ground. Points are awarded for an original location and for the number of onlookers and participants involved. ______71______ Without a photo, you're just a person lying down. This is planking, described variously as a global participatory art project, a "meaningless internet craze".

It began 14 years ago with a pair of bored kids. Gary Clarkson, then 15, and his friend Christian Langdon, 12, would perform the plank in public places, amusing one another and puzzling onlookers. _____72______ The game was a pointless way for the boys to pass the time. As Clarkson puts it: "It was just a really stupid, random thing to do."

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 11 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

For its first 10 years planking spread very slowly, from Clarkson and Langdon to their friends at school and, after a while, on to other kids from the neighborhood. ______73______ Soon, they had a few thousand followers. Photographs of plankers came in from all over the world: American plankers on top of their televisions, British plankers in trees, and Europeans on country roads and steep riverbanks.

Then things got really interesting. A few days later, a mass gathering of plankers attracted more than 100 people. The planking in the photos posted to Facebook became riskier and stranger. One brave airport worker performed the plank in the engine fan of a jet plane.

______74______ Some people have linked the practice to the the video, a man lies down on a busy London road and a crowd of strangers gather to try to understand and help him. He refuses to move, or to tell them why he's lying there. He tells them – but not us, the viewers – and all we see is that now the entire crowd is lying down on the pavement as well. _____75______ "People generally think you're mad," as creator Gary Clarkson puts it. "That's sort of the point."

A. You must, of course, have somebody take a photo.

B. Many people believe planking is a good way to pass the time. D. We can read about planking all of the time on internet websites.

E. Whether the video is the inspiration or not, it helps us understand the spirit of planking.

F. Then, in 2007, when the pair created a Facebook group for their game, the pace accelerated.

G. It's not clear – and Clarkson and Langdon don't remember – where exactly the idea for planking came from.

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 12 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)

第一节 情景作文(20分)

假设你是红星中学高二(1)班的学生李华,下面四幅图描述了你从加拿大短期学习归来发生的一件事。[www.loach.net.cn]请根据图片的先后顺序,写一篇周记,记录下此事。

注意:1.周记的开头已为你写好。

2. 词数不少于60。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 13 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

Last Sunday, I came back to Beijing after a short-term study in Canada.

(请将情景作文写在答题卡指定区域内)

第二节 开放作文(15分)

请根据下面提示,写一篇短文。(www.loach.net.cn]词数不少于50。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 14 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

(请将开放作文写在答题卡指定区域内)

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 15 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷

参考答案及评分标准

英 语 2012.5

第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

1. B 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. A

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)

6. C 7. A 8. A 9. B 10. A 11. B 12. C 13. C 14. B 15. C

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

每小题1.5分。[www.loach.net.cn)如出现拼写错误不计分;出现大小写、单复数错误扣0.5分;如每小题超过一个词不计分。

16. fruit 17. 12 18. ship 19. Saturday 20. cash

第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)

21. A 22. B 23. D 24. D 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. A 30. C

31. D 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. A

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)

36. D 37. C 38. C 39. B 40. D 41. A 42. B 43. A 44. D 45. C

46. A 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. B

第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)

第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)

56. C 57. C 58. D 59. B 60. A 61. A 62. D 63. C 64. B 65. D

66. B 67. A 68. B 69. D 70. C

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)

71. A 72. C 73. F 74. G 75. E

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 16 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)

第一节 情景作文(20分)

一、评分原则:

1. 本题总分为20分,按5个档次给分。[www.loach.net.cn)

2. 评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡

量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。

3. 评分时应考虑:内容要点完整性、上下文的连贯、词汇和句式的多样性及语言的准确

性。

4. 拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及

词汇用法均可接受。

5. 词数少于60,从总分中减去1分。

二、One possible version:

Last Sunday, I came back to Beijing after a short-term study in Canada.

Early in the morning, I arrived at the airport. After claiming my luggage, I hurried to the exit where my parents were anxiously waiting for me. How nice it was to see them again!

As soon as I arrived home, I started unpacking my suitcase. I was taking out my stuff when a book caught my eye. It was borrowed from the school library when I studied in Coldwater School. Indeed, I was careless. What could I do? Thinking for a while, I finally came up with a solution. Immediately, I got online and searched for the school address. Having successfully found it, I wrote a letter to apologize, sincerely expressing my great regret. After lunch, I went to the nearby post office. With the letter enclosed, I mailed the book back to Coldwater School by EMS, hoping it would reach the school library as quickly as possible.

When everything was done, I breathed a sigh of relief.

第二节 开放作文(15分)

一、评分原则:

1.本题总分为15分,按4个档次给分。

2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言质量初步确定其档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡

量,确定或调整档次,最后给分。

3.评分时应考虑:文章是否扣题,结构是否完整,内容是否充实、健康,思维是否活

跃,逻辑是否清晰,语言是否规范,交际是否得体。

4.拼写、标点符号或书写影响内容表达时,应视其影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼写及

词汇用法均可接受。

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 17 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

5.词数少于50,从总分中减去1分。[www.loach.net.cn)

二、One possible version:

As is depicted in the picture, next to a target stands a boy with a bow in one hand, and a brush in the other. He is obviously admiring his achievement with great satisfaction. However, as we can see, the place where his arrow falls is not the real center of the target but the center of a circle later drawn by himself.

The picture intends to warn us not to cheat ourselves by considering poorly-accomplished tasks as great successes. The man is obviously not a sharp shooter, for his arrow has missed the center. Blindly satisfied with his poor performance, he will probably not work harder. Similarly in life, if we are always content with whatever we have achieved, we will gradually lose the drive to dream big and reach high, eventually ending up a failure. Therefore, once we have set a goal, we should just go for it persistently. If we keep practicing, one day our arrow will hit the real center of the target.

听力部分录音稿

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 18 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 19 页(共5页)

2012西城二模英语 2012西城二模高三英语 试卷及答案

北京市西城区2012年高三二模试卷英语参考答案 第 20 页(共5页)

四 : 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

2012年福建省高考语文试卷及答案

一、古代诗文阅读(27分)

(一)默写常见的名句名篇(6分)

1、补写出下列名句名篇中的空缺部分。(www.loach.net.cn](6分)

(1) ,三岁食贫。(《诗经·氓》)

(2)群贤毕至, 。(王羲之《兰亭集序》)

(3)风急天高猿啸哀, 。(杜甫《登高》)

(4) ,孰能无惑?(韩愈《师说》)

(5) ,郁郁青青。(范仲淹《岳阳楼记》)

(6)浩荡离愁白日斜, 。(龚自珍《己亥杂诗》)

(二)阅读下面的文言文,完成2~5题。

游龙鸣山记

[明] 陶安

游之胜者,适其时可乐也,得其地尤可乐也,而所游又皆佳士,则所以宣其和、舒其郁、畅其心而发其文者,盖乐焉而不失乎正也。

至元丙子二月甲午,厚斋严君治酒肴,招予游龙鸣山,即无想山也。时春霁既久,风日暄丽,耆英少俊,序齿而行,鼓吹前导。从蓝溪东南行五六里,两山峙如双阙,相距百步,绵亘东趋。中夹石田,田右小路,随两山势深窅曲折。行三四里,隘不宜田,仅可为路。又数里,山益奇峻,青岚暖霭,微袭襟帽。

①山外崇峰复嶂,杳无穷极。少焉,峭壁对立,状若华表,松杉万章,夹路北转。涧多石底,云深树茂,.

繁卉被岩,鸟声清碎,似非人间世。僧舍雄丽,榜曰“禅寂”。门外独松古秀,大连数抱。修篁干霄,森.

列门内。寺长老出迎客,延坐后堂,匾曰“白云深处”。其西有“听松轩”,又西即韩熙载读书堂遗址,所.

植桧犹存。其北有“甘露室”。又北,上为“招云亭”,气象空旷,攒峰玉立,视向所历群山,低俯其顶矣。遂蹑蹬至潮音岩,怪石异态百出。同游者疲于跻攀,于是止焉。

予以未登绝顶为怏,与三二友决意直上。地势斗峻,褰裳援萝,履.

飞潮音岩,引以给庖。其西绝顶,巨石雄坦,可坐数十人。渺焉四顾,心目豁然。其东绝顶,视西又高,倦不欲登,还饮“白云深处”。于时暖气熏席,蒸焉如夏,凄焉如秋,栗焉如冬,觥筹无算,谈笑甚欢,虽从者乐工各适其意。酒既,长老引客看花,徐行登环翠阁。已而与长老别,出寺门。行几一里,众以兴未尽,席地坐,分韵赋诗者久之,诗成而归。

斯游也,适其时而得其地,信足乐矣。但溧之为洲,非通都要路,兼是山隐于邃奥,故无前贤题咏及当代名笔发其幽潜,予故表而出之。呜呼!乐而不失乎正者,浴沂风雩也。兰亭之会,乃或感慨悲戚。今同游者心平气易,发言为诗,皆有可观,其亦乐之正者欤!遂记兹游之胜,使无想山得以著于世云。

(选自《陶学士集》,文字略有改动)

[注]①章:大材。②褰裳:撩起衣裳。③沆瀁:水深广的样子。④心平气易心情和悦。

2、对下列加点词的解释,不正确的一项是(3分)

A杳无穷极 杳 :深远 .

B修篁干霄 干:冲 .

C延坐后堂 延:延请 .

D履苍莽中 履:鞋子 .

3、下列直接描写龙鸣山景色的一组是(3分)

①春霁既久,风日暄丽

②峭壁对立,状若华表

③云深树茂,繁卉被岩,鸟声清碎

④其北有“甘露室”

⑤气象空旷,攒峰玉立

⑥蒸焉如夏,凄焉如秋,栗焉如冬 ④②

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

A.①④⑤ B.①③⑥ C.②③⑤ D.②④⑥

4、下列对文章有关内容的概括与分析,不正确的一项是(3分) ...

A.首段“适其时可乐也,得其地尤可乐也,而所游又皆佳士”从三个方面提出“游之胜”的标准,引领下文。(www.loach.net.cn] B.潮音岩有一块雄伟平坦且可坐数十人的巨石,站在上面可以俯瞰美景,因而成为龙鸣山的重要景点。

C.作者和同伴游览了龙鸣山的美景,谈笑作诗,心情和悦,体会到了类似于“浴沂风雩”那样的纯正的快乐。

D.龙鸣山地处幽僻,交通不便,不为人知,作者写这篇游记,是想让更多的人知道龙鸣山值得一游。

5、把文中划横线的句子翻译成现代汉语。(6分)

(1)其水下飞潮音岩,引以给庖。(3分) 译:

(2)斯游也,适其时而得其地,信足乐矣。(3分) 译:

(三)古代诗歌阅读(6分)

6.阅读下面这首诗歌,回答问题。(6分)

望江南

[宋]李 纲

江上雪,独立钓鱼翁。箬笠但闻冰散响,蓑衣时振玉花①空。图画若为工。 云水暮,归去远烟中。茅舍竹篱依小屿,缩鳊圆鲫入轻笼。欢笑有儿童。 (选自《御选历代诗余》卷二十五)

[注]①玉花:喻雪花。

(1)“笠但闻冰散响,蓑衣时振玉花空”,这两句的描写颇为精妙,请简要赏析。(3分)答:

(2)下阕表现了诗人怎样的情感?请联系诗句简要谈谈。(3分)答:

二、文学名著、文化经典阅读(16分)

(一)文学名著阅读(10分)

7.下列各项中队作品故事情节的表述,不正确的两项是(5分) ...

A.宝玉挨打后,黛玉前来探望,两个眼睛肿的桃子一般,满面泪光,抽抽噎噎地说道:“你从此可都改了罢!”(《红楼梦》)

B.屠维岳使用软化、开除、升迁等多种手段,“和平解决”了厂里的怠工风潮,暂时解除了吴荪甫的后顾之忧。(《子夜》)

C.觉慧创办了《黎明周报》,被祖父责骂,祖父吩咐觉新严加看管。觉慧不听觉新的劝告,执意要办下去。(《家》)

D.在爱斯梅拉达将要被抬上囚车时,伽西莫多借助绳子从圣母院墙上滑下,打倒刽子手的助手,把她抱进圣母院。(《巴黎圣母院》)

E.涅赫柳多夫认识了许多像西蒙松这样的犯人,但还是鄙视他们。他为马斯洛娃找西蒙松作为保护人感到不快。(《复活》)

8.简答题。(选做一题)(5分)

(1)阅读下面的《三国演义》选段,根据原著故事情节回答问题。

玄德接过,掷之于地,曰:“为汝这孺子,几损我一员大将。”

“这孺子”是谁?请简述“几损我一员大将”这一情节。

(2)阅读下面的《欧也妮·葛朗台》选段,根据原著故事情节,回答问题。

“好,孩子,你救了父亲一命,不过,你只是把父亲给你的东西还给父亲,咱们现在两讫了。” “父亲”是谁?请简述“你救了父亲一命”这一情节。 答第( )题:

(二)文化经典阅读(6分)

9.阅读下面的《论语》和《孟子》选段,回答问题(6分)

①子曰:“质胜文则野,文胜质则史,文质彬彬,然后君子。”(《论语·雍也》)

②孟子曰:“君子所以异于人者,以其存心也。君子以仁存心,以礼存心。仁者爱人,有礼者

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

敬人。[www.loach.net.cn)爱人者人恒爱之,敬人者人恒敬之。”(《孟子·离娄下》)

在孔子、孟子看来,怎样的人可以称为君子?如何才能成为君子?请综合上述材料,用自己的

话回答:(6分)答:

三、现代文阅读(24分)

(一)论述类文本阅读(9分)

阅读下面的文字,完成10~12题。

谁在支持我们的“心灵成长”

《人民日报》评论部

①市场里向你讨要手中空饮料瓶的阿婆,道路上堵在你旁边开面包车的中年男人,公共汽车上叽叽喳喳说个不停的年轻学生??他们如此平凡,即便擦肩而过,你可能也从未留意。

②但就是这些最普通的人们,让寻常的人生展示另一个向度,为躁动的时代开辟另一种可能:她可能是在18个路人漠然经过后救起受伤女童的陈贤妹,他可能是哥哥遭遇车祸后赶来结清农民工工资的信义兄弟。

③如果说人心中都有向善的因子,那么,这些普通人正是我们社会的真之始、善之端、美之源。他们给社会注入向上的力量,为转型时代的“心灵成长”,拓展出一片更广阔的天空。

④即便在物质潮流的裹挟之下,崇高的价值也从未沉沦。大学生司占杰放弃了“体面的工作”,选择帮助麻风病康复者重新融入社会。我们看到,“伟大”、“尊严”、“价值”这些词汇依然熠熠生光,吸引着高贵的心灵。

⑤即便要面对日复一日的庸常,精神的能量也从未衰减。面对乡村文化的衰落,硕士毕业生李英强回到湖北农村老家,自筹资金开办乡村图书馆。从丰盈乡村孩子们的人生,到充实参与志愿者的内心,立人图书馆构筑的,还有一个叫“精神”的港湾,这里有一种更快乐、更纯粹也更美好的生活。

⑥他们绝不是社会的“异类”,而是永恒地存在于人性中向善、向上的力量。山东青岛的“微尘”,是无数不愿留名的捐赠者共同的署名;靠140字发起的“免费午餐”,源于一个又一个3元的“微善行”。即便是当前的春运,32亿人次舟车劳顿,不就是为了物质之外的精神慰藉吗?

⑦面对物质潮流的冲刷,最普通的人们也同样保持着纯真的良知、践行着质朴的信仰,他们才是这个时代的道德底色。你或许从司占杰的故事中反思自己人生的贫瘠,你或许只是在微博上为寻亲者焦急、为流浪儿揪心,期望一次转发能带来奇迹??这些,不也都标注着心灵成长的空间和路径吗?

⑧在这个时代,我们面临的道德困境远比想象中更复杂,“理性经济人”的假设也比想象中更有市场。正因此,我们能理解一些人在衡量种种语境、预设种种想象之后的“现实选择”;也正因此,我们更欣喜于金钱在道德面前的溃败、物质在精神面前的隐匿。当怀疑、焦虑成为习惯性选择,当“负”的力量驱动社会前行,我们同样需要“正”的力量,同样需要对真与善、对精神与心灵的毫无保留的赞美和颂扬。这些力量和赞美将支撑着我们的心灵,向着更蓬勃、更饱满、更崇高不断生长。

(选自2012年1月19日《人民日报》,有删改)

10.下列对原文理解和分析不正确的一项是(3分)

A.从陈贤妹、司占杰、信义兄弟、李英强等人身上,可以看到“我们社会的真之始、善之端、美之源”。

B.从司占杰故事中反思自己,在微博上为寻亲者焦急,为流浪儿揪心,标注着转型时代的“心灵成长”。

C.市场经济时代,金钱与道德、物质与精神产生冲突,“理性的经纪人”的“现实选择”更值得肯定。

D.文章列举一些正面的事例,意在强调这个面临道德困境的时代需要赞美和颂扬来自民间的正面力量。

11.支持我们“心灵成长”的是怎样的人?请根据原文简要概括。(2分)答:

12.“寻常的人生”有哪两个向度?文章提倡哪个向度?为什么?(4分)答:

(二)文学类、实用类文本阅读(选考)(15分)

本题为选做题,请从甲乙两类文本中选定一类作答,不得再做另一类文本的题目。

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

(甲) 文学类文本阅读(15分)

阅读下面的文字,完成13~15题。[www.loach.net.cn)

双琴祭

梁晓声

①那两棵树,是生长极慢的树,其材最适合取做琴。那位老制琴师呢,他的经验是,一棵那样的树,只能锯取一段,做成一把音质优良的小提琴。所以他打算用那两棵树同时做两把小提琴,使它们在音质上不分轩轾。

②琴取于材,材取于树。老制琴师当年亲手栽下两株小树苗,在十余载里,不但增加着年轮,也像少年和少女渐渐长成健壮的青年和标致的女郎一样,深深的相爱着了。它们彼此欣赏,彼此赞美,永不厌倦的诉说着缠绵的情话。

③但是,琴还没做,老制琴师却病倒了。他临终前对儿子说:“我一直想要制成两把音质同样优良的小提琴。我想做的事我是做不到了,你可一定要替我做到??”

④后来,他的儿子伐倒那两棵树,锯取了它们各自最好的一段,以同样的耐心和细心,制成了两把小提琴。他把两把琴送到了琴店,郑重地交待:“如果有谁在这两把琴中反复比较、挑选,那么无论他最终选择了哪一把,都不卖给他。如果有人说它们是同样好的琴,那么可以将两把琴都送给他。如果是两个人,那么一人一把。”

⑤有一天,琴店来了两位父亲,带着两名少年。两位父亲是好友,他们是陪儿子们来选琴的。两名少年不约而同的看上了那两把小提琴。于是店主取出琴让他们试一试。

⑥他们各拉一曲后,都说以他们的耳听来,两把琴的音质同样优良。为了使大人们相信他们不后悔,他们还毫不犹豫的交换了琴。于是他们幸运的接受了赠与

⑦后来,他们果然都成了“家”。无论何时何地,他们一直合奏着。

⑧世人欣赏并赞美他们的合奏,但世人的心理是古怪的。不久,就有了他们之间孰高孰低的说法。而寂寞的传媒一口咬住那纷纭众说,推波助澜。

⑨最后,他们不能再合奏下去了。只能迫不得已地不分开。但他们都是那么眷恋合奏。因为他们觉得只有合奏才能更发挥他们的演奏天赋。

⑩比他们更眷恋合奏的是那两把小提琴。只有合奏的时候,他们才能有机会相见。

⑾但是自从他们分开了,它们再就没“见到”过对方。它们被彼此的思念折磨着,它们的琴音里开始注入了缕缕忧伤。正如苦苦相思着的情人们的信上有泪痕一样。

⑿然而两位由合奏而独奏的演奏家,竟渐渐的相互心生出嫉恨来。他们不知不觉就坠入了别人的“阴谋”。他们曾经的珠联璧合,引起了别人的嫉恨。别人想要离间他们,还要看他们成为仇敌。

⒀终于,他们中的一个心理崩溃了。他摔毁了他心爱的小提琴,跃下阳台,一命呜呼。

⒁那时,另一个正在另一座城市的舞台上演出。他的提琴的几根弦,随弓皆断。皆断之际,小提琴发出类似哀号的最后一声颤音??

⒂悲剧的发生使人心趋于冷静。对死者的同情超过了人心对其他一切的表现。有同情就有憎恨。另一个还没来得及从惊鄂中悟到什么,已然懵里懵懂的成了罪魁祸首。最后他疯了。

⒃他那一把琴被换了弦,又摆在琴店里了。然而,无人问津。因为它已被视为不详之物。事实上它也的确成了不详之物。只要琴弓一搭在弦上,不容拉,便会发出号哭一般的声音。

⒄是的,那真是一把小提琴在号哭——在为它不幸的爱人而号哭??

(选自《2011年中国微型小说排行榜》,有删改)

13.下列对作品的概括和分析,不正确的两项是(5分)

A.老制琴师的儿子为实现父亲遗愿,把琴送到琴店并郑重交代:可以把两把;音质同样优秀的小提琴赠送给反复比较、挑选的人。

B.小说把“双琴“喻为一对恋人,讲述了它们前世为树、今生为琴的”姻缘“,演绎了一出由相爱相依至分离毁废的悲剧。

C.第⑧段画线句在全文结构上起承上启下的作用:“世人欣赏并赞美它们的合奏“紧承上文,”但世人的心理是古怪的“则引领下文。

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

D.第⑩⑾段用拟人和夸张的修辞手法,写出了两把小提琴因为分离而不能彼此欣赏、赞美的相思之苦和饱受思念折磨的忧伤情状。(www.loach.net.cn)

E.小说在叙述时,“他们”、“它们”交替使用,人和物相互交融,灵活地展现了时间过程,暗示了人和物命运的共同性。

14.小说的结局是悲剧性的。造成悲剧的外在原因有哪些?请概述。(4

15.请结合文本简要探析作品蕴含的情感。(6分)答: (乙) 实用类文本阅读(15分)

阅读下面的文字,完成13~15题

蟋蟀之话

夏丐尊

①鸣虫是秋季的报知者。

②蟋蟀的鸣声,本质上与鸟或蝉的鸣声大异其趣。乌或蝉的鸣声是肉声,而蟋蟀的鸣声是器乐。乌的呜声是和人的叫唱一样,同是由带发出的,其鸣声虽较人的声音有变化,但既同出于肉质的声带,与人声究有共同之点。蝉虽是虫类,其鸣声由腹部之声带发出,也可以说是肉声。

③蟋蟀等秋虫的鸣声比之鸟或蝉的鸣声,是技巧的,而且是器械的。它们的呜声由翅的鼓动发生。把翅用显微镜检查时,可以看见特别的发音装置,前翅的里面有着很粗糙的钅虑状部,另一前翅之端又具有名叫“硬质部”的部分,两者磨擦就发声音。前翅间还有一处薄膜的部分,叫做“发音镜”,这是造成特殊的音色的机关。秋虫因了这些部分的本质和构造,与发音镜的形状,各奏出其独特的音乐。其音乐较诸乌类与别的虫类,有着如许的本质的差异。

④螽斯与蟋蟀的发音样式大同小异:螽斯左前翅在上,右前翅在下;蟋蟀反之。螽斯的钅虑状部在左翅,硬质部在右翅;而蟋蟀则两翅有着同样的构造。此外尚有不同的一点:螽斯之翅耸立作棱状,其发音装置的部分较狭;蟋蟀二翅平叠,因之其发音部分亦较为发达。在音色上,螽斯所发的音乐富于野趣,蟋蟀的音乐却是技巧的。

⑤无论乌类、螽斯或蟋蟀,能鸣只有雄,雌是不能鸣的。这全是性的现象,雄以鸣音诱雌。它们的鸣,和南欧人在恋人窗外所奏的夜曲同是哀切的恋歌。蟋蟀是有耳朵的,说也奇怪,蟋蟀的耳朵不在头部,倒在脚上。它们共有三对脚,在最前面的脚的腔节部具着附有薄膜的细而长的小孔,这就是它们的耳朵。它们用了这“脚耳”来听对手的情话。石块或落叶丛中是它们的生活的舞台,它们在这里恋爱,产卵,以至于死。

⑥蟋蟀的恋爱生活和他动物及人类原无大异,可是有一极有兴趣的现象:它们是极端的女尊男卑的,雌对于雄的威势,比任何动物都厉害。试把雌雄二蟋蟀放入小瓦器中,彼此先用了触角探知对方的存在以后,雄的即开始呜叫。这时的鸣声与在田野时的放声高吟不同,是如位如诉的低音,与其说是在伺候雌的意旨,不如说是一种哀恳的表示。雄的追逐雌的,把尾部向雌的接近,雌的犹淡然不顾。于是雄的又反复其哀诉,雌的如不称意,犹是淡然。雄的哀诉,直至雌的自愿接受为止。雄蟋蟀在交尾终了后,不久也就要遇到悲哀的运命——所存在者只翅或脚的碎片而已。

⑦蟋蟀产卵,或在土中,或在树干与草叶上。雌蟋蟀在产卵时,先用产卵管在土中试插,及找得了适当的场所,就深深地插入,同时腹部大起振动。产卵管是由四片细长的薄片合成的,卵泻出极速,状如连珠,卵尽才把产卵管拔出。一个雌蟋蟀可产卵至三百以上。雌蟋蟀于产卵后亦即因饥寒而死灭,所留下的卵,至次年初夏孵化。

⑧蟋蟀在昆虫学上属于“不完全变态”的一类,由卵孵化出来的若虫差不多和其父母同形,只不过翅与产卵管等附属物未完全而已。这情形和那蝶或蝇等须经过幼虫、蛆蛹、成虫的三度变态的完全两样。(像蝶或蝇等叫做“完全变态”的昆虫。)自若虫变为成虫,其间须经过数次的脱皮,身体的各部逐渐完成。变为成虫以后,经过四五日即能鸣叫,其时期因温度地域种类个体而不同,大概在立秋前后。它们由此再像其先代的样子,歌唱,恋爱,产卵,度其一生。

[注]①螽斯:昆虫,身体绿色或褐色,触角呈丝状。②若虫:不完全变态类(渐变态)昆虫的幼体。

13.下列对文章的概括和分析,不正确的两项是(5分)

A.蟋蟀的鸣声与鸟或蝉的鸣声有着本质的不同:蟋蟀的鸣声是由腹部的声带发出的,鸟或蝉的鸣②①

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

声是由翅膀的鼓动发出的。[www.loach.net.cn)

B.雄性蟋蟀使用一前翅的钅虑状部和另一前翅的硬质部相互摩擦,并用前翅的“发音镜”这一特殊

的音色“机关”发出特殊的声音。

C.雌雄蟋蟀可以通过触角探知对方的存在,雄性蟋蟀可以通过鸣音向雌性蟋蟀反复哀诉,雌性蟋

蟀则通过“脚耳”领会其意。

D.蟋蟀由卵变为成虫不需经历三度的“完全变态”;由卵孵化出来的若虫和其父母同形,在立秋

前后变为成虫即能鸣叫。

E.文章采用作比较、打比方等说明方法,科学、形象地说明了蟋蟀的发音原理和发音样式,清晰

地展现了蟋蟀的生命历程。

14.根据全文,概括蟋蟀的生命历程。(4分)答:

15.请就这篇文章的语言特色,谈谈你的看法,并举例说明。(6

四、语言文字运用(13分)

16.根据所给材料,按要求作答。(6分)

(1)下面是一幅讽刺性漫画,作为标题,最恰当的一项是(2分)

A.坐而论道 B.座无虚席 C.一劳永逸 D.脚踏实地

(2)依次填入下面这段文字横线处的语句,衔接最恰当的一组是(2分)

当年国语课本定位极为明确: , , , , 。

①吸收现代文明

②从而博纳多种价值和宽容各种思想

③继承传统价值

④不以强横的标准答案来桎梏学生

⑤以母语教育为本

A.⑤③①④② B.⑤③④②① C.④②⑤①③ D.④②①⑤③

(3)下面这段文字有一句有语病,请先写出有语病句子的序号,然后加以修改。(2分)

①快递服务的国家标准5月1日起正式实施。②该标准作出了“先验货后签收”、“文明分拣”等决定。③多数消费者对“新国标”表示欢迎,也有人认为“新国标”在实际执行中还会遇到新的问题。

有语病句子的序号:

修改:

17阅读下面的材料,回答问题。(7分)

数字时代的书写方式,纸笔书写已不再是主流,电脑输入越来越普及。“笔”是输入法,

“墨”分RGB(红绿蓝色彩模式),“纸”有doc、txt,行楷草隶篆的转换也不过是鼠标轻轻一点。尽管如此,还是有人保持纸笔书写的习惯。

对于纸笔书写与电脑输入,你有什么看法?请简要阐述。(要求:表达简明连贯,言之成理,

150字左右。)答:

五、写作(70分)

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

18.阅读下面的材料,根据要求写一篇不少于800字的议论文或记叙文。(www.loach.net.cn](70分)

运动中的赛跑,是在有限的路程内看你使用了多少时间;人生中的赛跑,是在有限的时间内看你跑了多少路程。(冯骥才)

要求:(1)必须符合文体要求;(2)角度自选;(3)立意自定;(4)题目自拟;(5)不得抄袭,不得套作。

参考答案

一、古代诗文阅读

1、(1)自我徂尔 (2)少长咸集 (3)渚清沙白鸟飞回 (4)人非生而知之者

(5)岸芷汀兰 (6)吟鞭东指即天涯

2、D 3、C 4、B

5、(1)天池的水向下飞泻到潮音岩,(人们)接引(它)来供给厨房。

(2)这次游览恰逢适宜的天气,又遇到理想的地点,确实很快乐了。

6、(1)【要点】“箬笠”、“蓑衣”勾勒出钓翁雪天垂钓的外在形象,画面简约,意境空灵。“冰散响”描写轻细的声音,衬托出环境的寂静、钓翁的宁静。钓翁“时振玉花空”的动作,衬托出钓翁的凝定。“但”字写出了钓翁心无旁骛。

(2)【示例】后阙表现了诗人对钓翁简朴而自在的生活的倾慕之情。“云水暮,归去远烟中”渲染环境的高远空旷,暗示钓翁生活的闲适自在;“茅舍竹篱依小屿”描写钓翁生活的简朴与环境的清幽;“缩鳊圆鲫入轻笼”流露出钓翁生活的自得之情;“欢笑有儿童”凸现了钓翁生活的温馨与欢乐。

二、文学名著、文化经典阅读

7、CE

8、(1)阿斗(刘禅)

【情节要点】为寻找失散的阿斗,赵云多次杀入曹军。曹操下令只能活捉赵云。赵云抱护阿斗,四下厮杀,血满征袍,突出重围。

(2)葛朗台

【情节要点】欧也妮母亲去世。葛朗台认为女儿继承她母亲的巨额财产,会要了自己的命。他借助克罗旭,要求女儿声明无条件放弃继承权。欧也妮顺从了父亲。

9、文质兼备、新村仁礼的人可以称为“君子”。要成为君子,就要文质兼修,才能达到内在本质与外在表现的统一;不仅要心存仁礼,更要付诸实践,坚持用仁礼之心去爱人、敬人。

三、现代文阅读

10、C 11、保持着纯真良知、践行最质朴信仰的最普通的人。

12、【要点】一个向度是:物质、金钱的多少。“另一个向度”是:精神、道德的高低。文章提倡的是“另一个向度”。因为,对物质、金钱的追求,文章只是表示可以理解,而对精神、道德的追求,则主张要“毫无保留”地赞美和颂扬。

(甲)13、AD

14、①“世人”妄评两位演奏家演技的高低;②“传媒”对世人的各种评论推波助澜;③“别人”嫉恨两位演奏家合奏的珠联璧合;④“世人“将悲剧归罪于活着的演奏家。

15、【要点】①惋惜双琴一毁一废;②同情两位演奏家一死一疯;③哀叹美好的事物被世人的“古怪心理“毁灭;④悲悯世人毁灭了美好事物而始终不自知。

(乙)13、AD

14、第一阶段:卵孵化成若虫;第二阶段:若虫经数次蜕皮变为成虫。第三阶段:成虫“恋爱“、交尾;第四阶段:交尾后雄蟋蟀死亡,雌蟋蟀产卵后死亡。

15、【示例一】本文语言平实,善于以科学二准确的语言说明蟋蟀的生命特征和生活习性。如

第3段“蟋蟀等秋虫的鸣声比之鸟或蝉的鸣声,是技巧的,而且是器械的”,平实地说明了蟋蟀的发音原理和构造。再如第6段“蟋蟀的恋爱生活和他动物及人类原无大异”,平实地说明了蟋蟀的恋爱过程。

2012福建高考语文 2012福建高考语文试卷及答案

【示例二】本文语言生动,善于运用比喻、拟人的手法生动地说明对象的特征。(www.loach.net.cn]如,第5段“它们的鸣,和南欧人在恋人窗外所奏的夜曲同时哀切的恋歌”一句,用用比喻的手法生动地说明了雄蟋蟀发音器官发达、发音富有技巧、所发的声音对雌蟋蟀具有诱惑力。再如,第6段“这时的鸣声??直至雌的自愿接受为止”这几句,综合运用比喻拟人的手法生动地说明了蟋蟀恋爱过程中“极端的雌尊雄卑”。

四、16、(1)D (2)A (3)②;“决定”改为“规定”。

17【示例一】数字时代,要重视纸笔书写。纸笔书写是一种原生态的记录方式,手稿具有私人意义,留存许多记忆;纸笔书写动作是下意识的,有助于思维连贯,写作过程会比较美好。坚持纸笔书写习惯,可以增进对汉字的喜爱;追求纸笔书写之美,可以促进对传统文化的继承和发展。

【示例二】电脑输入,总体效率更高。经验告诉我们,初成的文稿一般还要反复进行文字修改和段落调整,如果是在纸上,修改和调整既不方便,还会浪费纸张。如果写作还需要参考或引述网上的电子文本,与纸笔书写相比,电脑输入的优势更明显。在网络实时通讯方面,电脑输入可以大显身手,纸笔书写则完全没有用武之地。

五、写作

18、(略)

下页更精彩: 1 2 3 4 5 下一页
上一篇: 价值投资的内涵有哪些要素组成-露天采场最终边帮构成要素有哪些 下一篇: 英特尔14nm处理器-英特尔正式发布27款22核心14nm处理器

优秀文章